expand search

Centre for Teaching & Learning

Image of past and current award winners

Centre for Teaching & Learning

Award Winning Teachers

Listed below is a complete compilation of all Trent instructors who have been recognized with a teaching award.   

 

A

  • Angelova, Emilia (Philosophy)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2007-2008)​

B

  • Baetz, Joel (English Literature)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2015-2016)​
    • Ontario Undergraduate Student Alliance Teaching Award (2015-2016)
  • Bauer, Ben (Psychology)
    • Ontario Undergraduate Student Alliance Teaching Award (2013-2014)
  • Berkowitz, Morton (English Literature)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1990-1991)​
  • Berrill, Deborah (School of Education and Professional Learning)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1987-1988)    
    • Leadership in Faculty Teaching Award (20016-2007)
    • 3M Teaching Fellowship (2005-2006)
    • Learning Disabilities Association of Ontario’s Educator of the Year Award (1997-1998)
    • Learning Disabilities Association of Canada’s Project Success Canada (1998-1999)​
  • Berrill, Michael (Biology)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1977-1978)​
  • Best, Barry (Chemistry)
    • Distinguished Teaching Award for Excellence in Teaching Assistance (2007-2008)​
  • Blyth, Molly (Canadian Studies / English Literature / Indigenous Studies
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2008-2009)​
  • Brown, Stephen (English Literature)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1992-1993)
    • 3M Teaching Fellowship (1996-1997)
  • Boundas, Constantin (Philosophy)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1983-1984)​
  • Boyne, Martin (Modern Languages and Literatures)
    • CUPE Award for Excellence in Part-time Teaching (2012-2013)
  • Bruce, Catherine (School of Education and Professional Learning)
    • Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Association's Award for Outstanding Teaching (2011-2012)​
  • Brunetti, Craig (Biology)
    • Award for Educational Leadership and Innovation (2012-2013)​
  • Breukelaar, John (Physics and Astronomy)
    • Distinguished Teaching Award for Excellence in Teaching Assistance (2006-2007)​
  • Buddle, Melanie (History)
    • CUPE Award for Excellence in Teaching (2005-2006)​

C

  • Campbell, Robert (Politics)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1993-1994)​
  • Carter, Robert (Philosophy)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1986-1987)​
  • Chakravartty, Iswar (Mathematics)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1980-1981)
    • Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations Teaching Award (1990-1991)​
  • Cosgrave, Jim (Sociology)
    • Ontario Undergraduate Student Alliance Teaching Award (2014-2015)
    • CUPE Award for Excellence in Teaching (2001-2002)​
       

D

  • Dart, Ray (Business Administration)
    • Excellence in Education Award for Promotion of Sustainable Practices (2009-2010) 
  • Dickinson, Mark (Canadian Studies)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2013-2014)​
       

E

  • Eathorne, Geoffrey (English Literature)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2005-2006)​
  • Elbl, Ivana (History)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2006-2007)
    • Leadership in Faculty Teaching Award (2006-2007)​
       

F

  • Fry, Marion (Philosophy)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1986-1987)​

H

  • Hanley-Dafoe, Robyne (Psychology)
    • CUPE 3908-1 Award for Excellence in Teaching (2014-2015)
  • Helleiner, Eric (International Development Studies)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2003-2004)
  • Hewett, Lesley (Forensic Science)
    • Award for Excellence in Teaching Assistance (2015-2016)​
  • Hill, Stephen (Environmental and Resource Science / Studies)​
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2010-2011)
    • Excellence in Education Award for Promotion of Sustainable Practices (2010-2011)
  • Hobbs, Margaret (Gender and Women's Studies) 
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2014-2015)
    • Distinguished Teaching Award for Educational Leadership and Excellence in Teaching (2006-2007)
    • Leadership in Faculty Teaching (LIFT) Award (2006-2007)
  • Hurley, Richard (Computer Science / Studies)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2000-2001)​
  • Hutchison, Thomas (Environmental and Resource Studies)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching​ (2011-2012)

I

  • Ionescu, Carla (Ancient Greek & Roman Studies)

    • CUPE 3908-1 Award for Excellence in Teaching (2016-2017)

J

  • Jury, James (Physics)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1978-1979)​

K

  • Kay, Carolyn (History)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2004-2005)
    • Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations Teaching Award (2006-2007)​
  • Keefer, Sarah (English Literature)
    • Society for Teaching and Learning in Higher Education's 3M Teaching Fellowship (2008-2009) 
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1999-2000)
    • Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations Teaching Award (2000-2001) 
  • Kelly, Wendy (Psychology)
    • CUPE Award for Excellence in Teaching (2002-2003)​
  • Kennett, Deborah (Psychology)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2016-2017)
  • Kong, Yani (Cultural Studies)
    • Excellence in Teaching Assistance Award (2009-2010)​

M

  • Mackie, Jane (Nursing)
    • Award for Educational Leadership and Innovation (2016-2017)
  • Marshall, David (Physics and Astronomy)
    • Excellence in Teaching Assistance Award (2012-2013)​
  • Milloy, John (Canadian Studies)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1985-1986)​
  • Murphy, Graham (Cultural Studies / English Literature)
    • CUPE Award for Excellence in Teaching (2003-2004)​

N

  • Neale, Ashley (History)
    • Excellence in Teaching Assistance Award (2013-2014)​
  • Newhouse, David (Indigenous Studies / Business Administration)
    • Award for Educational Leadership and Innovation (2015-2016)​
  • Noiseux, Joshua (Political Studies)
    • Award for Excellence in Teaching Assistance (2014-2015)

O

  • Ottosen, Kristina (English - Public Texts)
    • Distinguished Teaching Award for Excellence in Teaching Assistance (2008-2009) ​

P

  • Page, David (Ancient History & Classics)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2002-2003)
    • Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations Teaching Award (2004-2005)
  • Page, Robert (Environmental Resource Studies)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1984-1985)​
  • Perry, Mike (Canadian Studies)
    • Award for Excellence in Teaching Assistance (2016-2017)
  • Pilgrim, Mary-Jane (Information Technology)
    • Distinguished Teaching Award for Educational Leadership and Excellence in Teaching (2006-2007)
  • Pollanen, Marco (Mathematics)
    • Desire2Learn Award for Innovation in Teaching and Learning (2013-2014)
    • National Technology Innovation Award (2008-2009)​
  • Pollock, Zailig (English Literature)
    • Distinguished Teaching Award for Educational Leadership & Innovation in Instruction (2008-2009) ​
  • ​​Poole, David (Mathematics)​
    • Canadian Mathematical Society (CMS) Excellence in Teaching Award​ (2008-2009)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1994-1995)
    • Leadership in Faculty Teaching Award (2006-2007)
    • Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations Teaching Award (2001-2002)
    • Society for Teaching and Learning in Higher Education’s 3M Teaching Fellowship (2002-2003)
  • Popham, Elizabeth (English Literature)
    • Leadership in Faculty Teaching Award (2007-2008)​
  • Pulfer, Fred (Education)
    • DesCartes Teacher Recognition Award (1987-1988)
    • CUPE Award for Excellence in Teaching (2004-2005)
    • School of Education Excellence in Teaching Award (2006-2007)​
  • Purcell, John (Anthropology)
    • CUPE Award for Excellence in Teaching (2013-2014)​​

R

  • Ramirez, Jose Miguel Garcia (Modern Languages and Literatures)
    • 2012 CUPE Award for Excellence in Part-time Teaching​ (2011-2012)
  • Robson, Stuart (History)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1978-1979)
    • Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations Teaching Award (1973-1974)​

S

  • Sangster, Joan (Women's Studies)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1988-1989)
  • Schreuder, Deryck (History)
    • Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations’ Teaching Award (1974-1975)​
  • Shaffer, Paul (International Development Studies)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2009-2010)​
  • Senkiw, Evan (Politics)
    • Excellence in Teaching Assistance Award (2011-2012)​
  • Slavin, Alan (Physics and Astronomy)
    • Trent University’s Distinguished Teaching Award for Educational Leadership and Innovation in Instruction (2007-2008)
    • Canadian Association of Physicists’ Medal for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching (1995-1996)
    • Society for Teaching and Learning in Higher Education’s 3M Teaching Fellowship (1992-1993)
    • Ontario Lieutenant-Governor’s Award for Teaching (1992-1993)
    • Trent University’s Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1991-1992)
  • Sloggett, Anne (Business Administration)
    • Excellence in Teaching Assistance (2010-2011)​
  • Smith, Jill (Women's Studies)
    • CUPE Award for Excellence in Teaching (2000-2001)
  • Stibbards, Adam (Psychology)
    • CUPE Award for Excellence in Teaching (2007-2008)
  • Struthers, James (Canadian Studies / History)
    • Award for Educational Leadership and Innovation (2009-2010)​
  • Sutcliffe, James (Biology)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1996-1997)​
  • Symonds, Leigh (Anthropology)
    • CUPE Award for Excellence in Part-time Teaching (2009-2010) ​
  • Syrett, John (History)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1981-1982)​

T​

  • Thompson, Matthew (Chemistry)
    • CUPE Award for Excellence in Part-time Teaching (2010-2011) ​
  • Tromly, Fred (English Literature)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1980-1981)​

V

  • Verduyn, Christi (Canadian Studies  Women's Studies)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1995-1996)
  • Vreugdenhil. Andrew (Chemistry)
    • Award for Educational Leadership and Innovation (2010-2011)

W

  • Wadland, John (Canadian Studies)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1976-1977)
    • Lieutenant Governor’s Award for Teaching Excellence (1992-1993)
    • Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations Teaching Award (1991-1992)​
  • Walden, Keith (History)​
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2012-2013)​
  • Wang, Shaoling (Modern Languages and Literatures)
    • CUPE Award for Excellence in Part-time Teaching​ (2008-2009)
  • Wheatley, Fred (Indigenous Studies)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1982-1983) ​
  • White, Deborah (Sociology)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1997-1998)
  • Whillans, Tom (Environmental and Resource Science / Studies)
    • Award for Educational Leadership and Innovation (2013-2014)​
  • Williams, Jocelyn (Anthropology)
    • Award for Educational Leadership and Innovation (2011-2012)​
  • Williams, Shirley Ida Nee Pheasant (Indigenous Studies)
    • Award for Educational Leadership and Innovation (2015-2016)
  • Wilson, Alan (History) 
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1987-1988)
  • Wilson, Paul (Athletics)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (2000-2001)
  • Wood, Brent (English)
    • CUPE Award for Excellence in Teaching (2006-2007)​
  • Wurtele, Susan (Geography)
    • Canadian Association of Geographers’ Medal for Excellence in Teaching (2007-2008)
    • Society for Teaching and Learning in Higher Education’s 3M Teaching Fellowship (2005-2006)
    • Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Association’s Teaching Award (2005-2006)
    • Symons Award for Excellence in Teaching (1998-1999)

Z

  • Zohar, Asaf (Business Administration)
    • Award for Educational Leadership and Innovation (2014-2015)​