2019-20 Members of Senate

Ex-officio Members (voting)

Position Name

President

 Leo Groarke (Exec)

Chancellor

Stephen Stohn

Provost and VP, Academic

Jacqueline Muldoon (Exec)

VP, Research & Innovation

Neil Emery (Exec)

Dean, Graduate Studies

Craig Brunetti (Exec)

Dean, Arts & Science (Humanities)

David Ellis (Exec)

Dean, Arts & Science (Social Sciences)

Mark Skinner

Dean, Arts & Science (Science)

Holger Hintelmann (Exec)

Dean and Head of Trent University Durham

Scott Henderson

Dean, Trent/Fleming School of Nursing

Kirsten Woodend (Exec)

Dean, School of Education and Professional Learning

Cathy Bruce

Associate Dean, Teaching and Learning

Gillian Balfour (Exec)

University Librarian

Robert Clarke

AVP Students

Nona Robinson

Elected Members (voting)

Faculty:

Department Name
Economics

Mak Arvin

Chair, French & Francophone Studies

Sylvie Bérard (Exec)

School of the Environment

Stephen Bocking​ (Exec)

History

Marion Boulby​

Chair, Psycohology - Graduate

Liana Brown

Chair,Biology (Winter Term) 

Gary Burness (Exec)

Chair, Cultural Studies M.A

Michael Epp​

Chair, Anthropology

Rodney Fitzsimons 

Anthropology

Helen Haines

Chair, English

Hugh Hodges (Exec)

Forensic science

Christopher Kyle (Exec)

Psycology

Mowei Liu

English

Lewis MacLeod​

Chair, Canadian Studies & Indigenous Studies M.A

Janet Miron​

School of Education

Claire Mooney

School of Business

Jaime Morales (Exec)

Chair, Biology (Fall Term)

Erica Nol​

Chair, Applied Modelling

James Parker

School of Education

Karleen Pendleton Jiménez​

Cultural Studies

James Penney

Political Studies

Andreas Pickel​

Chair, International Development Studies

Paul Shaffer 

Director, Indigenous Studies, Ph.D

Paula Sherman

Chair,Physics

Rachel Wortis​

Chair, Sustainability Studies

Asaf Zohar​ (Exec)

 

Students:

Position Name

Champlain College Senior

Robert Robinson (Exec)

Champlain College Junior

Peyton Sieger

Gzowski College Senior

Nayab Nasir

Gzowski College Junior

TBA

Lady Eaton College Senior

Sonia Sanders

Lady Eaton College Junior

Deondrae Thompson

Otonabee College Senior

Shaelyn Mortensen (Exec)

Otonabee College Junior

Tony Bui

Trent Durham Student Association

Rayna Porter (Exec)

Graduate Student

Karolyn Harris (Exec)
TCSA Part-Time Commissioner

TBA


 

Official Visitors to Senate (non-voting)

Position Name

CUPE 1

TBA

CUPE 2

TBA

Exempt Staff Representative

Melanie Buddle

Alumni Representative

James Forrester

University Registrar

Tracy Al-Idrissi (Exec)

Trent University Faculty Association

Dirk Wallschlaeger

OPSEU representative

Ian Thomson

Board Representative

TBA

 

Secretary (non-voting)

Position Name
Associate University Secretary Tara Harrington (Exec)