Students Honoured at Annual Chemistry Awards
Academic achievements celebrated
Students, faculty and staff gathered together November 3, 2015 in the Chemical Sciences Building for the Chemistry Awards, an annual celebration of the academic achievements of undergraduate students in the department.
Scholarships and awards were presented to undergraduate students based on their outstanding achievements and overall success in the 2014-2015 academic year. Refreshments and snacks were also enjoyed thanks to the generosity of the local chapter of the Chemical Institute of Canada (CIC).
A complete list of the 2014-15 Chemistry awards and their recipients is as follows:
The Robert Annett Scholarships
One of the department’s most prestigious awards, these two scholarships are named in honour of Professor Robert G. Annett who taught Biochemistry at Trent University 1968-1998 and was Master of Otonabee College 1994-1998. His compassion and selflessness endeared him to colleagues, students and staff. These scholarships, gifts of the Annett family, friends and alumni, are normally awarded annually to students majoring in Chemistry, preferably Biochemistry.
Recipients are: Sinan Ahmed and Aaron Woodcock
Graham Hartley Prize
This award, presented by the Chemical Institute of Canada (Peterborough Section) in honour of Graham Harry Hartley, PH.D., M.C.I.C., is given to first and second year students who have shown excellence in the field of general chemistry.
First Year Prize is awarded to: Emily Korfanty and Glinton Hanover
Second Year Prize is awarded to: Hamza Khattak and Eliza McColl
Canadian Society for Chemistry Silver Medal
The top student entering the final year of a chemistry related program is awarded a silver-plated medal and certificate in recognition of outstanding academic achievement.
Recipient is: Christopher Thompson
The David Sutherland Irwin Prize
Established in memory of the late Professor David Irwin, this prize is awarded on completion of Chemistry-Biology 3310H/3320H (3300H) to a student with outstanding performance in Biochemistry.
Recipient is: Sinan Ahmed
The Makhija Prize in Chemistry
This prize, the gift of R & R Laboratories, is awarded to the student with the best overall performance in 3000-level courses in Chemistry.
Recipient is: Samantha Stahn
The Organic Chemistry Prize
Awarded annually to a student who has demonstrated substantial improvement in the field of organic chemistry, normally on completion of Chemistry 3102H/3110H (3100Y).
Recipient is: Christopher Thompson
Peterborough Professional Engineers Wives' Association Prize
This prize, a gift of the association, is awarded to an undergraduate who shows excellence in two-hundred series courses in Physics or Chemistry.
Recipient is: Devan Kernaghan and Hamza Khattak
The R & R Laboratories Prize in Analytical Chemistry
This prize, the gift of R & R Laboratories, is awarded to a student with outstanding performance in analytical chemistry on completion of a 3000-level course in chemical analysis.
Recipient is: R. Coakley
The Society of Chemical Industry Student Merit Awards in Chemistry and Biochemistry
An award is given to the student having the highest standing in the final year of his or her course. The student must have a minimum average of 75% and have completed the course in the normal number of years.
Recipient for the Biochemistry Award is: Robert Pazdzior
Recipient for the Chemistry Award is: Oliver Strong
The Chemistry Undergraduate Society Improvement Award
The Chemistry Undergraduate Society Improvement Award is presented to a deserving Chemistry 1000H/1010H student who has shown outstanding improvement during the course of the year.
Recipient is: Ubongabasi Emah