Finding Aid:

Search the Archives

Fonds Level Description

Accession Number: 84-004

Title

United Counties of Northumberland and Durham. Vital Statistics fonds. Additions. -- 1810-1855. -- 12.5 cm of textual records.

Biography / History

In 1792, the United Counties of Northumberland and Durham were officially created in a proclamation made by Lieutenant-Governor John Graves Simcoe. The United Counties are bounded by Lake Ontario, Hasting County, Ontario County and Peterborough and Victoria Counties. The town line between Hope and Hamilton Townships divide the two counties. Durham County consists of the Townships of Cartwright, Manvers, Cavan, Darlington, Clarke and Hope. Northumberland County consists of South Monaghan, Hamilton, Haldimand, Alnwick, Percy, Cramahe, Seymour, Brighton and Murray Townships. (Taken from: "Illustrated Historical Atlas of Northumberland and Durham Counties, Ontario." Belleville: Mika Silk Screening Limited, 1972.)

Custodial History

This fonds was originally in the Cobourg Court House before it was donated to the Trent University Archives by Judge Harry Deyman.

Scope and Content

This addition to the fonds consists of baptism records, marriage lists, and burial lists for the United Counties of Northumberland and Durham. Genealogical resource.

Notes

Title based on content of the records.

Some of the documents have small tears and are becoming brittle. Handle with care.

These records were donated by Judge Harry Deyman.

Restrictions: N

Finding aids: Y

This fonds is an addition to 83-016.
 

Finding Aid

Detailed lists of the birth and baptism records and marriage records filed in 1852 were prepared by Sharon Molotkow, whose efforts on this project are greatly appreciated. Lists of the burial records and remaining marriage records were prepared by Jodi Aoki, Trent University Archives. These records are indexed and appended as Series A (Marriage Records), Series B (Birth/Baptism Records), and Series C (Burial Records)

Nota Bene: These records are the lists returned by the local clergy. The Registers in the Ontario Archives represent the copied documents. There are many records in this fonds which are not in the Registers.

SERIES A: Marriage Records:

Note: There are some Marriage Records mixed in (by the original clergy) with other documents series. See the following:

Birth/Baptism Records series, 84-004 Box 1 Folder 7, document 380# for Marriages filed by Paul Robins, Bible [ ], [1848-1851]

Birth/Baptism Records series, 84-004 Box 1 Folder 7, document 385# for Marriages filed Oct. 3, 1848 by Jonathan Scott, Wesleyan M., Port Hope

Birth/Baptism Records series, 84-004 Box 1 Folder 8, document 397# for Marriages 1848-1849, filed June 26, 1849 by William Ames

Birth/Baptism Records series, 84-004 Box 1 Folder 12, document 411# for Marriages 1853-1854, filed July 8, 1854 by William Gundy, Methodist New Connexion

(Note: The marriage records, while filed in a particular year, often contain marriages performed several years prior)

Box 1

Marriage Record, 1810 Justice of Peace, Richard Lovekin, esq., Newcastle Sept. 5, 1810

Rogers, David Mcgregore - Haldimand, esq

Parry, Elizabeth - Haldimand witnesses Alex Fletcher & George Playter, Jr.

Box 1

Marriage Records, filed 1851 Note: the documents in this folder all have an original numbering system, #301 - #318 - they are listed as follows:

#301: Paul Robbins, Bible Christian, Cobourg, filed Apr. 5 1851:

April 9, 1850 Willson, Ebenezer - Hope Bradley, Ann - Hope banns - held in [Clarke], [Durham] witnesses Solomon Janney & Mana Dickinson

Aug. 24, 1850 Kinsman, Thos. - Hope Cotton, Harriet - Clarke license - held in Clarke witnesses John Cotton & Ann Robins

Nov. 12, 1850 Ward, George Daniel - Hamilton Harper, Mary - Hamilton banns - held in Cobourg witnesses Ch's Neile & Robt. Harper

Dec. 23, 1850 Weeks, Thos. - Hamilton Cooper, Hannah - Hamilton banns - held in Hamilton witnesses William Tayler & Wm. Peters

Jan. 20, 1851 Hoskins, William - Hamilton Cook, Hephribah Kenedy - Hamilton banns - held in Hamilton witnesses Wm. Cook & Sanford McEvers

Mar. 13, 1851 Gillbard, William - Cobourg McMann, Mary - Hamilton banns - held in Cobourg witnesses John H. Smale & Thos. Gillgard  

#301(a): Rev. Augustus Hall, Methodist Episcopal, dated Feb. 25, 1851, filed March 20, 1851 (heading reads "in the past year"):

Feb. 18 Neshem/Nerham, John - Clark Brett Mary Estor - Clark held in Clark witnesses Joseph Hoskins & Elisabeth Hoskins

Mar. 1 Ivory, Wm. - Clark McQuade, Eliza - Clark held in Clark witnesses A. Powers & Lorel Allen

July 4 Wiggins, James - Clark Dingman, Hannah - Clark held in Clark witnesses James Bradley & Foster Hutcherson  

#301(b): Rev. Moses Blackstock, Wesleyan Methodist, filed Jan 7, 1851:

June 11, 1850 Croft, William, 25 McMann, Jane, 20 license witnesses Thos. Harper & Robt. Blackstock

July 27, 1850 Nichols, Elizer, 24 Lister, Margaret, 26 license witnesses Thos. Greer & John Greer  

#301(c): Silvester Hurlburt, Wesleyan Methodist, filed Feb. 25, 1850:

Aug. 28, 1849 Wheelock, Alanson - Cramahe Strong, Licetta - Cramaha license witnesses Rev. Nelson Brown & Lester D. Parsons

Sept. 18, 1849 Fowler, William - Cramahe Brown, Mundanah - Cramahe banns witnesses Ira Brown & Eleanor Brown

Oct. 23, 1849 Dudley, Philander S. - Haldimand Gould, Irena - Cramahe banns witnesses Stephen Dudley & Henry Gould

Oct. 25, 1849 Bertram, Robert - Haldimand Gleason, Matilda - Haldimand banns witnesses Aaron Sanderson & Joseph Baker

Dec. 13, 1849 Lumley, George - Haldimand Convey, Susan - Cobourg license witnesses Thomas Rigg & Charles S. Male  

#301(d): Nathan H. Howard, Methodist Episcopal, filed Nov. 1, 1850 (Note: document #301(d) also contains birth records 1836- 1850 - these are listed after the following marriage records)

Dec. 27, 1849 Brown, George Hopestill - Hamilton Lent, Tryphena - Hamilton

Jan. 22, 1850 Varcoe, John - Alnwick Richardson, Ursula D. - Alnwick  

Birth/Baptism Records

[McCarty], [Smith], Jason Henry - son of Simon Smith & Elizabeth McCarty, Hamilton twp., date of birth March 14, 1849, baptised Dec. 9, 1849

Finley, David James - son of William James & Samantha Finley, Haldimand twp., date of birth Sept. 8, 1849, baptised Dec. 23, 1849

Eddy, Charles Henry - son of Stephen P. & Jane Eddy, Haldimand twp., date of birth Nov. 8, 1849, baptised Dec. 23, 1849

Grimes, Henry - son of John & Jane Grimes, Haldimand twp., date of birth Oct. 14, 1844, baptised Jan. 5, 1850

Grimes, James - son of John & Jane Grimes, Haldimand twp., date of birth Feb. 6, 1847, baptised Jan. 5, 1850

Grimes, Elizabeth - daughter of John & Jane Grimes, Haldimand twp., date of birth Feb. 16, 1849, baptised Jan. 5, 1850

Wilton, William - son of Charles & Philippa Wilton, Haldimand twp., date of birth Oct. 20, 1849, baptised Feb. 3, 1850

Brock, Wm. Henry - son of John B. & Fanny Brock, Haldimand twp., date of birth Mar. 5, 1850, baptised Mar. 31, 1850

Inglish, Goldsmith -son of Robt. & Elizabeth Inglish, Haldimand twp., date of birth Mar. 7, 1850, baptised Apr. 5, 1850

Ash, Samuel Alen - son of Samuel & Claresa Ash, Hamilton twp., date of birth Sept. 2, 1848, baptised May 19, 1850

McCarty, George - son of George & Ann McCarty, Hamilton twp., date of birth April 17, 1850, baptised May 19, 1840

McCarther, Charles - son of Charles & Hariet McCarther, Hamilton twp., date of birth, Jan. 16, 1850, baptised May 19, 1850

Fisher, Mary Ann - daughter of Mark & Mary Jane Fisher, Hamilton twp., date of birth Dec. 21, 1850, baptised May 19, 1850

McCarty, Catharine Lucinda - daughter of George L. & Emeline McCarty, Hamilton twp., date of birth Feb. 2, 1850, baptised May 19, 1850

Linton, Jane - daughter of William & Eliza Linton, Hamilton twp., date of birth July 25, 1848, baptised May 19, 1850

", Eliza - daughter of William & Eliza Linton, date of birth Nov. 22, 1841, baptised May 19, 1850

", James - son of William & Eliza Linton, date of birth Jan. 2, 1836, baptised July 30, 1850

", John - son of William & Eliza Linton, date of birth Sept. 29, 1838, baptised July 30, 1850

", Alexander - son of William & Eliza Linton, date of birth Dec. 17, 1843, baptised July 30, 1850

", Thomas - son of William & Eliza Linton, date of birth Aug. 2, 1845, baptised July 30, 1850

", Sarah - daughter of William & Eliza Linton, date of birth July 13, 1850, baptised July 30, 1850

Chism, Adaline - daughter of William & Rachel Chism, Hamilton twp., date of birth Feb. 6, 1849, baptised July 30, 1850  

#302: William Robinson, Methodist New Connection Church, filed July 4, 1851:

Mar. 7, 1850 Arnato, William - Cartwright Follis, Martha - Cartwright license witness Lewis Follis

Mar. 27, 1850 Follis, Lewis - Cartwright Taylor, Margaret - Cartwright license witness James Taylor

April 9, 1850 Justier, Hugh - Cavan Graham, J. - Cavan license witness John Davis  

#303: Rev. Paul Robins, Bible Christian, filed June 17, 1851:

Oct. 21, 1849 Brokenshire, John - Cobourg Best, Elizabeth Jane - Cobourg banns held in Cobourg witnesses Philip Martin & William Bond

Oct. 24, 1849 Vanstone, William - Darlington Smith, Ann - Darlington banns held in Cobourg witnesses John Down & Ann Down

Jan. 5, 1850 Niles, John - Hamilton James, Ann - Hamilton banns held in Cobourg witnesses Thomas Niles & Jane Vivian

Apr. 12, 1850 Nicholls, James - Hamilton Hardcastle, Ann - Hamilton license held in Coldsprings witnesses Mary Hardcastle & Wm. Brislan

May 13, 1850 Shearwin, William - Alnwick Hampshaw, Sarah - Hamilton banns held in Coldsprings witnesses William Hardcastle & Sarah Hampshaw

Sept. 9, 1850 Rogers, John - Hamilton Willis, Eliza - Hamilton banns held in Hamilton witnesses George Jennings & John Willis  

#304: Rev. G. Playter, filed June 20, 1851:

July 23, 1849 Phelps, Hiram - Murray Doxtater, Maria - Murray license held in Cramahe witnesses John Doxtater & Abel Finkle

Aug. 13, 1849 Taylor, Lumen - Murray Gibson, Sophia - Murray license held in Cramahe witnesses Edw. George & Sarah A. Crossen

Aug. 14, 1849 McKenzie, Colin - Murray Clute, Ambrella - Murray banns held in Murray witnesses Dan. McKenzie & Geo. Clute

Sept. 18, 1849 Betys, Uriah - Murray Bibyon, Cath. J. - Murray banns held in Murray witnesses H.W. Delany & Wm. H. Fox

Oct. 29, 1849 Gamble, Thos. W. - Sidney Ketcheson, Phebe - Sidney banns held in Sidney witnesses Geo. Willson & Samantha Huffman

Jan. 10, 1850 Davy, John Jas. - Murray Youmans, Nancy - Murray banns held in Murray witnesses Susannah Davy & Benj. Sprung

Feb. 13, 1850 Pettet, Wm. - Hillier Garrett, Amanda - Hillier license held in Murray witnesses Cornelius Vansickler & Mary Ann Vansickler

Feb. 28, 1850 Marsh, Sam. E. - Murray Wright, Sarah L. - Murray license held in Cramahe witnesses G.N. Gordon & Abigail L. Marsh

Feb. 28, 1850 Lapp, Robt. - Hamilton Wright, Eliz. - Hamilton license held in Cramahe witnesses G.N. Gordon & Abigail L. Marsh

May 17, 1850 Brundage, Nathan - Murray Scowton, Sarah L. - Murray banns held in Murray witnesses Thos. P. Bull & Jane Brundage

Aug. 6, 1850 Bate, Wm. - Murray Potts, Ann - Murray license held in Murray witnesses Andrew Miller & Ann Powers

Aug. 13, 1850 Bullock, Christopher E. - Cramahe Gross, Caroline R. - Cramahe license held in Murray witnesses Sam P. Gross & Lucy Bullock

Jan. 15, 1851 Coleman, Wm. - Murray Lockwood, Margaret F. - Murray license held in Murray witnesses Milton Lockwood & Harriet Meacham

Jan. 23, 1851 Way, Thos. - Murray Vansickler, Hannah - Murray license held in Murray witnesses Sarah Mills & Thos. Vansickler

Mar. 11, 1851 Cronk, Oliver - Murray Anderson, Diana - Murray banns held in Murray witnesses Mary Osterhout & Jacob Kemp

Apr. 7, 1851 Kemp, Jacob - Murray Osterhout, Hannah - Murray banns held in Murray witnesses Mary Osterhout & C. Simmons

Apr. 8, 1851 Huff, Ricard - Murray Bedel, Sarah Jane - Murray banns held in Murray witnesses Alfred Clark & Eliz. Brown

Apr. 21, 1851 Marsh, Abraham Henry - Murray Gross, Sarah - Murray license held in Murray witnesses Elmore Marsh & Silvia A. Marsh  

#305: Geo. Goodson, Wesleyan Minister, Port Hope, filed June 24, 1851:

July 9, 1849 Owens, Thos. - Cavan Smith, Mary - Cavan banns witnesses John Owens & Duncan Cleghorn

Oct. 6, 1849 Perrin, James - Monaghan McDonald, Keziah - Hamilton license witnesses Nobel Brown & Alex Burnett

Oct. 6, 1849 Brown, Noble - Hope Kennedy, Sarah - Hope license witnesses John Cruse & James Perrin

Oct. 8, 1849 Frick, Rich'd - Port Hope Coad, Mary A. - Port Hope banns witnesses Geo. Coad & Ann Found

Oct. 9, 1849 Hastings, Thos. - Darlington Keep, Helen - Colborne license witnesses John Washington & Janet Washington

Oct. 17, 1849 Robinson, Sam'l Dickenson - Hope Millsom, Susan - Hope license witnesses Thos. Syer & Eliz'th Syer

Oct. 23, 1849 Doney, John - Port Hope Hamblyn [Tamblyn], Ann - Port Hope license witnesses John Hamblyn [Tamblyn]and Thos. Nixon

Nov. 22, 1849 Seeney, Robt. - Hope Wilson, Jane - Hope license witnesses Wm. Henderson & James Seeney

Dec. 11, 1849 Kennedy, Robt. - Darlington Warrell, Mary A. - Hope license witnesses Sam'l McClelland & Eliz. Warrall

Dec. 11, 1849 Misson, Aaron - Port Hope Curtis, Eliz'th - Port Hope license witnesses Frances Misson & Wm. Hawkins

Jan. 31, 1850 Maxwell, Henry - Port Hope Mitchell, Marg't Jane - Port Hope license witnesses Geo. Henderson & Thos. Henderson

Feb. 14, 1850 Pethick, Aaron - Cavan Brock, Ann - Hope license witnesses James Brock & Henry Pethick

Feb. 26, 1850 Elliott, Wm. - Clarke Carscadden, Eliza - Clarke license witnesses Michael Babington & Wm. Robinson

March 5, 1850 Peters, Thos. - Hope Bedford, Mary Ann - Hope license witnesses Wm. Peters & Nicholas Peters

March 14, 1850 Misson, Francis - Port Hope Marshall, Damariss - Port Hope license witnesses John Wade and Simon Marshall

April 30, 1850 Babington, Michael - Clarke Elliott, Flora Ann - Clarke banns witnesses Thos. Babington & Wm. Robinson

April 30, 1850 (this entry located at end of original document) Cullingford, John - Port Hope Beamish, Cath'e - Port Hope license witnesses Frances Beamish & N.G. Artell

June 17, 1850 Hannah, Rev. Thos. - Pakenham, Renfrew Co. Cartwell, Anne Isabella - Cobourg license witnesses John D. Thatcher & John Beatly

June 27, 1850 [Byington], Sam'l L. - Ogdenburg, St. Law., N.Y., U.S. Johnson, Cynthia - Hope license witnesses Frances L. Green & Chandler Poor

June 28, 1850 Oliver, James - Port Hope Curry, Marg't - Port Hope license witnesses Chas. White & Keziah Brawn

July 18, 1850 White, Chas. - Port Hope Brawn, Keziah - Port Hope license witnesses Wm. Rowland & Mary Ann Parsons

Aug. 22, 1850 Roche, John K. - Port Hope Reed, Anne Eliz'th - Port Hope license witnesses Wm. Millard & Thos. Peters

Nov. 4, 1850 Outridge, Thos. - Hope [Heaton], Cylinda - Hope licence witnesses John [Barrowdough] & Duncan Cleghorn

Dec. 12, 1850 Fowells, Thos. - Port Hope Cook, Marg't - Port Hope license witnesses James Cilbeck & Martha Emburton

Feb. 10, 1851 Decker, John - Hope Welch, Rosannah - Hope license witnesses Robt. Decker & Lucy Decker

Apr. 9, 1851 Fletcher, John - Peterboro Sharpe, Sarah - Peterboro license witnesses John J. Goodson & Cath'e Goodson

May 29, 1851 Caldwell, John - Hope McBurney, Sarah Ann - Hope license witnesses Sam'l Caldwell & Alex'r McBurney

June 21, 1851 Gray, John - Darlington Allen, Caroline - Hope license witnesses Peter Davison & Wm. Allen, Jr.  

#306: Stephen Brownell, Wesleyan Methodist, filed June 24, 1851:

Sept. 21, 1849 Shearer, Matthew, yeoman Brown, Charlotte, spinster license held in Township of [____wick] witnesses Alexander Shearer & William [Thaibery]  

#307: Rev. Wm. Coleman, filed June 30, 1851:

Sept. 4, 1850 Lawson, Andrew - Murray Howard, Almeda - Murray license witnesses John Howard & Joseph Gibson

Oct. 9, 1850 Armstrong, Samuel - Cramahe Boreland, Emily - Cramahe banns witnesses William Butler & Hannah Workman

Apr. 8, 1851 Stephens, Daniel - Cramahe Colby, Lizzett E. - Cramahe license witnesses Richard Stephens & Timothy Colby

May 7, 1851 McMasters, Samuel - Murray Hutchinson, Sarah Ann - Murray banns witnesses William Lovett & Joseph Tolmage

May 7, 1851 Tolmage, Aaron - Murray Hutchinson, Susannah - Murray banns witnesses Charles Stickles & William Lovett

June 1, 1851 Perry, Orlando - Murray Ferguson, Minerva Ann - Murray banns witnesses Richard Scowton & Margaet T. Coleman  

#308: George Lawrence, Presbyterian, Clarke, filed July 9, 1851:

Mar. 1, 1850 Moorcroft, Wm. - Darlington McLellan, Elisabeth - Darlington license witnesses John McLellan & Samuel Mills

Mar. 2, 1850 Wilson, Smith - Clarke [Cinnana], Jane - Clarke proclamation witnesses Hector Reevie & Samuel Dawson

Mar. 27, 1850 White, James - Darlington Millar, Jane - Darlington proclamation witnesses James Henderson & Eliza Henderson

Apr. 2, 1850 Thom, Humphrey - Clarke Connel, Ann - Clarke proclamation witnesses David Connel & Thomas Hooper

April 19, 1850 McRae, John - Clarke Robinson, Phebe - Clarke proclamation witnesses Richard Staples & John Thomson

April 24, 1850 Lockwood, William - Clarke Tremain, Ann - Clarke proclamation witnesses William Pert & Hannah Pert

June 4, 1850 Renwick, John - Clarke Matthews, Rachel - Clarke license witnesses Benjamin Matthews and Walter Renwick

Oct. 20, 1850 Hasper, Richard - Clarke McIntyre, Mary - Clarke license witnesses John Thomas & Asa Baldwin

Oct. 25, 1850 Henry, George - Clarke Smith, Flora - Clarke license witnesses Nathanael Henry & William Henry

Oct. 29, 1850 Cardiff, David - Clarke Reevie, Mary - Clarke proclamation witnesses Duncan Brown & Duncan [McOnochie]

Nov. 30, 1850 McNiel, Thomas - Clarke Cowan, Mary Jane - Clarke license witnesses Alex'r Cowan & William Cowan

Dec. 15, 1850 Hooper, Thomas - Clarke Connel, Electa - Clarke license witnesses David Connel & Peter Connel

Dec. 19, 1850 Little, Walter - Clarke Longstaff, Mary - Clarke license witnesses James Little & William Longstaff

Jan. 17, 1851 Gass, Wm. - Clarke Lowrie, Sarah - Clarke license witnesses Nichol Dodds & Agnes Lawrence

Mar. 3, 1851 Crawford, James - Manvers Dodds, Eliza - Manvers proclamation witnesses Robert Rennie & Robert McCaron  

#309: John [Cupr___], filed July 25, 1851:

Jan. 5, 1850 Walton, Adam - Port Hope Halliday, Agnes - Port Hope banns witnesses Wm. Halliday & Sarah Ann Johnson

Jan. 10, 1850 Newton, Ora - Hope Prescott, Susan - Hope license witnesses Aaron Seaton & Wm. Latimore

Jan. 29, 1850 Banford, Samuel - Hamilton Twp. McGill, Catharine - Hamilton Twp. proclamation witnesses Thos. McKinlay & Jane McKinlay

Feb. 1, 1850 Hill, Samuel - Hope [Froine], Anne - Hope license witnesses Wm. Jones & Wm. Hill

Feb. 1, 1850 Adams, Samuel - Humerston Co., Gore District McGill, Agnes - Port Hope license witnesses Jas. McCrum & Joseph Green

Feb. 5, 1850 Purdy, Thos. - Hope Lebbynne, Sarah - Hope proclamation witnesses Wm. Greer & Benj. Gray

Feb. 12, 1850 Owens, David - Hope Hall, Mary Elisabeth - Hope proclamation witnesses Rob't Ballagh & Jos. Carson

Feb. 12, 1850 Ginkinson, John - Clarke Morton, Mary Ann - Clarke license Thos. L. Merril & Esther Jones

Feb. 14, 1850 Trew, John - Hope Beattie, Sarah - Clarke license witnesses Archo. Trew & Hugh Trew

Feb. 21, 1850 Doyell, Robt. - Monaghan Brown, Ann Jane - Monaghan license witnesses Mrs. Lasni & Caroline Allan

Mar. 4, 1850 Watson, Thos. - Hope Moffat, Alice - Hope banns witnesses Amos H. Fox & Anabell Watson

Mar. 12, 1850 Little, David - Hope Boyd, Agnes - Hamilton proclamation witnesses Robt. Little & Tim McCrum

Mar. 13, 1850 Farrow, Arthur - Clarke Bell, Sarah - Hope license witnesses Reuven Payne & Wm. Wiley

Mar. 29, 1850 Ray, Hugh - Monaghan Brown, Jane - Hope license witnesses Wm. Brown & Wesley Morrow

Apr. 1, 1850 Stafford, Thos. - Port Hope Byres, Jane - Hope license witnesses Wm. Monagan & Wm. Ferguson

May 3, 1850 Foster, Jas. - Hope Wood, Lucinda - Hope license witnesses Susanna McNall & Aurilea McNall

May 14, 1850 McCrum, Jas. - Port Hope Johnston, Sidney - Port Hope license witnesses Jas. Winter & Wm. Moore

June 11, 1850 Gilmer, David - Clarke Delong, Polly Anne - Clarke proclamation witnesses Robt. Decker & Lucy Decker

June 21, 1850 Bradburn, Alex'r - Cartwright Guynne, Mary Anne - Clarke license witnesses Jas. Alleby & Mary Bradburn

July 2, 1850 Neale, Thos. - Clarke Page, Anne - Clarke proclamation witnesses Jas. Harness & Sarah Harness

July 13, 1850 Reid, David - Cavan Moffatt, Jane - Cavan license witnesses Jas. North & John Reid

July 16, 1850 Watson, Thos. - Hope Major, Mary Anne - Hope proclamation witnesses Wm. Denner & Stephen Staples

July 18, 1850 Lockington, Henry - Hope King, Maria - Hope license witnesses Wm. Monagan & Henry Dawson

Sept. 5, 1850 Jamieson, Thos. - Cobourg Tran [Luan], Mary Anne - Cobourg proclamation witnesses Walter Ross & F. Stevenson

Sept. 30, 1850 Trewson, James - Hamilton Twp. Dixon, Ellen - Hamilton Twp. license witnesses Wm. Adamson & Robt. Dixon

Oct. 8, 1850 Adair, James - Clarke Robinson, Margaret - Clarke license witnesses John Reynolds & Robt. Cowan

Oct. 14, 1850 Matthews, Wm. - Port Hope Lawrinson, Margaret - Port Hope license witnesses Robt. Wright & J[n'o] Trenowith

Oct. 23, 1850 [Sawylie], John - Hamilton Kelty, Johanna - Cobourg license witnesses Stewart Frew & Elizabeth Frew

Nov. 5, 1850 Hoffman, Henry - Hamilton Harter, Rachel - Hamilton license witnesses Abraham Hoffman & Sarah Hoffman

Nov. 7, 1850 McChesney, John - Hope Little, Isabella - Hope license witnesses Jas. McChesney & Jane Little

Nov. 8, 1850 Lesslie, James - Port Hope Clark, Jessie Small - Port Hope license witnesses John Lees & Nathaniel Gillespie

Nov. 13, 1850 McCurdy, Alexander - Cobourg Paget, Sarah - Cobourg license witnesses John Nielson & Andrew Dinnis

Dec. 11, 1850 Lang, William - Hamilton Defoe, Jane - Hamilton license witnesses Wm. Defoe & Charlotte Lang

Dec. 12, 1850 Foe, Edward - Hope Stephenson, Harriet - Hamilton license witnesses J[n'o] Stephenson & Geo. Watson

Dec. 12, 1850 Watson, Geo. - Hope Stephenson, Edna - Hamilton license witnesses John Stephenson & Edw. Foe  

#310: William Philp, Wesleyan Methodist, Durham Co., filed Sept. 11, 1851:

Dec. 4, 1850 Fargason, Adna - Clarke Brown, Amarilla - Clarke license held in Whitby witnesses Joel Ray & Lydia Ray

Feb. 27, 1851 Walker, William J. - Hope Francis, Emma - Darlington license held in Darlington witnesses Hugh A. Walker & John W. Walker

Apr. 6, 1851 Jenkins, William - Darlington Pickard, Ann - Darlington license held in Darlington witnesses William Courtice & Christopher Courtice  

#311: James C. Slater, Wesleyan Methodist, Co. of Durham, filed Sept. 11, 1851:

Sept. 30, 1850 Livingston, John - Darlington Magill, Ann - Darlington banns held in Darlington witnesses George McGlaughlin & Eliza McGlaughlin

Dec. 18, 1850 Devit, Wright - Cartwright Fletcher, Rachel - Darlington license held in Darlington witnesses John Fletcher & Gordon Fletcher

May 21, 1851 Peate, George - Darlington Hicks, Ann - Darlington license held in Oshawa witnesses W.H. Clarkson & Jane Clarkson

May 24, 1851 Allen, James - Clarke Quinton, Margaret - Clarke license held in Clarke witnesses William Taylor & Jane Taylor

July 17, 1851 Warren, Thomas - Clarke Quinton, Ann - Clarke license held in Clarke witnesses William Taylor & Jane Taylor

July 23, 1851 Tuer, John - Darlington Kidd, Martha - Clarke license held in Clarke witnesses William Tuer & Jonathan Tyerman

Aug. 9, 1851 Wolfenden, John - Whitby Lynde, Clarissa Marg't - Whitby license held in Darlington witnesses Murray Farquharson, Hawkans C. Lynde  

#312: James Bell, Canadian Wesleyan Methodist New Connection, Durham County, filed Sept. 29, 1851, all by license:

Mar. 21, 1850 Staples, Robert, 24 Sutten, Ann, 20

Nov. 20, 1849 Marshell, Thomas, 22 Cooper, Jane, 18

Jan. 1, 1850 Cooper, Robert, 22 Williamson, Sarah, 18

Apr. 19, 1850 Brown, Francis, 28 Staples, Jane, 29

May 20, 1850 Magill, Joseph, 25 Coe, Elizabeth, 21

Nov. 13, 1850 Ferguson, Thomas, 26 McGee, Ann Jane, 19

Jan. 22, 1851 Obirn, Patrick H., 38 Pendry, Henrietta, 33

Feb. 12, 1851 Moore, George, 25 Baxter, Harriatt, 23

Mar. 19, 1851 Bra[l]ey, Isaih, 24 Hale, Mary Ann, 23

Mar. 21, 1851 Taylor, Samuel, 24 Coe, Mary, 26

Mar. 28, 1851 Armstrong, Robert, 26 Berry, Elizabeth, 23

Apr. 11, 1851 Williamson, Thomas, 22 Matchett, Margaret, 22

May 24, 1851 Staples, James, 27 Evens, Jane, 19

May 26, 1851 Staples, Thomas, 33 Staples, Jane, 34  

#313: John Shilton, Canadian Wesleyan Methodist New Connection Church, filed Sept. 29, 1851:

Nov. 29, 1850 Little, John - Manvers Marshall, Elisabeth - Manvers license witnesses John McGill, James McGill, James Marshall

Dec. 1, 1850 McGill, Henery - Manvers Johnson, Eliza - Manvers license witnesses John Coe, Joseph McGill, Henery Tailor

June 16, 1851 Winderam, Richard - Manvers Spears, Ann - Manvers banns witnesses John Winderam, Richard Nugent, William Winderam  

#314: Rev. B.H. Perry, Christian Denomination, for period 21 Oct. 1850 to 30 July 1851, filed 20 Oct. 1851:

Oct. 21, 1850 Adamson, John - Durham Hays, Cynthia - Darlington license held in Darlington

Apr. 26, 1851 Wade, Wm. - Darlington Giles, Mary Ann - Darlington publishment held in Darlington

June 9, 1851 Corryell, Jesse Nelson - Whitby Wheeler, Mary - Whitby license held in Whitby

July 30, 1851 Fareswell, Achias Moody - Whitby Corrywell, Sarah - Whitby license held in Oshawa  

#315: Rev. Hiram Hayward, Canada Christian Conference for 1850 & 1851, filed Nov. 1, 1851:

Sept. 9, 1850 Doan, Jacob, yeoman - [King] Haight, Phebe, spinster - Maryboro publishment held in Mariposa witnesses Isaac Proctor, Hezakiah Doan, Thos. Webster

Nov. 17, 1850 Henry, Thos. S., yeoman - Whitby Moore, Christiana, spinster - Whitby publishment held in Clarke witnesses E.E. Henry, Eliza J. Henry, Mary A. Wright

Feb. 25, 1851 Height, Thos., yeoman - Maryboro Johnston, Catherine, spinster - Brock publishment held in Brock witnesses Isaac Hilborn, Charles D. Johnston, A. Morris

Mar. 2, 1851 Davidson, Joseph C., yeoman - Clarke Baldwin, Martha, spinster - Clarke publishment held in Clarke witnesses Wm. Wyman, Harriet Baldwin, Martha Hayword

May 25, 1851 Powers, Chas. M., tailor - Clarke Gifford, Jennett, spinster - Clarke publishment held in Clarke witnesses Orlan Hale, E.L. Burley, E.J. Henry

May 29, 1851 Wyman, Wm., merchant - Clarke Baldwin, Harriet - Clarke license held in Clarke witnesses Orlan Hale, Roxana Williams, Martha Hayward

Aug. 24, 1851 Eddy, James, mason - Clarke Clark, Mary A., spinster - Clarke license held in Clarke witnesses Robert Clarke, Lorenzo [Gamsby], M. Hayward  

#316: Rev. William Graham, Methodist Episcopal, Percy, for year ending Nov. 6, 1851, filed Nov. 29, 1851:

Oct. 10, 1850 Humphries, Robert - Percy Pitts, Mary - Percy banns witnesses Joshua Whitney & Wm. Plumpkin

Nov. 7, 1850 Matthews, Wm. - Percy Merriam, Mary - Percy banns witnesses Wm. Hicks & Robert Free

Dec. 5, 1850 McChurch, John - Percy Polley, Ann Sophia - Percy license witnesses Wm. Boyce & Jane M. Church

Mar. 6, 1851 Macklin, Robert - Haldimand Burwash, Hepsabeth - Haldimand banns witnesses Thos. Staples & Andrew Dunkin

Apr. 8, 1851 Wright, Wm. - Cramahe Hubs, Cathrine - Cramahe license witnesses James Wright & Susan D. Berry

May 6, 1851 Bigham, Henderson - Seymour Scott, Mary - Seymour banns witnesses Francis Nichols & Francis Bell

June 24, 1851 Hubbert, Royal P. - Percy Platt, Mary - Percy license witnesses Daniel Platt & Chas. Glasson

Sept. 22, 1851 Chattison, George - Cramahe Rouse, Emeline - Cramahe banns witnesses James Eweins & Hariot Zufall  

#317: Rev. John Williams, Bible Christian, Huntingdon, filed Dec. 12, 1851:

Oct. 7, 1850 Eagleson, Thomas - Madoc Bacon, Hannah - Madoc banns held in Murray witnesses William Rhods & Robert Bacon

Feb. 4, 1851 Bacon, William - Madoc Rusk, Margaret - Madoc banns held in Murray witnesses James Hazard & John Phillips

Feb. 17, 1851 Bacon, Samuel - Madoc Phillips, Sarah Jane - Madoc banns held in Murray witnesses James McWilliams & Henry Osterhout

Mar. 24, 1851 Petherick, William - Seymour Collins, Mary - Seymour banns held in Seymour witnesses Joseph Grills & Peris Munro

June 16, 1851 Petherick, John - Percy Spencer, Alice - Percy banns held in Percy witnesses Charles Hudson & Charles Bennett

July 26, 1851 McGregor, George - Seymour Dinmond, Mary Ann - Seymour banns held in Seymour witnesses Lewis Dunk & Samuel Dinmond  

#318: Rev. Abraham Morris, Bible Christian, Darlington & Clarke Twps., filed Dec. 31, 1851 (for period Jan. 1, 1851 to Dec. 31, 1851) - NOTE: This 3-page document includes Deaths, Marriages, and Births.

Deaths

July 3, 1851 Williams, _____; age 2; cause of death: whooping cough

July 7, 1851 Trewins, Dorcas; age 6; cause of death: measles

July 11, 1851 Coone, Nancy; age 54; cause of death: dysentery

July 14, 1851 Trewins, John; age 4; cause of death: measles

July 30, 1851 Bray (male infant); cause of death: measles

Oct. 13, 1851 Squire (male infant); cause of death: inflammation

Oct. 20, 1851 Legg (female infant); cause of death: inflammation

Nov. 29, 1851 Hull (male infant); cause of death: inflammation  

Marriages

Apr. 2, 1851 Osborne, Croft, 29 - Darlington, Conc. 6 Coone, Ann, 21 - Darlington, Conc. 6 banns held in Darlington, Conc. 6 witnesses Matthew Mannear & Betsy Coone

Apr. 29, 1851 Butt, James, 25 - Darlington, Conc. 6 Coone, Betsy, 18 - Darlington, Conc. 6 banns held in Darlington, Conc. 6 witnesses James Coone and Nancy Coone

Sept. 8, 1851 Coone, James, 25 - Darlington, Conc. 6 Pound, Mary, 26 - Darlington, Conc. 6 banns held in Darlington, Conc. 9 witnesses Samuel Netherton & Ann Pound

Oct. 8, 1851 Murley, Richard, 27 - Darlington, Conc. 7 Hooper, Elizabeth, 21 - Darlington, Conc. 7 license held in Hampton, Darlington witnesses Francis Murley & Mary Jane Hooper

Oct. 30, 1851 Thorn, William, 24 - Whitby Martyn, Maria, 18 - Whitby license held in Darlington, Conc. 9 witnesses Thomas Thorn & William Martyn

Dec. 10, 1851 Dyer, Daniel, 23 - Darlington, Conc. 8 Cock, Mary, 16 - Darlington, Conc. 8 banns held in Darlington, Conc. 8 witnesses John Cock and Mary Cock  

Births

Parents-Date of Birth-Male/Female:

Harris, Samuel & Harriot Jan. 9, 1851 son

Hooper, John & Mary A. Feb. 25, 1851 son

Callacut, Robert & Eliz'th Apr. 9, 1851 daughter

Seldon, Samuel & Ann Apr. 17, 1851 male

Pascoe, Edward & Mary May 25, 1851 male

Trewin, Thomas & Ann May 20, 1851 female

Jennings, Richard & Martha Apr. 28, 1851 male

Wakely, John & Dorothy July 5, 1851 female

Drew, Samuel & Kitty July 12, 1851 male

Elson, John & Gertrude Feb. 1, 1851 female

Hambly, William & Mary A. July 27, 1851 male

Couch, John & Ann Jan. 1, 1851 male

Mutton, John & Eliz'th Mar. 7, 1851 female

Varco, William & Elicia May 23, 1851 male

Wilcocks, John & Nanny Feb. 17, 1851 female

Maynard, Robert & Sarah May 17, 1851 female

Smethrim, Richard & Ann Sept. 22, 1851 male

Rundle, James & Mary Sept. 15, 1851 male

Fursey, Richard & Jane Apr. 23, 1851 male

Read, William & Harriot Sept. 1, 1851 female

Martyn, William & Sarah Sept. 17, 1851 male

Gilbert, William & Jane Mar. 31, 1851 male

Hodgson, Jonathan & Eliz'th Sept. 2, 1851 male

Barclay, Sidney & Susanna Mar. 1, 1851 female

Thompson, Arron & Mary A. Nov. 30, 1851 female

Rodd, John & Ann Oct. 8, 1851 female

Hatherly, George & Eliza Sept. 26, 1851 female

Box 1

Marriage Records, filed 1852 Note: the documents in this folder all have an original numbering system, #319 - #343, - they are listed as follows:

#319: John Garnett, Primitive Methodist, from Jan. 20, 1851 to Jan. 1, 1852 :

Jan. 20, 1851 Hutton, William - Darlington Thomas, Ann - Darlington license witnesses Thomas McBerth & Henry Thomas

Feb. 27, 1851 Walker, Alexander - Darlington Campbell, Ellen - Darlington banns witnesses Thomas Burns & Thomas Hare

Sept. 27, 1851 Pengeley, William - Clarke Pollard, Mary - Clarke banns witnesses Thomas Pollard & William Rutcliffe

Oct. 6, 1851 Hodge, William - Darlington Gerry, Mary - Darlington banns witnesses Thomas Mutten & William Kinsman

Nov. 18, 1851 Kinsman, Henry - Darlington Tilly, Mary Jane - Darlington license witnesses James Tilly & Rich'd Kinsman

Dec. 10, 1851 Hour [Flour], Samuel - Darlington McGuire, Catharine - Darlington license witnesses Thomas [Hour] or [Flour] & John Dyer Bone

Dec. 18, 1851 Tour, James - Darlington Wernick, Mary Ann - Darlington banns witnesses Rob't Tour & Henry Phillips  

#320: Frederick B. Rolf, Christian Church, Clarke, March 30, 1851 to Oct. 1851, filed Jan. 2, 1851:

Mar. 30, 1851 Hall, John - Hope Bell, Ann - Hope publishment witnesses Robert Decker & Lucy Decker

Sept. 4, 1851 Dearborn, Samuel - Whitby Clarke, Clarissa - Clarke license witnesses William Dearborn & Elizabeth Dearborn

Oct. 20, 1851 Crawford, William H. - Clarke Davis, Ann - Clarke publishment witnesses Thomas Gillmore & Daniel Decker  

#321 [a]: Daniel Wait, Baptist, Haldimand, from Jan. 16, 1851 to Dec. 1, 1851, filed Jan. 7, 1852 :

Jan. 16, 1851 Batty, Finly Wellington Male, Elizabeth license held in Haldimand witnesses Benjamin Jackson & Almira Jackson

Dec. 1, 1851 Andrews, Smith J. Gleason, Sylinda published held in Haldimand witnesses Joseph White & Eleanor Parks

Dec. 1, 1851 White, Joseph Parks, Eleanor license witnesses Smith J. Andrews & Sylinda Andrews  

#321 [b]: Jared L. Sweet, Methodist Episcopal, from March 6, 1851 to Feb. 20, 1852, filed Feb. 23, 1852:

Mar. 6, 1851 Mothersell, Robert Johnson, Martha banns held in Newcastle witnesses Isaac Mothersell & George Schools

Apr. 9, 1851 Crowder, William George Fennel, Hilda Loretta banns held in Newcastle witnesses Frances Crowder & M[anerva] Ann Fish

Sept. 11, 1851 Chubb, Mitchel Herington, Almira license held in Newcastle witnesses James Schools & John Paul  

#322: John Hicks Eymon, Bible Christian, Bowmanville, Feb. 28, 1851 to Feb. 26, 1852, filed Feb. 27, 1852:

Feb. 28, 1851 Barrett, Richard - Darlington Jamieson, Helen - Darlington license held at Wm. Windatt's house, Darlington witnesses Wm. Windatt & Christopher Minns

Mar. 26, 1851 Nethercote, John - Darlington Johns, Charlotte - Darlington license held at James Bishop's house, Darlington witnesses James Bishop & David Brown

Apr. 22, 1851 Bragg, William - Darlington Osbourn, Elisabeth - Darlington banns held at Richard Osbourn's house, Darlington witnesses John Bragg, Senior, & Richard Bragg

June 23, 1851 Mountjoy, John - Darlington Hull, Elisabeth - Darlington banns held at Humphry Rundle's house, Darlington witnesses William Chapman & Thomas Mountjoy

Sept. 3, 1851 Clarke, John - Darlington Werry, Ann Rundle - Darlington banns held at Peter Werry's house, Darlington witnesses Thomas Miller & Peter Werry

Feb. 26, 1852 Mountjoy, Thomas - Darlington Taylor, Mary Ann - Darlington banns held in Bowmanville witnesses William Taylor & James Taylor  

#323: Henry Ebbot, B.C. [Bible Christian], from March 12, [1851] to Sept. 20 [1851], filed March 11, 1851:

Mar. 12 [1851] Higgins, John - Cobourg Giddy, Grace - Cobourg banns held in Cobourg witnesses Wm. Higgins & Wm. Williams

May 22, [1851] Cullies, John - Hamilton Fare, Ann - Hamilton banns held in Cobourg witnesses Wm. Cullies & Wm. Hooper

Sept.20 [1851] Carr, Charles - Cobourg Giddy, Mary - Cobourg banns held in Cobourg witnesses John Higgins & Ann Jax  

#324: Rev. Robert Neill, Presbyterian, from Nov. 17, 1845 to May 2, 1851, filed March 18, 1852:

1. Nov. 17, 1845 Johnston, George - Seymour White, Jane - Seymour banns witnesses Robert White & George Scott

2. Nov. 27, 1845 Keith, James - Belleville Robertson, Grace - Belleville license witnesses Nicholas Phillips & James Brown

3. Dec. 12, 1845 Bedford, Gilbert - Seymour Geary, Isabella Madelina Stewart - Seymour license witnesses Dan'l Curling & Rob't Cleugh

4. Dec. 29, 1845 Smith, Maxine - Murray Prentice, Lucy - Seymour license witnesses James Prentice & George Davidson

5. Dec. 31, 1845 McMillan, Ebenezer - Rawdon Adams, Sarah Ann - Rawdon banns witnesses Benjamin Lott and Stephen McMillan

6. Jan. 1, 1846 Wood, Alexander - Huntington Burrows, Sarah - Huntington banns witnesses John Wood & Alexander Harvey

7. Jan. 27, 1846 McBeth, William - Madoc Henderson, Catherine - Madoc banns witnesses Mathew Cameron & Edward Fidlar

8. Jan. 28, 1846 Hart, William - Rawdon Conkright, Rachel - Rawdon banns witnesses Allan Williams & []elloses Northrop

9. Mar. 10, 1846 Johnston, Francis - Rawdon Heath, Jane - Marmora license witnesses Hugh Henderson & Robert Cleugh

10. Apr. 8, 1846 Harvey, Robert - Huntington McLucky, Jane - Huntington banns witnesses Alexander Harvey & James Fidlar

11. May 4, 1846 Roberts, Samuel - Rawdon Allan, Jane - Rawdon license witnesses Hugh Henderson & James Fidlar

12. May 15, 1846 Buchanan, John - Seymour Hay, Jane - Seymour banns witnesses William Shillinglaw & John Clarke

13. May 18, 1846 Wilber, Truman Hawly - Madoc Woods, Susanna - Madoc banns witnesses John Morrison & John Craighead

14. Aug. 18, 1846 Johnston, John Shirref - Rawdon Adams, Lavinia Anne - Rawdon banns witnesses Peter Chard & Benjamin Lott

15. Sept. 30, 1846 Waters, Alexander - Belleville McKay, Ann - Belleville banns witnesses Robert Penney & William McCulloch

16. Oct. 1, 1846 Harvey, Alexander - Huntington McLucky, Janet - Huntington banns witnesses Royal Munro & Rob't Penney

17. Oct. 22, 1846 McCulloch, William - Tyendenaga Inglish, Rebecca - Tyendenaga banns witnesses George Neilson & Robert Penney

18. Nov. 9, 1846 McNaughton, Neil - Seymour Clarke, Christian - Seymour banns witnesses John Gibb & John Daly

19. Nov. 18, 1846 Neilson, George - Belleville Leavens, Ann - Belleville license witnesses Alexander Stewart & Hector Leavens

20. Jan. 26, 1847 Girdwood, James - Seymour Fairweather, Jane - Seymour banns witnesses John Auldhouse & Margaret Scott

21. Jan. 27, 1847 Reynolds, Alpheus - Seymour Robertson, Margaret - Seymour banns witnesses Richard Cotter & Joseph Robertson

22. Feb. 20, 1847 Habbel, Elijah - Seymour Woodbeck, Margaret - Sidney banns witnesses John [Weere] & Ebenezer Woodbeck

23. Mar. 3, 1847 Milne, Andrew - Seymour Clark, Alice - Seymour banns witnesses Alexander Clarke & Thomas Hall

24. Mar. 8, 1847 Seguin, Baptiste - Seymour Mirriam, Haldy - Percy banns witnesses John Fraser & Francis Bell

25. July 20, 1847 Smith, Robert - Seymour White, Mary - Seymour license witnesses Walter Smith & Robert White

26. July 28, 1847 Raynerd, George - Seymour Marr, Phoebe - Seymour banns witnesses Hiram Merral & William Craighead

27. Sept. 25, 1847 Donald, James - Seymour Bain, Jane - Seymour banns witnesses John Paterson & George Davidson

28. Nov. 4, 1847 Clarke, Duncan - Seymour McCormic, Margaret - Seymour banns witnesses Archibald Clarke & Neil McCulloch

29. Nov. 9, 1847 Bamber, Richard - Seymour Hall, Fanny - Seymour banns witnesses Harris Hall & Alexander Hall

30. Feb. 3, 1848 Barrow, Alexander - Seymour McKillop, Emile - Seymour banns witnesses William Barrow & George Barrow

31. Feb. 22, 1848 White, William - Seymour Forrest, Margaret - Seymour banns witnesses William Forrest & Robert White

32. Mar. 1, 1848 Loucks, Daniel - Thurlow Johnson, Eliza - Rawdon license witnesses Benjamin Johnson & Elijah Johnson

33. Mar. 6, 1848 Wood, John - Leeds Potts, Angelina - Murray banns witnesses David McQuigge & William Wheaton

34. May 9, 1848 Wiss, John - Seymour Green, Eliza - Seymour banns witnesses Milton Weaver & Benjamin Lott

35. June 13, 1848 Johnson, Benjamin - Rawdon Johnson, Abby - Rawdon banns witnesses Wheeler Johnson & Daniel Louks

36. June 14, 1848 Carr, William - Rawdon Meiklejohn, Helen - Rawdon banns witnesses James Meiklejohn & Alexander Stephen

37. July 10, 1848 Rutter, Alexander - Hungerford Orr, Margaret - Thurlow banns witnesses George Orr & James Orr

38. Oct. 18, 1848 Odell, Henry - Seymour Miller, Frances Edith - Seymour license witnesses Nicholas Miller & Thomas Hall

39. Oct. 20, 1848 Forrest, William - Seymour White, Annabella - Seymour banns witnesses John H. Stroat & William Atkinson

40. Nov. 8, 1848 Wright, Gilbert - Seymour Mundel, Susan - Seymour banns witnesses John Ketchan & Samuel Mundel

41. Jan. 10, 1849 Smith, William - Seymour Thompson, Helen - Seymour license witnesses Alexander McArthur & Rob't Cleugh

42. Jan. 15, 1849 Smith, John - Seymour McGuire, Bridget - Seymour banns witnesses George Davidson & John Small

43. Feb. 20, 1849 Atkinson, William - Seymour White, Jane - Seymour banns witnesses Peter Chard & George Walkinshaw

44. Feb. 22, 1849 Haig, James - Seymour Clarke, Ann - Seymour banns witnesses Alexander Clarke & John Clarke

45. Feb. 26, 1849 Simpson, Alexander - Seymour McAvilly, Mary - Seymour banns witnesses William [Allardyee] & Geo. Davidson

46. Apr. 2, 1849 Mirrel, Hiram - Seymour Brickman, Margaret - Seymour banns witnesses Walter Givins & Henry Jones

47. Apr. 23, 1849 Hall, Alexander - Seymour Doe, Elizabeth - Seymour banns witnesses Lewis Dunk & Peter Stephen

48. May 29, 1849 Couch, David - Rawdon Finkle, Harriet - Rawdon banns witnesses Gilbert Cummins & Abner Caoler

49. Sept. 5, 1849 Anderson, John - Seymour Johnstone, Jane - Rawdon license witnesses Peter Anderson & Colin Cleugh

50. Sept. 13, 1849 Judd, William - Rawdon Parker, Agnes - Rawdon license witnesses William J. Parker & Margaret Scott

51. Sept. 18, 1849 Stone, William - Percy Lepper, Ellen - Percy license witnesses Daniel Townsend & Margaret Scott

52. Sept. 18, 1849 Townsend, Daniel - Percy Campbel, Jane - Seymour license witnesses James [M]. Stone & Margaret Scott

53. Oct. 22, 1849 Walkinshaw, George - Seymour Hale, Eleanor - Seymour banns witnesses Thomas Hale & John Clarke

54. Feb. 5, 1850 McConky, William - Smith Smyth, Ann Jane - Seymour banns witnesses William Fitzgerald & John Smyth

55. Feb. 19, 1850 Innes, George - Seymour Hale, Margaret - Seymour banns witnesses Thomas Hale & John Mitchell

56. Apr. 27, 1850 Harlett, William - Belleville McEwan, Catherine - Rawdon license witnesses John McKewn & John Small

57. May 8, 1850 Givins, Walter - Seymour Clarke, Lillias - Seymour banns witnesses John Clarke & Alexander Waddel

58. May 10, 1850 Todd, Walter - Rawdon Scott, Margaret - Seymour banns witnesses James Scott & Alexander Donald

59. Nov. 20, 1850 Johnston, John - Haldimand White, Rachel - Seymour banns witnesses George Johnston & Robert White

60. Dec. 5, 1850 McMillan, Alexander - Rawdon Johnston, Amanda - Rawdon banns witnesses William Johnston & Edward Fidlar

61. Dec. 19, 1850 Hay, Alexander - Seymour Smith, Elizabeth - Seymour banns witnesses John Clarke & Jasper Locke

62. Jan. 10, 1851 Mitchel, George - Seymour Donald, Mary - Seymour license witnesses John Paterson & John Mitchel

63. Jan. 20, 1851 McKerighan, Robert - Seymour Howes, Elizabeth - Seymour banns witnesses Samuel H. Bradshaw & William Howes

64. Jan. 23, 1851 Shapter, James - Seymour Currie, Isabella - Seymour banns witnesses Peter Gardner & George Craighead

65. Mar. 5, 1851 Fraser, William - Rawdon Morrison, Hannah - Rawdon banns witnesses William Hunt & John Fraser

66. Mar. 20, 1851 Massie, Alexander - Seymour Simpson, Ann - Seymour banns witnesses William Simpson & Charles Massie

67. May 2, 1851 Fletcher, Joseph - Rawdon Drewry, Julia - Rawdon license witnesses David Allan & Thomas Arthur  

#325: John Climie, Congregational, Bowmanville, from March 21, 1851 to March 4, 1852, filed March 20, 1852:

Mar. 21, 1851 Galbraith, Edward - Cartwright [Honey], Mary Anne - Cartwright license held in Darlington witnesses John Galbraith & Robert Gibson, both of Cartwright

Apr. 23, 1851 Montgomery, Robert - Cartwright Sanderson, Sarah - Cartwright license held in Darlington witnesses Aaron Sanderson & Jas. Ferguson, both of Cartwright

May 1, 1851 McTavish, Donald - Bowmanville Andrews, Maria B. - Bowmanville license held in Bowmanville witnesses James McTavish & Mary B. Andrews, both of Bowmanville

May 13, 1851 Shirritt, John - Darlington Virtue, Sarah - Darlington license held in Darlington witnesses Dav. Hepinstall & Cath. J. Barclay, both of Darlington

June 2, 1851 Mahood, James - Cartwright McQuaid, Sarah J. - Cartwright license held in Darlington witnesses Rob't Mahood & Rob't McQuaid, both of Cartwright

Oct. 18, 1851 Hepinstall, Peter - Darlington Williams, Anne - Darlington banns held in Darlington witnesses David Hepinstall & Cath. J. Barclay, both of [Enniskillen] - (Note: May 1 entry above indicates that the place of residence for witnesses with these same names is Darlington)

Nov. 27, 1851 Wood, Henry - Darlington Callicott, Amelia - Darlington banns held in Darlington witnesses Rob't Callicott & Jean L. Climie, both of Darlington

Jan. 12, 1852 Barkwell, Samuel - Hope White, Margaret - Darlington banns held in Bowmanville witnesses Peter McCabe & Grace Barkwell, both of Hope

Mar. 4, 1852 Mutton, John - Darlington [Skeene], Mary A. - Darlington license held in Bowmanville witnesses John Oke & Elisabeth [Skeene], both of Darlington  

#326: Joshua Webster, Methodist Episcopal, from Feb. 16, 1851 to March 8, 1852, filed March 22, 1852:

Feb. 16, 1851 Tompkins, Samuel [Creller], Eliza special license held in Cramahe witnesses William Blakely & Catharine [Creller]

Feb. 17, 1851 Unger, Chester Coffin, Sarahann banns held in Cramahe witnesses William Rogers & Marg Rogers

Mar. 10, 1851 Puffer, Daniel Dingman, Susan banns held in Cramahe witnesses Garrett Puffer & Phebe Puffer

Mar. 11, 1851 More, Simon Peter Keeler, Lovina banns held in Hilton witnesses Henry More & Alvira Keeler

Apr. 20, 1851 Douglass, John W. Fitzgerald, Ann banns held in Hilton witnesses S.T. Webster & C.R. Webster

Apr. 30, 1851 Alger, Daniel Oliver, Rachel banns held in Murray witnesses Thomas Outwaters & Elizabeth T. Alger

Sept. 15, 1851 Townsend, Egbert Blakely, Sarah banns held in Hilton witnesses W.C. Stone & Harriet Blakely

Sept. 22, 1851 Nier, William A. [Damolkenburg], Margaret banns held in Hilton witnesses Charles Nier & Lucyann Richmond

Nov. 4, 1851 Maybee, Isaac Davidson, Jane banns held in Hilton witnesses Simmons Osterhout & Anne Silver

Nov. 11, 1851 Presley, Lodowick Furgerson, Catharine banns held in Cramahe witnesses Joshua Brooks & Eleanor Nichols

Dec. 2, 1851 Malott, George Ireland, Mary Jane banns held in Percy witnesses Isaac Vanblaricum & Sarah Vanblaricum

Jan. 1, 1852 Dow, James Nickey, Maryann banns held in Colbourne witnesses Godfrey Sharp & Mary Sharpe

Jan. 13, 1852 Green, Archibald Scott, Ruth banns witnesses J. Webster & C.R. Webster

Feb. 24, 1852 Whitney, Simon Phillips, [Minerva] banns witnesses John H. Phillips & Clarissa Phillips

Mar. 8, 1852 Thompson, Abel Presley, Thankful banns witnesses Joshua Brooks & Eleanor Nickols  

#327(a): S.W. La Duc, Methodist Episcopal, from May 14, 1850 to Jan. 15, 1852, filed March 22, 1852:

May 14, 1850 Newson, Charles - Haldimand Lapp, Julia Ann - Haldimand banns witnesses [Darin] Crouter & Catharine Crouter

June 9, 1851 Nunn, Charles - Cobourg Mutton, Mary - Cobourg license witnesses James Nunn & Ann Nunn

July 10, 1851 Gordon, George N. - Cobourg Webster, Sophia [T.] Webster - Cramahe banns witnesses John G. Hay & Cornelia Webster

Jan. 15, 1852 Aldridge, Lorenzo - Clarke Lent, Mary - Hamilton license witnesses Amelia Williams & Charles Lent  

#327(b): James C. Slater, Bowmanville, Wesleyan Methodist, from Aug. 1851 to June 1852, filed June 15, 1852:

Aug. 9, 1851 Wolfenden, John - Whitby Lynde, Clarissa Margaret - Whitby license held in Darlington witnesses Murray Farquharson & Hawkins C. Lynde

Oct. 8, 1851 Farley, John - Darlington Finn, Jane - Darlington license held in Darlington witnesses Francis Finn & William Young

Oct. 15, 1851 Davis, Samuel - Darlington Morris, Elsy - Darlington license held in Darlington witnesses Lewis Vancamp & Rich Pearce

Oct. 15, 1851 Pearce, William - Darlington Vancamp, Elizabeth - Darlington license held in Darlington witnesses Lewis Vancamp & Richard Pearce

Mar. 5, 1852 Fisher, John - Artemisia McLoughlin, Anne - Darlington license witnesses William McLoughlin & Anne Slater  

#328: Jas. Baird, Baptist, from Feb. 2, 1850 to Nov. 12, 1851, filed March 27, 1852:

Feb. 2, 1850 Pomeroy, William Lee, Maria license witnesses Charles Pomeroy & Hugh Hales

Feb. 19, 1850 Carr, John Chapman, Mary license witnesses William Owston & Chloe A. Carr

Mar. 25, 1850 Elliott, Joseph Smith, Isobella banns witnesses Richard Bates & Elisabeth Hill

June 10, 1850 Robinson, Porter Richards, Louisa L. license witnesses Benjamin Matthews & Rosanna Welsh

Nov. 9, 1850 Miller, William Lonsdale, Jane license witnesses Charles Troop & Phebe Lonsdale

Aug. 13, 1851 Winters, Nicholas Eakins, Mary Ann banns witnesses John Eakins & Mary Ann Wallace

Feb. 15, 1851 Ketchum, Lorenzo Cuthbert, Mary Ann license witnesses Francis Owens & Hannah Cuthbert

Feb. 25, 1851 Perry, Horace Parsons, Maria license witnesses Peter Dobson & Margaret Dobson

Apr. 21, 1851 Raine, Robert Wilson, Elizabeth license witnesses John Adams & Susan Adams

July 31, 1851 Richardson, Thomas Brain, Emma [ ] license witnesses William Richardson & Mary A. Whitaker

Aug. 22, 1851 Whitefield, George Robb, Janett banns witnesses John Robb & Janett Robb

Sept. 10, 1851 Eno, Joseph Ashby, Maria G. banns witnesses Edwin Hill & Susan Fortune

Nov. 4, 1851 Wilson, George Dean, Elenor license witnesses Jason Wilson & William Stevenson

Nov. 10, 1851 Johnston, Henry Daily, Rosanna license witnesses Abraham Johnston & Jessy Baird

Nov. 12, 1851 Ingram, Edward Misson, Ann license witnesses John Wade & Francis Misson  

#329: John Wilson Smith, Presbyterian, from Jan. 1, 1850 to Dec. 31, 1850, filed May 12, 1852:

Jan. 1, 1850 Porter, James, widower - Haldimand Purdy, Sarah, spinster - Haldimand license held in Haldimand witnesses John Wimbles & Chester Purdy, both of Haldimand

May 11, 1850 Bannerman, Adam, bachelor - Percy [Furlony], Catherine - Percy license held in Percy witnesses Major A. Brown & John Douglas, both of Percy

May 16, 1850 Shuman [Sleeman], John, bachelor - Haldimand Loble, Mary Ann, spinster - Haldimand license held in Grafton witnesses Samuel Doney & William May, both of Haldimand

Aug. 28, 1850 Marshall, Simon, bachelor - Hope [Culrass], Barbara, spinster - Hope license held in Grafton witnesses Thomas I. Milligan and A[ ] Milligan, both of Haldimand

Oct. 17, 1850 McCormick, James, bachelor - Hamilton Potts, Jane Eliza - Hamilton license held in Hamilton witnesses Almond Buck & Alex Barr, both of Cobourg

Nov. 14, 1850 Millar, John, bachelor - Haldimand Parks, Mary Jane, spinster - Cramahe license held in Cobourg witnesses Adam Millar of Haldimand & Thomas [Holyacle] of Cobourg

Nov. 27, 1850 Shilson, Geo, bachelor - Haldimand [Al____thy], Charlotte, spinster - Haldimand license held in Grafton witnesses Matthew Shelson & Will'm [Al____thy], both of Haldimand

Dec. 19, 1850 Boyce, Wm. Henry, bachelor - Percy Frazer, Jane, spinster - Seymour license held in Percy witnesses Major A. Brown of Percy & James Frazer of Seymour

Dec. 31, 1850 Angus, James, bachelor - Percy Brown, Ellen, spinster - Percy license held in Grafton witnesses Will'm Johnston of Haldimand & William Brown of Percy  

#330: Rev. Donald MacLeod, Free Church, Cobourg, from Oct. 30, 1849 to Jan. 28, 1852, filed [May] or [March] 14, 185[2]:

1. Oct. 30, 1849 Allan, John - Cobourg Moscript, Mary - Cobourg license held in Cobourg witnesses Andrew Moscript & William Jeffrey

2. Nov. 28, 1849 Aitcheson, William - Hamilton Sidey, Janet - Hamilton banns held in Cobourg witnesses Francis Aitcheson & David Aitcheson

3. Dec. 7, 1849 Marshall, David - Port Hope Hutton, Janet - Port Hope license held in Cobourg witnesses Thomas Martin & James McCrone

4. Dec. 22, 1849 Udy, William - Cobourg Paget, Christiana - Cobourg license held in Cobourg witnesses John Roberts & John G. Hay

5. Jan. 3, 1850 Sutherland, John - Cobourg Lauder, Margaret - Cobourg license held in Cobourg witnesses David Burnett & Ale[xander] Pringle

6. Jan. 11, 1850 Adam, John - Port Hope Calder, Emily - Port Hope license held in Cobourg witnesses David Brodie & George Newton

7. Jan. 24, 1850 Vair, James - Cobourg Shears, Catharine - Cobourg license held in Cobourg witnesses Thomas Pratt & David Burnett

8. Feb. 6, 1850 Moscript, Andrew - Cobourg Young, Janet - Cobourg license held in Cobourg witnesses John Alan & Ale[xander] Pringle

9. Oct. 6, 1850 Grahame, Robert - Hope McIlroy, Margaret - Hope license held in Cobourg witnesses J.C. MacLeod & J.M. MacLeod

10. Oct. 26, 1850 Spry, George - Monaghan McNaughten, Isabella - Monaghan license held in Cobourg witnesses A.C. MacNaughtan & J.A. MacNaughtan

11. Nov. 13, 1850 Carrow, Hezekiah - South Monaghan Humphries, Eliza - South Monaghan license held in Cobourg witnesses William Smith & Lewis McKie

12. Jan. 13, 1851 Allan, James - South Monaghan Wood, Eliza Jane - South Monaghan license held in Cobourg witnesses Robert Alan & Henry Wood

13. Feb. 14, 1851 MacNeil, Peter - Cobourg Parco, Emily - Cobourg license held in Cobourg witnesses Francis Stevenson & John Roberts

14. March 8, 1851 Canan, George - Cobourg Clark, Helen - Cobourg license held in Cobourg witnesses George Matthieson & Walter Ross

15. March 19, 1851 Hibbard, Thomas - Haldimand Ingersoll, Temelia - Haldimand license held in Cobourg witnesses William Smith & Charles Williams

16. May 9, 1851 Knox, Thomas - Whitby Pringle, Isabella - Whitby license held in Cobourg witnesses Peter McCallum & [_.] MacLeod

17. May 13, 1851 Shearer, Alex'r - Alnwick Sweet, Lydia - Alnwick license held in Cobourg witnesses William Hayward & William Sweet

18. May 17, 1851 Russel, Thomas - Peterborough Horsburg, Isabella - Peterborough license held in Cobourg witnesses John Williamson & Mrs. Lauder

19. July 14, 1851 Morrow, Matthew - Cobourg Francy, Mary - Cobourg license held in Cobourg witnesses Thomas Morrow & Matt Hillehau

20. July 24, 1851 Waddell, Andrew - Haldimand Allan, Helen - Haldimand license held in Cobourg witnesses James Waddell & James Brown

21. Aug. 4, 1851 Haldell, Thomas - Newcastle Colvem, Savey - Newcastle proclamation held in Cobourg witnesses Thorbby Williams & Sam Brown

22. Aug. 21, 1851 Jaynes, Oliver - Haldimand Perry, Hannah - Haldimand license held in Cobourg witnesses Thomas Perry & Sutherland Jaynes

23. Sept. 17, 1851 Struthers, Robert - St. Catharines Kennedy, Sarah - St. Catharines license held in Hamilton city witnesses Francis Kennedy & Andrew Martin

24. Oct. 20, 1851 Myers, Adam Henry - Northumberland Warden, Maria S. - Northumberland license held in Cobourg witnesses T.G. Callender & H.M. Callender

25. Oct. 31, 1851 McInroy, John - Hamilton Trotter, Isabella - Hamilton license held in Cobourg witnesses Helen MacPherson & N. William Douglas

26. Nov. 4, 1851 Grieve, James - Cobourg Frances, Isabella - Cobourg license held in Cobourg witnesses Richard Morris & Eliza Dumble

27. Nov. 4, 1851 Beard, John - Hamilton McNider, Agnes - Hamilton license held in Cobourg witnesses William Roddick & J. McLeod

28. Dec. 27, 1851 Moncrieff, Wm. - Alnwick McCutcheon, Mary Ann - Alnwick license held in Cobourg witnesses George Cochran & William Smith

29. Jan. 28, 1852 Labom, Robert - Hope Martin, Ann Jane - Hope license held in Cobourg witnesses J. McLeod & Mary Jeffrey  

#331: Paul Robins, Bible Christian, from May 10, 1851 to May 6, 1852, filed June 7, 1852:

1. May 10, 1851 Brewer, John - Cobourg Brokenshire, Martha - Cobourg banns held in Cobourg witnesses Samuel Brokenshire & Elizabeth Sandy

2. June 14, 1851 Hicks, Richard - Cobourg Gill, Mary Ann - Cobourg banns held in Cobourg witnesses John Gill & Ann Robins

3. June 17, 1851 Routley, Richard - Hope, Durham Martin, Elizabeth - Hope, Durham banns held in Hope witnesses George Jaques & Elizabeth Jaques

4. July 14, 1851 Braithwaite, William - Alnwick Smith, Jane - Cobourg license held in Cobourg witnesses John Smith & John Wellwood

5. July 28, 1851 Bell, John - Hamilton Twp. Jennison, Agnes - Port Hope banns held in Port Hope witnesses Thomas Crossen & Mary Stone

6. Sept. 20, 1851 Ingram, John - Hope Thompson, Susanna Popplewell - Hope banns held in Clarke witnesses Edward Ingram & Aaron Ingram

7. Oct. 15, 1851 Vanstone, William - Clarke Arthur, Elizabeth - Clarke banns held in Cobourg witnesses George Haycraft & Jane Elizabeth Haycraft

8. Dec. 1, 1851 Bullock, George - Cobourg Kellow, Jane - Cobourg banns held in Cobourg witnesses Henry Tippett & Ann Robins

9. Dec. 23, 1851 Morras, William - Hope Jaques, Elizabeth - Hope banns held in Hope witnesses Richard Routley & Elizabeth Jaques

10. May 6, 1852 Allin, John - Clarke Allin, Mary Grace - Darlington banns held in Darlington witnesses William Allin & Jane Blackburn  

#332: Joseph Oates, Canadian Methodist New Connexion Church, from Oct. 27, 1851 to March 5, 1852, filed June 24, 1852:

Oct. 27, 1851 Shilton, Rev. John - Golburn McAllister, Anne - Cavan license held in Cavan witnesses Michael McAllister & James McAllister

Jan. 23, 1852 Neal, Martin - Cavan Timsson, Margaret - Cavan license held in Cavan witnesses Isabella McFaddan & Catharine Oates

Feb. 12, 1852 Hanly, John - Hope Dean, Jane - Hope license held in Hope witnesses William Hanly & Eliza Dean

March 5, 1852 Staples, Samuel - Cavan Lowes, Eliza - Cavan license held in Cavan witnesses Thomas Swain & William Lowes  

#333: John Edwards, Bible Christian, Cobourg, from July 28, 1851 to June 18, 1852, filed June 29, 1852 (Note: #333 also contains Birth & Baptism Records - these are listed after the marriage records):

July 28, 1851 Harper, Henry, 22 - Whitby Cruse, Jane, 22 - Whitby banns held in Darlington witnesses John Ashton & Jane Harper

Nov. 10, 1851 Buttler, William, 28 - Darlington Fursur, Elizabeth, 19 - Darlington banns held in Darlington witnesses John Hooper & Martha Ann Hooper

Nov. 12, 1851 Lobb, Samuel, 34 - Darlington Miners, Mary, 22 - Darlington banns held in Darlington witnesses Abr[a]ham Morris & John Hodgins

Jan. 17, 1852 Cann, Thomas, 23 - Darlington Gilbert, Martha Ann, 16 - Darlington banns held in Darlington witnesses William Gilbert & Edward Cann

April 6, 1852 Millson, George, 27 - Hope Vanstone, Sarah, 22 - Hope license held in Hope witnesses []obe Dickenson & John H. Millson

April 22, 1852 Hillyer, John, 22 - Cobourg Brinston, Cathrine, 22 - Cobourg license held in Cobourg witnesses Henry Tippitt & George Bullock

June 18, 1852 Hopper, William, 23 - Cobourg Mutton, Mary Anne, 20 - Cobourg banns held in Cobourg witnesses Joseph Mutton & Elizabeth Mutton

Birth/Baptism Records

Moore, Grace Epplett - daughter of Robert & Eliza Moore, Darlington, time of birth Aug. 2, 1851, baptised Feb. 26, 1852

Barrett, Silas - son of Charles & Ann Barrett, Clarke, time of birth March 8, 1849, baptised Jan. 28, 1852

Barrett, Samuel - son of Charles & Ann Barrett, Clarke, time of birth Nov. 28, 1850, baptised Jan. 28, 1852

Trewin, William Henry - son of William & Mary Trewin, Darlington, time of birth July 17, 1851, baptised Feb. 1, 1852

Kelly, William John - son of William & Grace Kelly, Clarke, time of birth Feb. 3, 1852, baptised Feb. 28, 1852

Williams, John - son of Thomas & Mary Ann Williams, Hope, time of birth March 28, 1852, baptised April 12, 1852

Precions, William - son of William & Eve Rebekah Precions, Hamilton, time of birth Nov. 1, 1852 [1851], baptised April 22, 1852

Froom, Mary Cathrine Selynea - daughter of George & Eliz'th Froom, Hope, time of birth Aug. 17, 1851, baptised May 23, 1852

Woodward, Mary Ann -daughter of Joseph & Mary Woodward, Cobourg, time of birth June 2, 1852, baptised June 7, 1852

Angove, John - son of Samuel & Elizabeth Angove, Hamilton, time of birth April 1, 1852, baptised June 16, 1852

Benney, Sarah - daughter of Thomas & Nancy Benney, Hamilton, time of birth March 21, 1852, baptised June 17, 1852

Hawkey, Thiza Jane - daughter of Robert & Jane Hawkey, Hamilton, time of birth Feb. 1, 1852, baptised June 20, 1852  

#334: Geo. Lawrence, Presbyterian, Clarke, from July 5, 1851 to April 16, 1852, filed July 8, 1852:

July 5, 1851 Wilson, John - Clarke Darling, [ ]elwal - Clarke published witnesses Aaron Gifford & William Borland

Sept. 8, 1851 Colemcre, Thos. - Clarke Whitman, Marg't - Clarke published witnesses Robert Baldwin & Charles Eddy

Oct. 30, 1851 Cowan, Rob't - Clarke McChesney, Sarah - Clarke license witnesses John McChesney & Robert Landers

Jan. 1, 1852 Livingston, James - Clarke Ramsey, Marg't - Clarke published witnesses Samuel Martin & James Ryckman

Jan. 24, 1852 Beleh, Thos. - Manvers Johnstone, Eliza - Manvers license witnesses James Bigham & Agnes Lawrence

Feb. 26, 1852 Curtis, John - Clarke Best, Mary - Clarke license witnesses David Best & David McCalder

April 16, 1852 Mantford, Charles - Clarke Simpson, Jane - Clarke license witnesses Thomas Hamilton & Hugh Simpson  

#335: John Cassin, from Jan. 3, 1852 to Dec. 31, 1851, filed July 8, 1852:

1. Jan. 8, 1851 [L]oper, Ethan - Hope Little, Maryann - Clarke license witnesses Harvey [L]oper & Freeman Warnor

2. Jan. 18, 1851 Robinson, John - Hope McElroy or McElvoy, Rachel - Hope license witnesses Hollis Bowen & Wm. Halliday

3. Jan. 19, 1851 Moffat, John - Port Hope McG[awkey], Marg't Jane - Port Hope license witnesses John Gibson & Mary Sloan

4. Feb. 7, 1851 Yarrow, Henry - Clarke Hoffman, Rachel - Clarke license witnesses Abraham Hoffman & Marg't Hoffman

5. Mar. 1, 1851 Warner, Trueman P. - Hope Allen, Elizabeth Anne - P. Hope [Port Hope] license witnesses Oliver H.P. Allen & Jannet Wallace

6. Mar. 7, 1851 Dowson, Henry - Hope Culver, Anne - Hamilton Twp. license witnesses Robert Raine & Warren Culver

7. Apr. 5, 1851 Allen, John - Clarke McIntyre, Elizabeth - Clarke license witnesses Jas. Harrison & Jas. Owens

8. Apr. 22, 1851 Jenkins, Edmund - Hope Boviman, Mary Grace - P. Hope [Port Hope] license witnesses John Hore & Mrs. Hore

9. Apr. 26, 1851 Kennedy, Thomas - Bowmanville Jones, Elizabeth - Clarke license witnesses William Graham & [ ] Conolly

10. May 2, 1851 Gibson, John - Port Hope Sloan, Matilda - Port Hope license witnesses Thos. Curry & Isabella Jamison

11. June 9, 1851 Brown, Samuel - Hope Develing, Letitia - Hope proclamation witnesses Elias Kirvan & Chas. Leman

12. June 9, 1851 Hoffman, John Lewis - Hamilton Twp. More, Mary - Hope license witnesses Jas. Robinson & Hannah Hoffman

13. July 18, 1851 Nesbitt, Robert - Clarke Francey, Jane - Clarke license witnesses Jas. Francey & Jas. [Starke]

14. Aug. 15, 1851 Bone, John - Hope Hall, Alice - Hope proclamation witnesses William Bone & Mrs. Bone

15. Aug. 18, 1851 Maybee, William - Hope McDonald, Ellen - Hamilton Twp. license witnesses Joseph Dalton & J. Murphy

16. Aug. 20, 1851 Beamish, John S. - Cobourg Robertson, Margaret - Port Hope license witnesses Sam'l R. Beamish & Wm. Robertson

17. Sept. 29, 1851 Richards, William - Hamilton Twp. McIntosh, Jane - Hamilton Twp. license witnesses David Russel & Ann Russel

18. Oct. 9, 1851 Best, William - Clarke Hick, Grace - Hope license witnesses David Hick & Sarah Hick

19. Oct. 18, 1851 Black, Archibald - S. Monaghan Martin, Esther - S. Monaghan license witnesses Wm. McChesney & Thos. Johnston

20. Oct. 28, 1851 Dailey, Cornelius - Clarke Wilson, Mary Jane - Clarke license witnesses Wm. Carruthers & Marg't Brown

21. Nov. 10, 1851 McGill, William - Hope Boyd, Susan - Hope proclamation witnesses Robert Wilson & Jas. Strong

22. Nov. 14, 1851 Hoffman, Abraham - Hamilton Twp. Harbour, Elizabeth - S. Monaghan license witnesses John Hoffman & Marg't Hoffman

23. Dec. 6, 1851 Abby, Oliver - Hope Jones, Elizabeth - Clarke license witnesses Henry Jones & Martha Jones

24. Dec. 8, 1851 Hunter, Joseph - Hope Rowan, Marg't - Hope proclamation witnesses Samuel Martyn & Wm. McGill

25. Dec. 31, 1851 Smith, Jas. - Hope Wallace, Janet - Clarke license witnesses James Massie & Jas. Wallace  

#336: Alex Kennedy, Hampton, Darlington C.W., from March 13, 1851 to May 15, 1852, filed July 12, 1852:

Mar. 13, 1851 Archer, Thomas, bachelor - Darlington McNally, Elizabeth, spinster - Cartwright license held in Enniskillen witnesses George McNally & William McNally

Mar. 21, 1851 Gardener, John, bachelor - Darlington Graham, Mary Anne, spinster - Darlington license held in Millville witnesses David Gardener & Mary Kennedy

Apr. 9, 1851 Ormiston, George, bachelor - Darlington Ormiston, Elizabeth, spinster - Darlington banns held in Millville witnesses William Ormiston & John Rogerson

May 1, 1851 Gibson, James, bachelor - Darlington McNally, [Eastter], spinster - Cartwright license held in No.28, 8th Concession, Darlington witnesses Benjamin Maguire & Thomas Archer

July 22, 1851 Be[ntham], Richard, widower - Darlington Sharp, Magdaline, widow - Darlington banns held in No. 25, 9th Concession, Darlington witnesses William Green & David Ormiston

Oct. 29, 1851 Blair, Duncan, bachelor - Bowmanville Lockhart, Hannah, spinster - Bowmanville license held in Hampton (Millville) witnesses George Lockhart & Arthur Lockhart

Feb. 12, 1852 Clarke, William, bachelor - Cartwright Johnston, Sarah, spinster - Darlington held in No.19, 8th Concession, Darlington witnesses William Clarke & Andrew Johnston

Mar. 23, 1852 Archer, Robert, bachelor - Darlington Eagerton, Elisabeth, spinster - Cartwright license held in Millville witnesses Ralph Eagerton & James McDonald

Apr. 27, 1852 Da[___], James, bachelor - Montreal Christie, Jane, spinster - Darlington held in Darlington at residence of John Christie, her father witnesses Thos. C. Patrick & Alex'r Keith

Apr. 29, 1852 Searl, Joseph, widower - Darlington McCowen, Isabella, widow - Darlington license held in Hampton witnesses John Searl & Elisabeth Searl

Apr. 29, 1852 McLaughlin, Charles, bachelor - Darlington Nesbitt, Mary Jane, spinster - Darlington license held in Hampton witnesses William McLaughlin & Robert McLaughlin

May 15, 1852 Goodman, James, bachelor - Darlington Clarke, Eliza, spinster - Darlington license held in Hampton witnesses Henry Hockin & William Robbins

#337 (does not exist)

#338: H.H. Johnson, Methodist Episcopal, Newcastle & Northumberland, Dec. 2, 1851, filed July 16, 1852:

Dec. 2, 1851 Morrow, Robert James - Murray Smith, Abigail - Murray banns held in Murray witnesses Charles Beaker & Eliza Hays  

#339: James Gray, Wesleyan Methodist, Durham, Sept. 10, 1852, filed Sept. 17, 1852:

Sept. 10, 1852 McCullock, Robert - Darlington Travers, Rose - Darlington license witnesses Patrick Travers &n Patrick McDonnell  

#340: James Hughes, Wesleyan Methodist, Northumberland and Durham, from Sept. 16, 1851 to Aug. 26, 1852, filed Oct. 8, 1852:

1. Sept. 16, 1851 Strong, Francis Brigham - Cramahe Davis, Mahala Jane - Cramahe license witnesses John D. Banter & Wilmot H. Davis

2. Sept. 20, 1851 Collins, Thomas - Cramahe [Greely], Matilda - Haldimand license witnesses Philander Dudley & Stephen Dudley

3. Sept. 25, 1851 Wood, George - Cramahe Walker, Jane - Cramahe banns witnesses Robert Easton & Leri Turney

4. Oct. 14, 1851 Walker, George - Cramahe Greenaway, Jane - Cramahe banns witnesses Robert Scripture & George McDonald

5. Oct. 16, 1851 Scripture, George - Cramahe Walker, Jane Ann - Cramahe banns witnesses Joseph Walker & Robert Scripture

6. Oct. 20, 1851 Ventriss, Thomas - Cramahe McLelland, Mellicent - Cramahe banns witnesses Mary Jaques & Benjamin Jaques

7. Nov. 6, 1851 Rowe, William - Cramahe Armstrong, Margaret - Haldimand license witnesses Robert Armstrong & Jane Rowe

8. Dec. 2, 1851 Purdy, Reuben - Cramahe Purdy, Elizabeth - Cramahe banns witnesses William J. Eddy & David Turney

9. Dec. 25, 1851 Earl, Nathaniel C. - Cramahe Bowen, Melissa - Cramahe banns witnesses Elisha Alger & John Borland

10. Feb. 10, 1852 Michael, Charles - Cramahe Jones, Susan - Cramahe banns witnesses Benjamin Jaques & Alvin Dickenson

11. Feb. 12, 1852 Hubbell, George - Cramahe Brintinal, Sophia - Cramahe license witnesses [ ] Purdy & John Dudley

12. Feb. 22, 1852 Cole, William Spencer - Cramahe Forward, Lucinda - Colborne license witnesses Copius Fisk & Henry Clouston

13. Apr. 19, 1852 H[arland], Charles - Cramahe Allen, [Sarepta] or [Saressta] - Cramahe banns witnesses Davis Williams & Peley Bowen

14. Apr. 30, 1852 McDonald, George - Cramahe Nellist, Ann - Colborne license witnesses Robert Easton & William Nellist

15. May 18, 1852 Turney, David - Cramahe Turney, Hester - Cramahe banns witnesses James Turney & Isabella Johnson

16. May 18, 1852 Purdy, Richard - Cramahe Delong, Margaret - Cramahe license witnesses [Egan] Healy Black & Caleb Purdy

17. June 17, 1852 Gaffield, John - Cramahe Moore, Mary - Cramahe banns witnesses Hiram Skinner & Emeline Tompkins

18. June 19, 1852 Teasdale, Joshua M. - Colborne Haight, Marinda Ann - Colborne license witnesses Daniel Leonard & Ann Down

19. July 13, 1852 Turney, James - Cramahe Johnson, Isabella - Haldimand banns witnesses James Johnson & David Turney

20. July 29, 1852 Tuttle, Richard S. - Cramahe Blakely, Maria - Cramahe banns witnesses William Blakely & Samuel Wilson Tuttle

21. Aug. 10, 1852 Pomeroy, James - Cramahe Huycke, Margaret - Cramahe banns witnesses David Smith & John Bowen

22. Aug. 26, 1852 Wilson, John - Cramahe [Winn], Abigail - Cramahe banns witnesses David Michael & Lydia [Winn]  

#341: William McCullough, Wesleyan Methodist, Port Hope, from Oct. 15, 1851 to Sept. 21, 1852, filed Oct. 15, 1852:

Oct. 15, 1851 Mason, William - Monaghan Pugh, Anne - Monaghan license held in Port Hope witnesses Thomas [Le_ing] of Monaghan & William McCurdy of Port Hope

Nov. 4, 1851 Robinson, William - Clarke Sweenson, Mary - Hope license held in Hope witnesses David Johnson of Port Hope & Henry Robinson of Clarke

Nov. 9, 1851 Foote, John - Hope Barrett, Lydia - Hope license held in Hope witnesses William Wade & John Jeckell, both of Hamilton

Nov. 18, 1851 Archer, William - Hope Wadale, Mary Jane - Hope banns held in Hope witnesses William Leith & Hugh Miles, both of Hope

Nov. 24, 1851 Mitchell, Thomas - Darlington Lonsdale, Phebe - Port Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses Thomas Watson & David Johnston, both of Port Hope

Nov. 28, 1851 Robinson, James - Clarke Curry, Jane - Port Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses Thomas Mitchell & William Curry, both of Port Hope

Dec. 2, 1851 Landers, Holland Fenton - Port Hope Trick, Margaret - Port Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses James Truscote & George Truscote, both of Port Hope

Jan. 6, 1852 Johnston, David - Port Hope Mulligan, Ellen - Clarke license held in Clarke witnesses William Mulligan & Thomas Mulligan, both of Clarke

Jan. 13, 1852 Tamblyn, John - Hope Parsons, Grace - Hope banns held in Hope witnesses Thomas Tamblyn & Francis Tamblyn, both of Hope

Jan. 27, 1852 Pannington, John - Port Hope Browne, Agnes - Port Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses William Browne & Jane Browne, both of Port Hope

Feb. 6, 1852 Morrow, Wesley - Hope Stuart, Elizabeth - Hope license held in Hope witnesses Alexander Morrow & Alexander Stuart, both of Hope

Mar. 6, 1852 Healy, George - Port Hope Sayr, Ellen - Port Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses Allen Harris of Port Hope & Luke Bedford of Hope

May 6, 1852 Bigelow, Samuel - Hope Brice, Mary - Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses Eliza Robinson & Eliza McCullough, both of Port Hope

June 23, 1852 Caldwell, Samuel - Hope Mulligan, Margaret - Hope license held in Hope witnesses Aaron Choate & John Caldwell, both of Hope

July 24, 1852 Morrow, Henry - Hope Quinlan, Mary - Port Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses Morrice Hay & Philip Fox, both of Port Hope

July 28, 1852 Wade, John - Clarke Thompson, Ann - Clarke license held in Port Hope witnesses Richard Misson of Port Hope & James Wade of Clarke

Aug. 13, 1852 Leith, William - Hope Dean, Mary Anne - Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses Alexander D'Ell & Malcolm Leith, both of Hope

Aug. 20, 1852 Aikens, John - Port Hope McMillan, Jane - Clarke license held in Port Hope witnesses Richard Fallis of Port Hope & Thomas Elliote of Clarke

Sept. 21, 1852 Arnott, William - Port Hope Crawford, Susan - Port Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses Samuel Hatton & Alexander Philips, both of Port Hope  

#342: James Douglass, Presbyterian, Cavan, from Feb. 11, 1850 to Dec. 24, 1851, filed Jan. 26, 1852 & refiled Nov. 22, 1852 (refer to note dated Nov. 18, 1852 attached to marriage list in which Rev. Douglass apologizes for not having signed the list when it was first filed):

Feb. 11, 1850 [Obines], Rob't - Cavan Hall, Rosamond - Cavan license witnesses John Stewart & Sam'l Stewart

Feb. 23, 1850 Calder, Mur[ ] - Douro Lewis, Mary - Douro license witnesses Rob't Nox & William Dinwoodie

July 1, 1850 Spinks, Rob't - Cartwright Clegg, Margaret - Cavan license witnesses William Wright & John Spinks

May 28, 1850 Anderson, Hugh - Monaghan Huggins, Margaret - Monaghan license witnesses Rob't Huggins & Alan Armstrong

July 10, 1850 Kernahan, William - Cavan Tweedy, Rebecca - Cavan license witnesses Mathew Greer & James Johnston

Sept. 2, 1850 Elgar, James - Cavan Hagarman, Adaline - Hope license witnesses William [Th___] & William [Sp___]

Aug. 6, 1850 Hutchison, John - Manvers Williamson, Margaret - Cavan license witnesses Alex'r Hunter & Jas. Hutchison

Oct. 15, 1850 McCollum, Hugh - Cavan Bloomer, Jane - Cavan license witnesses John Fair & Alex'r Rogers

Dec. 13, 1850 Anderson, Duncan - South Monaghan Rutherford, Ann - South Monaghan license witnesses John Anderson & W. Rutherford

Dec. 26, 1850 Wright, John - Cavan Thompson, Elizabeth - Cavan license witnesses James Magill & George Maglochlan

Jan. 1, 1851 Johnston, George - Cavan Mitchal, Elizabeth - Cavan license witnesses Thomas Armstrong & Mrs. Gordon

Feb. 2, 1851 Dally, William - Maraborough, County of Waterloo Madell, Elizabeth - Cavan license witnesses James Tate & William Madell

Feb. 11, 1851 Byers, William - Manvers Porter, Jane - Manvers license witnesses Rob't Byers & John Porter

Feb. 13, 1851 Armstrong, David - Monaghan Anderson, Elizabeth - Monaghan banns witnesses Hugh Anderson & Alan Armstrong

Mar. 7, 1851 Fisher, James - Cavan Deyell, Margaret - Cavan license witnesses John Deyell & James Deyell

Mar. 16, 1851 Deyell, James - Cavan Stone, Mary Jane - Cavan license witnesses John Deyell & William Brown

Mar. 17, 1851 [Parkpabuck], William - Cavan Gibson, Ann - Cavan license witnesses James Mohan & Wm. Dinwoodie

Mar. 19, 1851 [True], Hugh - Hope Gordon, Mary Ann - Hope license witnesses Jas. C. [True] & Sam'l Bucketh

Apr. 8, 1851 McCleland, Rob't - Monaghan Hall, Rosanna - Monaghan license witnesses Thos. Hall & Joseph Thom

Aug. 22, 1851 Byers, James - Hope Wilson, Sarah - Hope license witnesses John Byers & H. Lockington

Oct. 7, 1851 Lawrence, Rob't - Cavan Gray, Mary Ann - Cavan license witnesses Hugh Gray & William Dinwoodie

Dec. 24, 1851 Gray, Hugh - Cavan Moncrief, Martha - Cavan license witnesses James Brown & John Herron

Dec. 24, 1851 Magill, James - Cavan Hartley, Catharine - Peterborough banns witnesses David Magill & James Hartley  

#343: M. Ormiston, Clarke, from Dec. 4, 1849 to Sept. 16, 1852, filed Dec. 29, 1852:

1. Dec. 4, 1849 Fairman, Samuel R. - Clarke Brown, Marietta - Darlington banns witnesses R. Fairman & J. McBain

2. Dec. 25, 1849 Cameron, Charles M[_]. - Picton Mallory, Esther R. - Hamilton license witnesses Caleb Mallory & Justus Mallory

3. Jan. 14, 1850 Cochran, James P. - Whitby Harvey, Amanda - Whitby license witnesses Wm. Harvey & John Hurd

4. Apr. 6, 1850 Chesnut, Thomas G. - Cobourg Brodie, Jane - Cobourg license witnesses James M. Brodie & Andrew Hudson

5. Dec. 24, 1850 Bowen, Nelson - Clarke Munro, Mary - Clarke license witnesses Jas. Blackburn & John Fairbairn

6. Mar. 5, 1851 Johnson, Andrew - Clarke Spears, Mary - Clarke license witnesses James Spears & James Thompson

7. July 2, 1851 Ballough, William - Clarke Mitchell, Elisabeth - Clarke license witnesses William Mitchell & Clarissa Ormiston

8. July 25, 1851 Biard, James - Port Hope Cummings, Jessy - Clarke license witnesses Rob't Ryley & Miss E.J. Ryley

9. Sept. 15, 1851 Fowler, Francis - Clarke Derby, Ellen - Clarke banns witnesses Joseph Derby & Clarissa Ormiston

10. Sept. 25, 1851 Turck, Henry - Hope Warner, Mary - Hope license witnesses Wm. Jones & Clarissa Ormiston

11. Sept. 29, 1851 Bebee, S[laet]man F. - Hope Wood, [Tryphosa] - Hope banns witnesses John Bebee & Joseph Curtis

12. Oct. 4, 1851 Brodie, James M. - Cavan Chesnutt, Martha - Kingston license witnesses T.G. Chesnutt & C.D. L'Armitage

13. Nov. 4, 1851 Beachum, David S. - Clarke [E]ilbeck, Agnes - Clarke license witnesses W.C. Fuller & John O'Brian

14. Nov. 25, 1851 Lumsden, James - Cobourg Beecham, Agnes - Cobourg license witnesses John Beecham & David Galbraith

15. Apr. 24, 1852 Thom, Joseph - Cavan Hallowell, Lydia Jane - Clarke license witnesses Thomas Hallowell & John Hallowell

16. May 6, 1852 Lovekins, John W. - Clarke Stewart, Jane - Clarke license witnesses John Beecham & Hiram Bowen

17. May 21, 1852 Norton, William - Clarke Arnot, Martha - Clarke license witnesses John Rae & Duncan Arnott

18. June 7, 1852 Derby, Joseph - Clarke Hopper, Ann - Clarke banns witnesses Joseph Hutchison & Ann Hutchison

19. July 19, 1852 Phillips, William - Hope Reader, Ann - Hope banns witnesses George Hymen & Mary Ann Kinnon

20. July 28, 1852 Kenley, Charles - Richmond Hill Arnott, Charlotte - Clarke license witnesses A. McNaughton & John Dickson

21. Sept. 16, 1852 Hymen, George - Clarke Hannah, Isabella - Clarke license witnesses John Caurdray & Gordon McRae
 

Box 1

Marriage Records, filed 1853 Note: the documents in this folder all have an original numbering system, #344 - #366, plus 2 documents which are unnumbered - they are listed as follows:

#344: Rev. James Baird, Port Hope, from Mar. 15, 1852 to Dec. 4, 1852, filed Jan. 4, 1853:

Mar. 15, 1852 Bletcher, Stephen Boskill, Francis Sarah license witnesses Wm. Bletcher & E. Boskill

Apr. 20, 1852 Stubbs, William Darling, Hamilton T. Loren banns witnesses William Johnston & Wm. Robb

Aug. 11, 1852 Bates, Richard Hill, Elizabeth license witnesses Luther B. Allen & Jane Hill

Aug. 11, 1852 Allen, Luther B. Hill, Jane license witnesses Richard Bates & Elizabeth Bates

Aug. 12, 1852 Richardson, William Walsham, Elizabeth license witnesses Jesse Richardson & Sarah S. Listhorpe

Sept. 16, 1852 Haskill, Curtis Lafoyett Archer, Hannah R. banns witnesses Thorlby Wm. Archer & Betsy Bereda

Sept. 24, 1852 Brand, Thomas Brand, Henrietta license witnesses Wm. Hawkins & Mary Jane Hawkins

Oct. 28, 1852 [H]owson, Frederick Membry, Hannah license witnesses Thomas Gillot & Sarah Membry

Dec. 4, 1852 Robb, William Jarvis, Helen license witnesses John Robb and Sarah Jarvis  

#345: Daniel Wait, Baptist Minister, Haldimand, filed Jan. 5, 1853:

Feb. 3, 1852 Bradley, Leonard Hinman, Hester Ann published witnesses Matt Hinman & Smith Hinman

Mar. 9, 1852 Bowen, Eli Batty, Charlotte Lucinda license witnesses Horace Bowen & Abigail Batty

Mar. 13, 1852 Wolfraim, Oliver Keeler, Alvira published witnesses David Dan'l Williams & Mary Lotrip

June 15, 1852 McCraken, William Houghton, Rebecca license witnesses Joshua Houghton & Abram Moore

July 20, 1852 Pomeroy, Oliver Hannah, Elizabeth published witnesses W.H. Davis & Agnes Daniels, present, & others

Aug. 10, 1852 Wolfraim, Henry C. Warner, Catherine published witnesses David Dan'l Williams & William J. Wolfraim

Aug. 17, 1852 McDonald, Joseph Peters, Emma published witnesses Ambrose B. Coleman & James Peters

Nov. 30, 1852 Coone, Richard Philips, Mary Ann published witnesses John Peterson & John Barnes  

#346: Hiram Hayward, Christian Minister, Clarke, Durham County, filed Jan. 5, 1853:

Jan. 1, 1852 Guy, Thomas, farmer - Whitby Henry, Eliza [ ], spinster - Whitby license witnesses E.E. Henry & John Henry

Jan. 1, 1852 Thomson, Wm., teacher - Clarke Davis, Elizebeth, spinster - Darlington license witnesses Dudley Davis & Herman Davis

Jan. 4, 1852 Williams, John, farmer - Clarke Wyman, Hannah, widow - Clarke license witnesses Willson Hutchenson & Martha Hayward

Jan. 7, 1852 Card, Morris, mechanic - Clarke Beaty, Mary, spinster - Clarke publishment witnesses Francois Stuart & Nancy Beaty

June 2, 1852 Gam[sly], Wm. R., farmer - Clarke Rolf, Martha E., spinster - Clarke license witnesses Martha Hayward & Harriet Wadley

June 20, 1852 Bradley, John, cabinet maker - Clarke Allen, Mary Anne, spinster - Clarke license witnesses Thomas Lancaster & Martha Hayward

Oct. 7, 1852 Hambleton, Watson, farmer - Peel, Waterloo Haight, Rhoda, spinster - Maryborough, Waterloo publishment witnesses Thomas Haight & Catherine Haight

Oct. 8, 1852 Wortley, Wm. C., farmer - Peel Dale[y], Mary M., spinster - Peel publishment witnesses Thomas Haight & Watson Hambleton  

#347: Rev. F.B. Robb, for the year 1852, filed Jan. 5, 1853:

1. Jan. 12, 1852 Martin, Roswell - Clarke Tyreman, [Newrinlla] - Clarke publishment witnesses Barney Boulton & Margaret Maynard

2. Jan. 19, 1852 [ ], C. - Cayuga, New York Hurnten, Emily - Hamilton Twp. license witnesses Henry Hurnten & Mahalu Hurnton

3. Feb. 2[9], 1852 Decker, Richard - Hope Aldrich, Ellen - Clarke license witnesses Peter Decker & Elizabeth Aldrich

4. April 7, 1852 Benet, Richard - Clarke Tomkis, Ellen Clarke - Hope license witnesses Charles Benet & E. Clarke

5. April 20, 1852 Hall, Powell - Clarke Brown, Sarah - Hope publishment witnesses I. Johnston & Martha Johnston

6. April 19, 1852 Kelly, Charles - Clarke Darling, Rachel - Clarke publishment witnesses John Gefford & Cornelius [Andrus]

7. May 27, 1852 Decker, Peter - Hope Aldrich, Caroline - Clarke publishment witnesses Richard Decker & Ellen Decker

8. June 13, 1852 Hall, Nelson - Clarke Simpson, Elizabeth - Clarke publishment witnesses L. A. Gamsby & Eliza Syman

9. Aug. 8, 1852 Wills, James - Clarke Sackart, Mary - Clarke publishment witnesses Archibald [Cl]int & Isac Colling

10. Aug. 25, 1852 [Lo]man, John - Clarke Thomas, Margaret - Clarke publishment witnesses John [ ] & Sarah Ann [Lo]man  

#348: Moses Blackstock, Wesleyan Methodist, Cavan, for year ending Dec. 31, 1852, filed Jan. 26, 1853:

June 24, 1852 Garnet, John, 23 - Cavan Mitchel, Margaret, 20 - Cavan license witnesses John Mitchel & Johnathan Hodgson

May 20, 1852 Jones, William, 26 - Emily Best, Mary, 23 - Emily license witnesses George Gerthy & Ann Best

Dec. 16, 1852 Moore, Henry, 22 - Otonabee Mitchel, Martha, 18 - Emily license witnesses John Mitchel & James Jackson

June 30, 1852 Elliott, William, 60 - Cavan McNeish, Jane, 35 - Cavan license witnesses John Tod & Noble J. Lundry

July 24, 1852 Dawson, Joshua, 25 - Otonabee Cragie, Ellen, 23 - Otonabee license witnesses Joseph McRoberts & Robert Bennet  

#349: Joshua Webster, Methodist E., Brighton, during the year ending Feb. 1, 1853, filed Feb. 7, 1853:

Feb. 24, 1852 Whitney, Simon Phillips, Minerva publication of banns held in Brighton witnesses John H. Phillips & Clarissa J. Phillips

Mar. 11, 1852 Thompson, Abel Presley, Thankful publication of banns held in Brighton witnesses Joshua Brooks & Eleanor Nichols

Mar. 23, 1852 Wheeler, James Savage, Deborah publication of banns held in Brighton witnesses Elmore Gibson & Sarah Gibson

Apr. 5, 1852 Palmer, Alfred Norton, Eleanor publication of banns held in Cramahe witnesses [Ira] Jane & Maryann Jane

Apr. 5, 1852 Cochrane, Wm. H. Golton, Betsey license held in Brighton witnesses Edward Cochrane & Ann Golton

Apr. 11, 1852 Furguson, Ezra Simpson, Harriet L. publication of banns held in Murray witnesses John Alley & Nancy Alley

Apr. 13, 1852 Honey, John Merrill, Charlotte license held in Brighton witnesses David Sarton & Rubie C. Sarton

Apr. 15, 1852 Winter, James M. Bellyore, Mary license held in Murray witnesses Charles S. Becker & Eleanor Nichols

May 11, 1852 Cochrane, James Huycke, Catharine publication of banns held in Cramahe witnesses Edward Cochrane & Arvilla Delong

May 12, 1852 Byckman, Tobias Campbell, Elizabeth license held in Murray witnesses James Hazard & Maryann Hazard

May 16, 1852 Ross, James Brisband, Rachel publication of banns held in Brighton witnesses Tom. Lapp & Mary Lapp

May 30, 1852 Dingman, John Cornelius, Margaret publication of banns held in Brighton witnesses John Cornelius & Margaret Cronk

June 22, 1852 Cook, Adam H. Vanderwort, Rachel publication of banns held in Murray witnesses Wm. H. Hess & L.M. Vanderwort

July 19, 1852 Pace, Lewis Benson, Catharine E. publication of banns held in Brighton witnesses Peter Pace & Harriet [Pace]

July 28, 1852 Gunter, Hiram Hazard, Betsey J. publication of banns held in Brighton witnesses Daniel Henesey & Maryann Hazard

Aug. 12, 1852 Tompkins, Caleb J. Wanamaker, Rachel publication of banns held in Brighton witnesses Joshua Brooks & Nancy Byckman

Aug. 24, 1852 Benedict, George Rosebush, Margaret publication of banns witnesses Charles B[argon] & Emeline Fox

Oct. 3, 1852 Reynolds, Anson Dingman, Adaline publication of banns held in Brighton witnesses Henry Woodcock & Lucena Dingman

Oct. 7, 1852 Porter, Josiah Wait, Sarah license held in Cramahe witnesses Thomas G. Murphy & Martha S. Murphy

Oct. 9, 1852 Borland, John Dowling, Mary license held in Cramahe witnesses Samuel Armstrong & Emily Armstrong

Oct. 21, 1852 Chisholm, Allan Dingman, Abigail publication of banns held in Cramahe witnesses John Gould & Sarah Gould

Oct. 23, 1852 Pitcher, Horace Thomas, Amanda publication of banns held at Hilton witnesses [ .] Webster & H.P. Webster

Oct. 25, 1852 Tripp, James Dingman, Eleyann publication of banns held in Brighton witnesses Jonathan Tripp & Amaril Dingman

Nov. 9, 1852 McIntosh, Gilbert Bennett, Elizabeth publication of banns witnesses Tobias Brush & Linda McIntosh

Nov. 30, 1852 Bowen, Thomas Ladd, Elizabeth publication of banns witnesses James Mark & Hannah Mark

Nov. 30, 1852 Harnden, John A. Mills, Sarah Jane license held in Brighton witnesses George Welton & Mary Jane Kemp

Jan. 18, 1853 Maleroy, Erg. E. Welton, Mary publication of banns witnesses Hiram Skinner & Elizaann Cowen

Jan. 18, 1853 Moreau, Andrew Little, Mary license held in Cramahe witnesses Joshua Brooks & Elizabeth Thompson  

#350: John Garner, Primitive Methodist Connexion in Canada, from March 29, 1852 to Jan. 21, 1853, filed March 2, 1853:

Mar. 29, 1852 Mos[me], John, 25, bachelor, farmer - Twp. of Reach Thompson, Lavina, 18, spinster - Reach license witnesses Robert Daniels & Charlotte Thompson

June 1, 1852 Munro, Charles, 21, bachelor, fork maker - Clarke Hickey, Mary Ann, 17, spinster - Clarke license witnesses Charles Allin & Ellen Blackbourn

Sept. 21, 1852 Philps, William, 28, bachelor, shoemaker - Darlington Smith, Jane, 17, spinster - Darlington banns witnesses Ann Smith & Elizabeth C[ ]

Oct. 8, 1852 Oke, Walter, 31, widower, labourer - Darlington Trumble, Laudia, 20, spinster - Darlington banns witnesses Donald Manning & Sarah Manning

Sept. 29, 1852 Morris, James, 24, bachelor, waggon maker - Darlington Philp, [Thirya] Ann, 19, spinster - Darlington license witnesses Thomas Hoar and Elizabeth Werry

Sept. 29, 1852 Such, Robert, 22, bachelor, farmer - Clarke Biggs, Martha, 20, spinster - Darlington banns witnesses Henry Such & Charlotte Biggs

Nov. 30, 1852 Allin, Charles, 25, bachelor, cabinet maker - Clarke Blackbourn, Ellen, 17, spinster - Clarke license witnesses John Allin & Sarah Joness

Dec. 29, 1852 Thompson, Thomas, 40, widower, farmer - Hamilton Price, Mary Ann, 24, spinster, - Whitby banns witnesses Charles Thompson & Elizabeth Heard

Dec. 30, 1852 Sinclair, Robert, 23, bachelor, carriage maker - Darlington Tilley, Martha Ann, 18, spinster - Darlington license witnesses Egbert Wright & Almira Dingham

Jan. 5, 1853 Elliott, John, 29, bachelor, merchant - Darlington Fee, Jane, 18, spinster - Darlington license witnesses William Elliott & Elizabeth Stevens

Jan. 21, 1853 Hoar, Thomas, 22, bachelor, blacksmith - Darlington Werry, Elizabeth, 19, spinster - Clarke license witnesses John Warry & Rebecca Werry  

#351: John Garnett, Primitive Methodist Connexion, from May 5, 1852 to Feb. 17, 1853, filed March 2, 1853:

1. May 5, 1852 Bullan, Jonathan - Darlington Fields, Harriet - Darlington license witnesses Thomas Bowden & Alse Fox

2. Aug. 28, 1852 Ashton, Francis - Darlington Dorant, Jessica - Darlington license witnesses Alexander Coulter & Susan Dorant

3. Oct. 4, 1852 Stittwell, Jonathan - Darlington Burk, Alvira - Darlington license witnesses Solomon Burk & James Stittwell

4. Dec. 25, 1852 Lang, William - Darlington Wood, Eliza - Darlington banns witnesses John Hambly & George Stokes

5. Feb. 15, 1853 Coleman, Thomas - Darlington Chesterfield, Eliza - Darlington license witnesses James C. McMillan & Peter Coleman

6. Feb. 17, 1853 Soper, Ira - Darlington Dilling, Ann Weslick - Darlington license witnesses Andrew Dilling & James Stark  

#352: Abraham Morris, Bible Christian Denomination, Darlington Circuit, from Feb. 19, 1852 to Jan. 26, 1853, filed March 5, 1853:

1. Feb. 19, 1852 Broad, James - Hampton Glanville, Ellen - Hampton banns held in Darlington, Conc. 3 witnesses Richard Glanville & Jane Glanville

2. Mar. 8, 1852 Hancock, John - Darlington Wannacott, Flora - Darlington banns held in Darlington, Conc. 2 witnesses James Hancock & [ ] Hancock

3. May 10, 1852 Elford, William - Darlington Hawkey, Eliz'th - Darlington banns held in Darlington, Conc. 5 witnesses Joseph Hawkey & Mary A. Hawkey

4. May 10, 1852 Carole, William - Bowmanville Brown, Frances - Bowmanville license held in Bowmanville witnesses Eliz'th Brown & Joanna Luxmore

5. June 1, 1852 Allin, William - Clarke Blackburn, Jane - Clarke banns held in Clarke, Conc. 3 witnesses Charles Allin & Elenor Blackburn

6. July 17, 1852 Deacon, William - Darlington Dennis, Elizabeth - Darlington banns held in Darlington, Conc. 6 witnesses William Hopper & Mary Deacon

7. Sept. 6, 1852 Francis, William - Darlington Helson, Mary Ann - Darlington license held in Darlington, Conc. 3 witnesses John Helson & Mary Ann Helson

8. Dec. 2, 1852 Mason, John - Darlington Rundle, Mary - Darlington license held in Darlington, Conc. 1 witnesses George Mason & Ann Mason

9. Jan. 26, 1853 Elford, Isaac - Darlington Werry, Anna Maria - Darlington banns held in Darlington, Conc. 6 witnesses Peter Werry & Thomas Werry  

#353: John Hicks Eynon, Bible Christian Denomination at Cobourg, from March 10, 1852 to Feb. 22, 1853, filed March 22, 1853:

1. Mar. 10, 1852 Rundle, William - Darlington Cowle, Emma - Darlington license held in Penial Chapel, Darlington witnesses William Cowle & Elizabeth Cowle

2. April 8, 1852 [Lewa___], Nicholas - Cobourg Hamilton, Jane - Cobourg banns held in Cobourg witnesses George Hamilton & Mary Plum

3. April 26, 1852 Wallace, Thos. - Port Hope Alexander, Mary Jane - Port Hope license held in Cobourg witnesses John Pearse & William Udy

4. May 4, 1852 Harness, William - Hope Willey, Mary Ann - Hope banns held in Richard Willey's House, 4 Conc., Hope witnesses Thomas Harness & Richard Willey

5. Aug. 26, 1852 Williams, William - Cobourg Armstrong, Margaret - Cobourg banns held in Cobourg witnesses Thomas Pye & Jane Armstrong

6. Sep. 25, 1852 Brokenshine, Samuel - Coburg Neal, Caroline - Port Hope banns held in Cobourg witnesses William Darke & Jane Neal

7. Sep. 27, 1852 Doble, Arthur - Huntingdon Tamblyn, Emma - Hope banns held in Hope witnesses John Tamblyn & William Tamblyn

8. Oct. 19, 1852 Keat, Anthony - Darlington Brown, Ann - Baltimore license held in Baltimore witnesses Emanuel Brown & Lucy Brown

9. Nov. 1, 1852 Vascoe, William - Springvale Gaige, Sarah - Springvale banns held in Springvale witnesses Gardener Gaige & Robert Brooks

10. Dec. 18, 1852 Hicks, George - Cobourg Pellow, Emily - Cobourg banns held in Cobourg witnesses John Pellow & Eliza White

11. Dec. 23, 1852 Eastcott, John - Hope Rodd, Eliza - Hope banns held in Guideboard witnesses Richard Eastcott & Elizabeth Eastcott

12. Feb. 21, 1853 Rundle, Nicholas - Cobourg Miller, Elizabeth - Cobourg banns held in Cobourg witnesses Charles Pomeroy & Mary Aroll

13. Feb. 22, 1853 Grigg, Alexander - Port Hope Mutton, Susan - Cobourg license held in Cobourg witnesses Charles Mutton & Susan Fox  

#354: Donald McLeod, Minister of the Presbyterian Church, Cobourg, from April 22, 1852 to March 18, 1853, filed April 4, 1853:

1. Apr. 22, 1852 Russell, James Murdock, Mary Ann banns held in Cobourg witnesses Andrew Russell and Wm. Russell, Jr.

2. Apr. 28, 1852 Jackson, Richard Johns, Jane license held in Cobourg witnesses Nicholas Wilson & Mary Ann McCormack

3. May 13, 1852 McNaughton, [J__] C. Green, Harriet A. license held in Cobourg witnesses E.S. Winans & F.W. Purdy

4. May 26, 1852 Finline, William Cavins, Margaret license held in Cobourg witnesses Thomas Atchison & John Finline

5. June 17, 1852 Ramsay, Richard Russell, Ellen license held in Cobourg witnesses A. Milne & J. Brown

6. Aug. 16, 1852 Ninimo, Joshua Turnbull, Anne Jane banns held in Cobourg witnesses George Shaw & Richard Leitch

7. Aug. 23, 1852 Nelson, Alesa Bryan, Mary banns held in Cobourg witnesses James Smith & John Turnbull

8. Nov. 6, 1852 McEwen, Alesa Montgomery, Susan license held in Cobourg witnesses Jane McLeod & Margaret McLeod

9. Nov. 6, 1852 Best, Samuel J. Brodie, Mary license held in Cobourg witnesses David Brodie & James M. Brodie

10. Nov. 22, 1852 Spinks, Thomas Pauling, Phoebe Amy license held in Cobourg witnesses W. Andrews & Mrs. Pauling

11. Nov. 29, 1852 Green, [J__] Randall, Caroline banns held in Cobourg witnesses William Martin & D. Greene

12. Jan. 10, 1853 McKonkey, [J__] McBride, Eley license held in Cobourg witnesses Eliza Bowman & James McBride

13. Jan. 28, 1853 Richards, John Shea, Mary license held in Cobourg witnesses David Barnett & Thomas Richards

14. Feb. 17, 1853 McKenzie, Rev. M[ ] L. McArthur, Alexandrina license held in Darlington witnesses [J__] Smith & John W. Smith

15. Mar. 18, 1853 Scott, David Marshall, Mary I. license held in Cobourg witnesses William Smith & John Armstrong  

#355: David L. Sweet, Methodist Episcopal Church in Canada, from June 16, 1852 to April 5, 1853, filed June 6, 1853, all held in Northumberland County:

June 16, 1852 Linkwater, Benjamin Wait, Mary Jane banns witnesses Samuel Peck & Lydia Kinny

Aug. 19, 1852 Miller, Alfred Tuttle, Margaret Ann banns witnesses Samuel Wilson Tuttle & Margaret Brown

Aug. 30, 1852 McCoy, William [J__es], Sarah banns witnesses George Richardson & Adina Richardson

Sept. 8, 1852 Tuttle, Samuel Wilson Barley, Mary Jane banns witnesses Charles B. Breyant & Margaret Richardson

Nov. 1, 1852 Baley, James Brown, Mary banns witnesses William Boid & Ann Boid

Dec. 15, 1852 Crowden, Francis James Bradley, Sarah Lucinda banns witnesses Elizabeth Bradley & Naomi L. Winter

Dec. 29, 1852 Brough, James McNaughton, Christen license witnesses Thomas Brough & John McDonald

Apr. 5, 1853 James, John Upton, Ann license witnesses William Henry Upton & Elizabeth Upton  

#356: William Robinson, from Feb. 27, 1852 to April 7, 1853, filed July 4, 1853:

Apr. 13, 1852 Craig, William - Manvers Gragan, Sarah - Manvers license

Feb. 27, 1852 [Windrum], Wm. - Manvers Prevcatt, Margaret - Clarke license

May 27, 1852 Johnston, John - Manvers Heaslip, Jane - Manvers license

Dec. 28, 1852 McCrackan, William - Cartwright Fowler, Anne - Manvers license

Dec. 28, 1852 Little, Gilbert - Clarke Fowler, Elizabeth - Manvers license

Mar. 30, 1853 Magill, John - Manvers [Miludlen], Elizabeth license

Apr. 6, 1853 Porter, John - Manvers Harrison, Martha license

Oct. 10, 1852 Marshall, John - Manvers Reaney, Jane - Clarke banns

Dec. 28, 1852 Pollard, William - Ops Woods, Mary - Manvers license

Apr. 7, 1853 [Widdess], George - Cartwright Bruce, Margaret - Cartwright license  

#357: Paul Robbins, Bible Christian Minister, from Aug. 1, 1852 to July 7, 1853, filed Aug. 3, 1853:

1. Aug. 1, 1852 Brown, John - Clarke Lang, Mary - Clarke license held in Newcastle witnesses Thomas Hull & Robert Brown

2. Aug. 19, 1852 Mountjoy, Rich'd - Darlington Gilbert, Jane - Darlington banns held in Bowmanville witnesses Thomas Mountjoy & Mary Ann Woodley

3. Nov. 12, 1852 Salter, Jesse - Whitby Derrent, Susanna - Darlington banns held in Darlington witnesses James Salter & Thomas Salter

4. Nov. 25, 1852 Colwell, Wm. Paul - Cobourg Gill, Ebett - Cobourg banns held in Guideboard, Hope witnesses G.T. Colwell & Olivia Colwell

5. Jan. 19, 1853 Tamblinson, Wm. - Darlington Strutt, Mary Ann - Darlington banns held in Darlington witnesses Wm. Taylor & David McKay

6. Jan. 27, 1853 Robbins, Thomas - Darlington Clayton, Mary Ann - Darlington license held in Darlington witnesses William Robbins & Thomas Robbins

7. Mar. 31, 1853 Kinsman, Rich'd - Darlington Hawkey, Susanna Jane - Darlington banns held in Bowmanville witnesses Henry Montgomery & Jane Vancamp

8. June 14, 1853 Harper, John - Darlington Buckler, Susan - Darlington license held in Bowmanville witnesses Aaron Buckler & Eliz'th Ann Buckler

9. July 3, 1853 Wall, John - Bowmanville Scott, Ellen - Bowmanville license held in Bowmanville witnesses Ann Robins & Mary Ann Martin

10. July 7, 1853 Bray, William - Darlington [__imon], Mary - Darlington banns held in Darlington witnesses John Bray & William [__imon]  

#358: John Edwards, Bible Christian Minister, Guideboard, Hope, from Oct. 11, 1852 to July 22, 1853, filed Oct. 8, 1853 (Note: This document also contains the Death record of Elizabeth Routley, aged 19, resident at Perrytown Hope, died April 5, 1853 of an inflammation)

Oct. 11, 1852 [J]anny, George, 25 - Hope Harness, Mary, 26 - Hope banns held in Hope witnesses John Harness & Thomas Stephen Thompson

Oct. 21, 1852 George, John, 32 - Hope Hawke, Mary, 35 - Hope banns held in Hope witnesses James Reeves & Sarah Reeves

Nov. 24, 1852 Hard, Henry, 20 - Hope Kinsman, Mary, 23 - Hope banns held in Hope witnesses John Heard & Philipa Heard

Mar. 1, 1853 Peters, William, 21 - Hamilton Williams, Clarinda, 22 - Hamilton banns held in Hamilton witnesses Irena Crosson & Robert Williams

May 2, 1853 Kingdon, William - State of Pennsylvania, Waterford Township Marks, Jane - Hamilton license held in Cobourg witnesses Hannah Deal & John Hellyar

July 22, 1853 White, William Henry, 21 - Hope Elsey, Maria, 19 - Hope banns held in Hope witnesses David Elsey & Mary Beattys  

#359: Rev. James Hughes, Wesleyan Methodist, from Sept. 30, 1852 to Aug. 11, 1853, filed Oct. 14, 1853:

Sept. 30, 1852 Hodges, Henry L. - Cramahe Scott, Marg't J. - Cramahe license witnesses Wm. H. Smith & John Wade

Oct. 28, 1852 Donaghy, Wm. H. - Cramahe Chapin, Eurnice E. - Cramahe license witnesses James Scougal & George Black

Nov. 29, 1852 Winn, Hiram J. - Cramahe Cumming, Marg't - Haldimand banns witnesses Henry Gould & Stephen Cumming

Dec. 2, 1852 Mattess, Peter - Cramahe Love, Catherine - Cramahe license witnesses Robert German & Adaline Irish

Dec. 22, 1852 Walt, James Walter - Cramahe Welton, Frances Maria - Cramahe license witnesses David W. Walt & Lilas Pomeroy

Jan. 4, 1853 Cole, Hiram - Cramahe Chapin, Olive O. - Cramahe license witnesses Thomas Hales & [Franzina] Chapin

Jan. 6, 1853 Blakely, Henry - Cramahe Chapin, [Franzina] - Cramahe license witnesses Wm. H. Donaghy & Hiram Cole

Jan. 17, 1853 Yahm, James - Cramahe Doughty, Maria - Cramahe banns witnesses James Pearne & Elizabeth Pearne

Feb. 12, 1853 Tompkins, James M. - Cramahe Springstead, Mary - Cramahe license witnesses James L. Springstead & Catherine Dougherty

Feb. 27, 1853 Coffeen, Andrew M. - Cramahe Reddick, Sarah Ann - Cramahe license witnesses Andrew Lemoree & David Reddick

Apr. 19, 1853 Powers, Robert - Cramahe Bull, Maria - Cramahe banns witnesses Graham Bull & James Potts

Aug. 3, 1853 Daunt, William - Peterborough Pope, Maria - Peterborough license witnesses Thomas Gordon & Thomas Hetherington

Aug. 11, 1853 Barnard, Charles - South Monaghan Higgins, Mary Jane - South Monaghan license witnesses Joseph Barnard & Fanny Higgins  

#360: Hiram Williams, Methodist Episcopal, from Oct. 18, 1852 to July 26, 1853, filed Oct. 18, 1853:

Oct. 18, 1852 Becker, Fred'k - Brighton Simpson, Sophia - Brighton license witnesses Charles Becker & Margaret Dougherty

Dec. 16, 1852 Wade, John - Brighton Simpson, Elizabeth - Brighton license witnesses John [Ghert] & Margaret Dougherty

Feb. 5, 1853 Ketchum, Steph. - Cramahe Yearn, Elisebeth - Cramahe license witnesses Jeremiah McDonald & Cath. McDonald

Jan. 18, 1853 Nirden, Michael - Murray Mabee, [Jousha] - Murray banns witnesses [S.W. La Du] & [C.M. La Du]

Feb. 17, 1853 Richards, Wm. - Brighton Presley, Hannah - Brighton banns witnesses Jeremiah McDonald & Cath. McDonald

Mar. 9, 1853 Tuck, Wm. - Cramahe Chetter, Ann - Cramahe banns witnesses Charles Tuck & Charlotte Chetter

Apr. 18, 1853 German, Smith - Cramahe Ryckman, Nancy - Brighton banns witnesses Jeremiah McDonald & [Porcilia] Rickman

May 24, 1853 Black, John - Sidney Delong, [Arvilla] - Brighton banns witnesses Aaron Delong & Sarah Jane Black

May 29, 1853 Wheeler, Geo. - Brighton Jones, Jemma - Brighton banns witnesses John Fennel & Judson Wisner

July 14, 1853 McDonald, Jeremiah - Cramahe McDonald, Cath. - Cramahe banns witnesses Levi Arket & Cath. McDonald

June 25, 1853 Dunnet, Wm. - Brighton Cole, [Lucretier] - Cramahe license witnesses John Ritchie & Druseilla Cole

July 26, 1853 Van Volkenburg, Sylvester - Brighton Henderson, Mary Jane banns witnesses Eleazer Thompson & Lucy Black  

#361: John Smith, Presbyterian, from Nov. 21, 1851 to July 20, 1853, filed Nov. 2, 1853:

Nov. 21, 1851 Ingram, Isaiah, bachelor - Darlington Ingram, Elizabeth, spinster - Darlington published held in Bowmanville witnesses James Ingram & William McLaughlin, both of Darlington

Dec. 2, 1851 Fairbairn, James - Bowmanville Lee, Susan - Port Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses William McIntosh, Clark & William Lee, Port Hope

Jan. 1, 1852 Edward, William, bachelor - Darlington Galloway, Euphemia, spinster - Darlington license held in Bowmanville witnesses D.M.V. Stuart, Bowmanville & George Wittendye, Darlington

Jan. 1, 1852 English, John, bachelor - Cartwright [Hoey], Margaret, spinster - Cartwright license held in Bowmanville witnesses Robt. Hoey & Robt. Hoey, junior, both of Cartwright

May 5, 1852 Meek, John, bachelor - Caledon West, Agnes, spinster - Darlington license held in Bowmanville witnesses Thomas West & James Clinton, both of Darlington

May 3, 1852 [Demund], Charles, bachelor - Clarke Gratton, Mary, spinster - Clarke license held in Bowmanville witnesses W. Gratton, Clarke & W. Smith, Bowmanville

July 13, 1852 Sweet, Francis, bachelor - Darlington Colwell, Jane, spinster - Darlington license held in Bowmanville witnesses John Percy & William Smith, both of Bowmanville

Aug. 3, 1852 Weir, John, bachelor - Brock Russel, Susan, spinster - Darlington published held in Bowmanville witnesses John Armour & Neil Gray, both of Darlington

Dec. 1, 1852 Montgomery, Andrew, widower - Darlington Ney, Nancy, widow - Manvers license held in Darlington witnesses William Neil of Manvers & I. Montgomery of Darlington

Jan. 11, 1853 Cummings, John, bachelor - Darlington McCombs, Agnes M., spinster - Darlington license held in Bowmanville witnesses W.J. Mackenzie of Baltimore & James Parks of Darlington

Apr. 2, 1853 Rundle, William, bachelor - Bowmanville Williams, Sarah I., spinster - Bowmanville license held in Bowmanville witnesses Ira Van Camp & D.D. Williams, both of Bowmanville

May 14, 1853 McKay David M., bachelor - Darlington Tomlinson, Mary, spinster - Darlington license held in Darlington witnesses John McKay & George Tomlinson, both of Darlington

Aug. 20, 1853 Bickell, James, bachelor - Bowmanville Davy, Mary J., spinster - Bowmanville license held in Bowmanville witnesses John [McClung] & Francis McArthur, both of Bowmanville

June 16, 1853 Milne, James, bachelor - Darlington [ ], Mary - Darlington license held in Bowmanville witnesses John Milne & Francis McArthur, both of Bowmanville

July 20, 1853 Bovy, Rev. Robt., bachelor - Cartwright Johnston, Christina, spinster - Brock license held in Bowmanville witnesses W.J. Mackenzie, Baltimore & Francis McArthur, Bowmanville  

#362: Rev. Wm. J. McKenzie, Presbyterian, from Jan. 30, 1852 to Oct. 26, 1853, "Baltimore near Cobourg C.W.", filed Nov. 2, 1853:

Jan. 30, 1852 Allan, George, bachelor - Hamilton Mann, Isabella - Haldimand held in Haldimand banns witnesses Asaph Stuart, George Ghent, & Alexander Mann, all of Haldimand

Nov. 12, 1852 Watson, Adam, bachelor - Hamilton Clapperton, Janet, spinster - Hamilton banns held in Hamilton witnesses Rob't Clapperton, & Rob't Thompson, both of Baltimore, C.W.

Nov. 26, 1852 Clapperton, Robert, bachelor - Hamilton Thompson, Agnes, spinster - Hamilton license held in Hamilton witnesses Alexander Ferguson & Rob't Thompson, both of Hamilton

Mar. 4, 1853 Lidgate, William, bachelor - Hamilton Blezard, Anne, spinster - Hamilton license held in Hamilton witnesses John Lidgate, Hamilton & Fidelia Blezard, Peterboro'

Apr. 12, 1853 Patterson, James - Haldimand Graham, Christina, spinster - Haldimand license held in Hamilton witnesses Hugh Patterson, Hugh Smylie, & Rob't Patterson, all of Haldimand

Apr. 19, 1853 Dolover, Joseph, bachelor - Hamilton Johnston, Eleanor, spinster - Hamilton banns held in Hamilton witnesses John Kelly & William H. Hales, both of Hamilton

Apr. 25, 1853 Flemin, Louis "(Fr. Can.)", bachelor - Haldimand Farr, Ellen, spinster - Haldimand banns held in Hamilton witnesses William Douglass, George Farr, William Welwood, all of Haldimand

June 8, 1853 Maclin, James, bachelor - Haldimand Cormack, Mary Ann, spinster - Alnwick banns held in Hamilton witnesses Francis Cormack, Alnwick; William Battel, Cobourg; & Rob't Dawson, Hamilton

July 1, 1853 Haig, Thomas, bachelor - Cobourg Allan, Jessy, spinster - Hamilton license held in Hamilton witnesses William Brown, Jr. & James Masson, both of Hamilton & David Haig, Haldimand

July 7, 1853 Taylor, Wm., bachelor - Hope Cochran, Mary Ann, spinster - Hamilton license held in Hamilton witnesses Joseph Lannin & Thomas Gillot, both of Port Hope & George Cochran, Hamilton

Aug. 1, 1853 Ingram, John, bachelor - Darlington Leach, Elizabeth, spinster - Darlington license held in Bowmanville, Darlington witnesses Edward Floody, Benjamin Maguire, & Joseph Cosgrove, all of Darlington

Oct. 24, 1853 Kelly, John, bachelor - Hamilton Rennie, Margaret, spinster - Hamilton license held in Hamilton witnesses William Rennie, Hamilton, [ ] Smith, Bowmanville, & James Rennie, Hamilton

Oct. 26, 1853 Brown, Thomas, bachelor - Hamilton McBride, Mary, spinster - Hamilton held in Hamilton witnesses [ ] Smith, Bowmanville, Henry Bowman, Hamilton, & Thomas Walker, Hamilton  

#363: N.H. Howard, Minister of the Gospel, from Nov. 12, 1852 to June 24, 1853, filed Nov. 7, 1853 Nov. 12, 1852 Cryderman, Ezra - Percy, Northumberland Hickey, Mary - Percy published witnesses Joseph Cryderman & Elias Wordon

Dec. 25, 1852 Perterson, John - [Briton] Littles, Charlotte - [Briton] published witnesses Alen Mc[Scott] & Wm. Perterson

Jan. 6, 1853 Julien, Julien - Percy Church, Caroline - Percy license witnesses Sylvester Church & N. Julien

May 11, 1853 Alkinson, John - Percy Barigar, Caroline - Percy published witnesses Keith Howard & Gratus Cooper

June 24, 1853 Battersby, James - Percy Davison, Elen - Percy license witnesses John Douglas & Archbel Davison  

#364: Jesse van Camp, April 29, 1853, filed Nov. 29, 1853:

April 29, 1853 Gifford, Garner - Bowmanville Herriman, Eunice - Bowmanville license witnesses James Lovekin & William Sec[ord]  

#365: John Cassir [Cassin], from Jan. 8, 1852 to Dec. 28, 1852, filed Dec. 23, 1853:

Jan. 8, 1852 Pollok, William - Hamilton Hewston, Ann - Hamilton proclamation witnesses Isaac Topley & Rob't Smith

Jan. 12, 1852 Kinsman, William - Clarke Barrett, Anne - Clarke proclamation witnesses John Carson & Tho's Kinsman

Jan. 22, 1852 Hiskell, Sidney - Hope Dutton, Catharine - Hope proclamation witnesses Curtiss Hiskell & H.D. Hiskell

Jan. 28, 1852 Little, James - Clarke Morrow, Nancy - Clarke proclamation witnesses Michael Holland & Geo. Greemes

Feb. 4, 1852 Robinson, Robert - Hamilton Pollock, Matilda - Hamilton proclamation witnesses Wm. McGauney & Thos. Robinson

Feb. 27, 1852 Stevens, Sidney L. - Hope Dimma, Jane - Hope license witnesses Geo. Dimma & David Stevens

Mar. 3, 1852 Hane [Hans], Joseph - Hope Henberry, Elisabeth - Hope license witnesses Joseph White & Geo. Hane [Hans]

Mar. 14, 1852 Prince, Abiah - Hope Goheen, Elisabeth - Hope license witnesses John Balmer & Emily Prince

Mar. 16, 1852 Scott, Walter - Cavan Fowler, Ann - S. Monaghan license witnesses John Fowler & Elisabeth Fowler

Mar. 18, 1852 Lockhart, Andrew - Clarke Bates, Emily Maria - Clarke license witnesses Jas. Lockhart & Robt. Lockhart

Mar. 29, 1852 Little, Jas. - Hope Little, [Marcia] or [Louella] - Hope proclamation witnesses Jas. Little & Wm. Davison

Mar. 29, 1852 Goheen, Nelson - Hope Lyttle, Anne - Clarke proclamation witnesses Wm. Davison & Elisa McIntyre

Apr. 15, 1852 [S]eney, James - Hope Brown, Mary Anne - Hope license witnesses Wm. Henderson & Edw. Bell

Apr. 15, 1852 McNaughton, Jas. A. - Cobourg Wright, Christina - Cobourg license witnesses Wm. McKeith & Wm. Parker

Apr. 22, 1852 Huskin, David - Hope Archer, Cynthia - Hope license witnesses Jas. Tiney & Geo. Archer

Apr. 26, 1852 Steed, John - Hope Lee, Harriett - Hamilton proclamation witnesses Wm. Moon & Sarah Anne Lee

May 3, 1852 McMullen, Archibald - Hope Rowan, Elisa - Hope proclamation witnesses Nick McMullen & J[ ]. McMullen

May 7, 1852 Hudspeth, Thos. - Cobourg Strong, Mary L. - Cobourg license witnesses Wm. G. Strong & Robt. Hudspeth

June 11, 1852 Massie, Jas. - Port Hope Dawson, Mary - Cobourg license witnesses Robt. Litster & Chas. Dawson

July 1, 1852 Culver, Harrison - Hope McNall, Aricia - Hope license witnesses Moore Fanning & Washington McNall

July 12, 1852 Bletcher, Wm. - Hope Marsh, Caroline - Hope license witnesses Matilda Allen & Jas. Bletcher

July 26, 1852 Rowland, William - Port Hope Clarke, Jane - Port Hope license witnesses Jas. Leslie & Jas. Clarke

July 28, 1852 Harriott, George - Hope Simpson, Margaret - Hamilton license witnesses Alex'r Harriott & Peter Dodds

Aug. 6, 1852 Hepburn, John - Kingston Robinson, Mary Anne - Port Hope license witnesses Robt. Kinnell & Francis Hutchinson

Aug. 12, 1852 Keith, William - Cobourg Wright, Mary - Cobourg license witnesses Jas. A. McNaughton & Divine Young

Sept. 8, 1852 Jones, Elias - Hope Holmes, Eliza Jane - Hope proclamation witnesses Joseph Little & Wm. Fergusson

Oct. 16, 1852 Reynolds, Benjamin - Hamilton Moorhead, Elisabeth - Port Hope license witnesses R. Gibbs & Henry Brown

Oct. 18, 1852 Wood, Noah - Hope Brooks, Ellen - Hope proclamation witnesses Robt. Brown & Wm. Adams

Oct. 25, 1852 Stevenson, John - Hope Foe, Amy - Hope license witnesses Amos H. Foe & Jane Robinson

Nov. 8, 1852 [Cl]amis, Thomas - Hope Wright, Mary - Hope license witnesses Hugh Wright & Edmund [Tru]cote

Nov. 9, 1852 Thistle, Natter - Hope Marshall, Jane - Port Hope license witnesses Thos. Morrow & Mary Anne Morrow

Nov. 9, 1852 Caldwell, John - Port Hope Holmes, Margaret - Port Hope license witnesses David Kilpatrick & Alex'r McBurney

Dec. 2, 1852 Bone, Edward - Hope Burdon, Maria - Hope proclamation witnesses Wm. Bone & Susan Bone

Dec. 23, 1852 Craig, Thos. - Port Hope Boardman, Elisabeth - Port Hope license witnesses Thos. Robinson & Isaac Topley

Dec. 28, 1852 Patterson, John - Port Hope Maitland, Margaret - Port Hope license witnesses Rob't Maitland & Thos. [ ]  

#366: Rev. Wm. Gundy, Methodist New Connexion, Cavan, from Jan. 2, 1853 to April 19, 1853, filed June 30, 1853:

Jan. 2, 1853 McFaul, William - Cavan Best, Sarah Ann - Emily license witnesses Thomas Sharp & William Tims

Mar. 15, 1853 Boyce, Wellington - Smith Howden, Mary - Cavan license witnesses William Howden & Richard Staples

Mar. 23, 1853 Bolster, Nathaniel - Emily Grandy, Mary - Cavan license witnesses William Grandy & Joseph Scot

Mar. 17, 1853 McMahon, Thomas - Clarke Francy, Ellen - Cavan license witnesses Frances Wiley & William Francy

Apr. 14, 1853 Grandy, Samuel - Manvers Milligan, Ann - Cavan license witnesses Richard Staples & Henry Staples

Apr. 19, 1853 Swain, Thomas - Cavan Burke, Susan - Cavan license witnesses James Gundy & Ann Swain  

(unnumbered document [#46]): Chester Fraser, Methodist Episcopal, Nov. 15, 1853 Nov. 15, 1853 Fraser, James, 22 - Haldimand Jaynes, Mary Ann, 19 - Haldimand banns witnesses Leri Massey & Mariah Jaynes  

(unnumbered document): George Lawrence, Presbyterian, Clarke, for the year 1853 [Note: no dates recorded] Finn, Archer Hugh Gould, Elisabeth license

Lones, Robert Bigham, Mary license

White, David Giles, Sarah license

Garry, William Anderson, James banns

Banks, James Smith, Marg't license

Frees, James Mullen, Eliza banns

Hick, Daniel Valliere, Helen license

Walter, William Wood, Rebecca license  

 

Box 1

Marriage Records, filed 1854

William McCullough, Wesleyan Methodist, Port Hope, from July 9, 1853 to March 18, 1854, [filed March 23, 1854]:

July 9, 1853 Howell, R.S. - Port Hope Cottingham, Mary Jane - Port Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses Edward Howell of Port Hope & William Cottingham of Emily

July 12, 1853 Bryans, Jonathan - Hope Ho[wden], Ellen - Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses William Dean of Hope & Mary Jane McCullough of Port Hope

Sept. 22, 1853 [Kells], Thos. - Hope Dean, Sarah Ann - Hope license held in Hope witnesses William Boland & Edward De[ ], both of Hope

Nov. 15, 1853 Greer, William - Cavan Howell, Isabella - Port Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses John Might & Ann M[akley], both of Port Hope

Nov. 24, 1853 McMahon, John - Port Hope Brown, Sarah Jane - Port Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses Rob't Sherin & Thomas Vent, both of Port Hope

Dec. 1, 1853 Hunter, Thomas - Port Hope Mather, Mary - Port Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses John Foote & David Allison, both of Hope

Dec. 22, 1853 [Tr____outh], Thomas - Hope [ ], Mary Anne - Hope license held in Hope witnesses James Brownscombe & Sidney McCullough, both of Hope

Jan. 28, 1854 Sherin, Thomas - Cavan Morrow, Harriet - Hope license held in Hope witnesses Rob't Sherin of Port Hope & Alex. Morrow of Hope

Feb. 8, 1854 Marshall, Chas. - Port Hope Gray, Elizabeth - Port Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses Francis Misson & John Trick, both of Port Hope

Feb. 16, 1854 Jarvis, William - Hope Hill, Elizabeth - Hope banns held in Hope witnesses Rich'd Hill & William Hill, both of Hope

Mar. 9, 1854 [Tr____outh], William Henry - Hope Brock, Eliza - Hope license held in Port Hope witnesses G.R. Sanderson of Cobourg & Mary J. McCullough of Port Hope

Mar. 18, 1854 Hill, Richard - Hope Jarvis, Sarah - Hope banns held in Port Hope witnesses John McCullough & William Hill  

John Garner, Primitive Methodist, [and M. Gledhill], from Jan. 28, 1854 to April 5, 1854, [filed 1854]:

Jan. 28, 1854 Hambly, John, widower, 33 - Clarke, Newcastle Warren, [ ], spinster, 36 - Darlington, Durham license witnesses Samuel Warren & George Weatherage

Feb. 24, 1854 Dowson, Joseph, bachelor, 50 - Darlington, Newcastle White, Mary, spinster, 44 - Darlington, Durham license witnesses John Mutton & Eliz'th Skeen

Apr. 5, 1854 Somers, John Sayneard, bachelor, 23 - Clarke, Newcastle Motley, Sarah, spinster, 23 - Clarke, Durham license witnesses Frank Somers & Ann Borland  

James Bell, Methodist New Connexion, June 27, 1854, filed July 13, 1854:

June 27, 1854 Staples, George - Darlington Davey, Jane - Clarke license witnesses Sam'l Staples & John Davey  

John Edwards, Bible Christian, Hope, from Oct. 15, 1853 to Oct. 27, 1853, [filed Oct. 12, 1854]:

Oct. 15, 1853 Rogers, William, 25 - Hope Olford, Elizabeth, 22 - Hope license witnesses Thomas Oake & John Rinch

Oct. 27, 1853 Routley, Richard, 23 - Hope Callender, Mary Ann, 21 - Hope license witnesses Malkoin Leth & John Callender  

Daniel Wait, Baptist, Haldimand, from Feb. 24, 1853 to Jan. 1, 1854, filed Jan. 4, 1854:

1. Feb. 24, 1853 Bebee, John E. - Hope Noble, Harriet - Haldimand license witnesses Mrs. Alice Wait & Harriet Hurlburt

2. Apr. 4, 1853 Score, Edwin - Haldimand Daw, Mary - Haldimand banns witnesses Nathaniel Gaffield & Emery Richardson

3. June 6, 1853 McKenzie, Roderick - Haldimand Ross, Jannett - Haldimand license witnesses Donald McKenzie & Margaret Lillis

4. June 13, 1853 Duncan, Thomas - Cramahe Hamilton, Jane - Haldimand license witnesses John Hamilton & Anne Hamilton

5. Dec. 29, 1853 Eddy, Eli - Haldimand McMurray, Helen - Haldimand license witnesses John B. Hellenboth & Mary Dalen

6. Jan. 1, 1854 Crandell, Chester - Cramahe Hart, Anibel - Cramahe license witnesses Bradford A. Bowen & John W. Viant  

William Gledhill, Primitive Methodist, from Dec. 10, 1853 to Dec. 31, 1853, [filed 1854]:

Dec. 10, 1853 Scott, John Hopkins, Caroline license [held in Clarke] witnesses James Sharwood & Margaret Sharwood

Dec. 15, 1853 [Larriman], William Jackson [Leaker], Mary license [held in Darlington] witnesses Thomas [Leaker] & Ann [Law]

Dec. 31, 1853 [M]ollen, Hugh Thomas, Mary [Anstis] license [held in Darlington] witnesses William Hunter & Henry Thomas

Box 1

Marriage Records, filed 1855

Jared [L.] Sweet, Methodist Episcopal, Northumberland, from Feb. 27, 1854 to Nov. 20, 1854, "between February twenty seventh 1854 and February twenty seventh 1855", [filed 1855]:

Feb. 27, 1854 Hewit, David Sly, Mary banns witnesses Thomas Tweed & Jane Tweed

May 23, 1854 [Hix], John [Hermerson], Turnbull banns witnesses Joseph Cornelius & Mahala Cornelius

June 9, 1854 Graham, William Henry Stevenson, Elen license witnesses Thomas Robson & Annabell Stevenson

Oct. 31, 1854 Jarvist, Colen Tweed, Mariah banns witnesses William M[avcum] & Deann M[avcum]

Nov. 20, 1854 [Zufelt], Charles Edward Blakely, Hariet banns witnesses Peter Oliver & Robert Pomeroy  

John F. Wilson, Methodist Episcopal, Northumberland, from July 30, 1854 to July 11, 1855, filed July 24, 1855:

July 30, 1854 Brooks, James - Brighton Haines, Sarah Ann - Brighton license held in Brighton witnesses Abraham Brooks & Sarah Ann Adams

Sept. 12, 1854 Party, William - Cramahe Shearer, Mary Ann - Brighton banns held in Brighton witnesses Michael Rockford & Sarah L. Shearer

Nov. 14, 1854 Simpson, Alijah - Brighton Brown, Jane - Brighton license held in Brighton witnesses Henry Herrington & Sarah Simpson

Dec. 5, 1854 Young, Alexander - Brighton Gillet, Caroline - Brighton banns held in Brighton witnesses William H. Day & Esther G. Day

Jan. 1, 1854 Deusenbury or [Densenbury], Francis - Brighton Peterson, Sarah - Brighton license held in Brighton witnesses Nathaniel Ja[c]kebury & Margret Ja[c]kebury

Jan. 9, 1855 Kimble, Amos - Haldimand Gaffield, [Lucretia] - Cramahe banns held in Cramahe witnesses George Gaffield & Elizabeth Baker

Jan. 11, 1855 Sweet, William - Haldimand Hicks, Margret - Percy banns held in Cramahe witnesses Phileman Ferguson & Loisa Jane Hubble

Mar. 5, 1855 Crandal, John - Cramahe Vansickle, Abigail - Brighton banns held in Brighton witnesses Thomas Vansickle & Matilda Gould

Mar. 24, 1855 Tompkins, [Schuyler] - Cramahe Richardson, Cordelia - Cramahe license held in Cramahe witnesses Isiak Tompkins & Porthenia Porter

July 11, 1855 Fennel, Henry Ryan - Brighton [P]ixon, Ormacinda - Cramahe banns held in Cramahe witnesses Abraham Maybee & Martha Jane [P]ixon  

James Edgar, Primitive Methodist, from Aug. 15, 1854 to Jan. 8, 1855, filed July 24, 1855:

Aug. 15, 1854 Bellwood, John - Clarke Hooper, Dorothy - Darlington license witnesses William John Frazer & Mary Jane Edgar

Oct. 20, 1854 Windall, Thomas - Darlington Coleman, Mary - Darlington license witnesses John Coleman & Sarah Joness

Oct. 25, 1854 Such, Samuel - Darlington Thompson, Maria - Darlington banns witnesses Rodney Lusk & Sarah Lusk

Nov. 11, 1854 Mose, Henry - Clarke Frise, Fanny - Darlington license witnesses John Healy & Joanna Frise

Nov. 20, 1854 Reeny, James - Darlington Goheen, Rebecca - Darlington license witnesses Michael Lockhart & Mary Ann Gurner

Jan. 8, 1855 Willson, Charles - Clarke Forbes, Margaet - Clarke license witnesses William Willson & Ann Willson  

John Black, Wesleyan, Newcastle, filed April 17, 1855 (Note: no dates for marriages given):

King, William H., 21 Lawson, Sarah A., 20 license

Haines, William, 50 Davey, Susan, 30 banns

George, Edward H., 24 Turney, Sarah A., 17 banns

Stoneburgh, James W., 24 Simmons, Sarah J., 18 banns

Ireland, David, 22 Powers, Eliza, 21 banns

Reed, Henry, 26 Yerham, Mary A., 20 banns

Waldron, Joseph S., 21 Sherwood, Frances M., 27 license

Waldron, James T., 22 Sherwood, Martha A., 25 license

Adams, Joseph, 22 Lattimore, Marg't A., 22 license

Pasmore, John, 23 Fulford, Eliza'th, 23 license

Churchill, Charles R., 27 Asselstine, Mary J., 27 license

Anderson, Jacob, 23 Mabee, Eliza J., 19 banns

SERIES B: Birth/Baptism Records

Introduction The following pages contain the Birth and Baptism Records deposited by various ministers in the Northumberland District of persons born/baptised between 1836 and 1854. (Note: There is also one entry from 1828). (Note: Some documents contain only birth records, some only baptism records, and some both birth and baptism records). The records were deposited with the Cobourg County Court House and have since been given to Trent University.

The material itself represents secondary sources. Clergymen were listing the various births, marriages and deaths, in some cases years after the fact. In certain cases, one minister is reporting the activity of a second minister. The majority of these ministers were Methodist. There was no evidence of Anglican or Roman Catholic submissions.

The transcription maintains the original spelling except in cases where a very obvious mistake has been made. In cases where words were not completely decipherable, square brackets have been used.

Some documents have original identifying numbers. Those which have numbers followed by a "#" were numbered by Sharon Molotkow to assist in identification of the documents.

The following pages list the entries in document order. An alphabetic index by surname is included as well.

Special thanks to Sharon Molotkow who prepared the following indexes.

NOTE: As in the case of Marriage Records, there are some stray baptisms interfiled in other documents series. For Baptism Records which are included with other documents please consult the following:

Marriage Records series, 84-004

Box 1

1, 1850 by Nathan H. Howard, Methodist Episcopal, dating 1836-1850

Burial Records series, 84-004 Box 1 Folder 14, document #9 for Baptism Record of Maryann Feornor, 1848

Marriage Records series, 84-004

Box 1

of baptism) filed Dec. 31, 1851 (for period Jan. 1, 1851 to Dec. 31, 1851) by Rev. Abraham Morris, Bible Christian, Darlington & Clarke Twps.

Marriage Records series, 84-004

Box 1

29, 1852 by John Edwards, Bible Christian, dating Aug. 2, 1851 to June 20, 1852

Box 1

Birth/Baptism Records, includes entries 1828, 1836-1851

379#: Henry Ebbott, [Bible Christian], from Oct. 10, 1849 to Dec. 10, 1850, filed Oct. 31, 1851:

Elliott, Jebez - child of James and Sally Elliott, Hope, father's profession yeoman, date of birth Oct. 10, 1849

Angove, Lueasa - child of Samuel and Eliz'th Angove, Cobourg, father's profession carpenter, date of birth Oct. 5, 1850

Willey, Arthur - child of Robert & Jane, Hope, father's profession yeoman, date of birth Sept. 23, 1850

Strike, Charles Helbert - child of Wm. & Annamaria, Guideboard, date of birth Apr. 23, 1849, father's profession tailor

Benney, Mary - child of Thomas & Nancy Benney, Hamilton, date of birth Mar. 2, 1850, father's profession labourer

Brooks, James - child of Robert & Martha Brooks, Hamilton, date of birth Feb. 15, 1851, father's profession yeoman

Elliott, Luticia - twin of Martha Jane, child of Alexander & Eliza Elliott, Hope, date of birth Jan. 24, 1851, father's profession yeoman

Elliott, Martha Jane - twin of Luticia, child of Alexander & Eliza Elliott, Hope, date of birth Jan. 24, 1851, father's profession yeoman

Doney, Mary Jane - child of John and Ann Doney, Port Hope, date of birth Aug. 10, 1851, father's profession carpenter

Yea, Margret Ellen - child of Daniel & Maria Yea, Hope, date of birth Jan. 7, 1850, father's profession yeoman

Willey, Mary - child of Richard & Ann Willey, Hope, date of birth Aug. 17, 1850, father's profession yeoman

Routley, Samuel - child of James & Mary Routley, Hope, date of birth June 7, 1851, father's profession yeoman

Riggs, Charles - child of George & Mary Riggs, Clarke, date of birth Mar. 31, 1851, father's profession yeoman

Riggs, Amos - child of George & Mary Riggs, Clarke, date of birth Feb. 11, 1849, father's profession yeoman

Crossley, Sarah Ann - child of Frances & Mary Crossley, Hope, date of birth July 14, 1851, father's profession yeoman

Kindsman, John Henry - child of John & Ann Kindsman, Hope, date of birth Mar. 30, 1848, father's profession labourer

Kindsman, Ezra - child of John & Ann Kindsman, Hope, date of birth Feb. 13, 1851, father's profession labourer

Pethick, Lidia - child of Philip & Eliza Pethick, Hope, date of birth June 17, 1851, father's profession labourer

Bray, Annemaria - child of Wm. & Betsy Bray, Hope, date of birth Oct. 16, 1851, father's profession labourer

Williams, Martha Jane - child of Thomas & Mary Ann Williams, Hope, date of birth Sept. 11, 1851, father's profession yeoman

Nail, Tryphenie - child of John & Maria Nail, Hope, date of birth Dec. 10, 1850, father's profession yeoman  

380#: Paul Robbins, Bible [ ], from 1848 to 1851 (Note: this document also contains Marriages and Deaths - these are listed below following the births):

James, - son of George & Eliza James, Hope, date of birth Dec. 29, 1849

Chandler, - son of George & May Ann Chandler, Hamilton, date of birth Feb. 28, 1849

Collings, - son of Thos. & Rebecca Collings, Hope, date of birth June 9, 1849

Hanly, - son of John & Catharine Hanly, Hope, date of birth Aug. 22, 1848

Symons, - daughter of Joseph & Eliz'th Symons, Hope, date of birth Feb. 20, 1850

Symons, - son of Edw'd & Eliz'th Symons, Hope, date of birth Mar. 22, 1850

Martin, - daughter of James & Rebecca Martin, Hope, date of birth Nov. 6, 1849

Hurt, - daughter of Samuel & Mary Hurt, Cobourg, date of birth Jan. 29, 1849

Reynolds, - daughter of Wm. & Eliz'th Reynolds, Cobourg, date of birth Mar. 8, 1849

Retallick, - daughter of Sam'l & Jane Retallick, Cobourg, date of birth Mar. 17, 1850

Staples, - son of James & Mary Ann Staples, Hope, date of birth Oct. 28, 1849

Gilbert, - son of Thos. & Pamelia Gilbert, Cobourg, date of birth Apr. 3, 1851

Lacey, - daughter of James & Mary Lacey, Hamilton, date of birth Mar. 6, 1850

Westlick, - son of John & Maria Westlick, Hope, date of birth Feb. 23, 1850

Watson, - son of Martin & Mary Ann Watson, Hope, date of birth Apr. 7, 1850

Kinsman, - son of John & Ann Kinsman, Hope, date of birth Jan. 4, 1849

Bond, - son of Wm. & Mary Bond, Cobourg, date of birth 1850

Deer, - son of Samuel & Mary Deer, Hamilton, date of birth Mar. 22, 1850

Pidler, - daughter of George & Ann Pidler, Hope, date of birth June 15, 1850

Greenaway, - daughter of John & Betsey Greenaway, Hope, date of birth Apr. 2, 1850

Lean, - daughter of Thos. & Betsey Lean, Hamilton, date of birth Apr. 29, 1850

Griffin, - daughter of John & Eliz'th Griffin, Hamilton, date of birth Apr. 10, 1849

Collings, - son of Samuel & Caroline Collings, Cobourg, date of birth Sept. 16, 1849

Callender, - daughter of Charles & Nancy Callender, Hope, date of birth Apr. 26, 1850

Brown, - daughter of Thos. & Peggy Brown, Hope, date of birth Aug. 17, 1850

Hill, - son of Thos. & Eliza Hill, Cobourg, date of birth Sept. 5, 1850

White, - son of Rich'd & Mary White, Hope, date of birth Aug. 23, 1850

Keddy, - son of Rob't & Eliz'th Keddy, Hope, date of birth Dec. 19, 1849

Wright, - son of Robert & Mary Ann Wright, Hope, date of birth Sept. 7, 1850

Griffin, - daughter of Robert & Mary Griffin, Hope, date of birth Feb. 9, 1848

Fisher, - daughter of John & Maria Fisher, Hamilton, date of birth Oct. 29, 1848

Fisher, - son of John & Maria Fisher, Hamilton, date of birth Aug. 17, 1850

Nicholls, - daughter of James & Ann Nichols, Hamilton, date of birth May 19, 1849

Brown, - daughter of John & Jane Brown, Hamilton, date of birth Apr. 21, 1850

Inch, - son of William & Mary Inch, Hope, date of birth July 29, 1850

Bragg, - daughter of Matthew & Mary Bragg, Hope, date of birth Dec. 15, 1848

Bragg, - daughter of Matthew & Mary Bragg, Hope, date of birth July 2, 1850

Jennings, - son of John & Amelia Jennings, Hamilton, date of birth Apr. 23, 1850

Cooper, - daughter of Thomas & Sarah Cooper, Cobourg, date of birth Dec. 18, 1848  

Marriage Records (Note: Marriage dates have not been given)

Miles, John, 27 James, Ann, 28 banns held in Cobourg

Millson, Ebenezer, 27 Bradley, Ann, 18 banns held in Clarke

Nicholls, James, 20 Hardcastle, Ann, 20 license held in Hamilton

Shearwin, William, 31 Hampshaw, Sarah, 21 banns held in Hamilton

Kinsman, Thomas, 23 Cotton, Harriet, 19 license held in Hope

Rogers, John, 25 Willis, Eliza, 28 banns held in Hamilton

Ward, George Daniel, 25 Harper, Mary, 21 banns held in Cobourg

Wicks, Thomas, 18 Cooper, Hannah, 18 banns held in Hamilton  

Burial Records

Precions, Joseph - age: 49; date of death: Jan. 6, 1850; cause of death: dropsy; place of interment: Precious Corners

Caldwell, Willard - age: 25; date of death: July 24, 1850; cause of death: inflammation; place of interment: Hope Chapel

Brown, Mary Jacobs - age: infant; date of death: Aug. 22, 1850; cause of death: convulsions; place of interment: [Lorion] Chapel, Hope

Missen, John - age: 7 months; date of death: Aug. 25, 1850; cause of death: dysentery; place of interment: [Lorion] Chapel, Hope

Stacey, William - age: 80; date of death: Aug. 30, 1850; cause of death: la[k]e fever; place of interment: Port Hope

Stevens, - age: infant; date of death: Sept. 1, 1850; cause of death not given; place of interment: Port Hope

Inch, Tho's - age: 40; date of death: Nov. 19, 1850; cause of death: not known; place of interment: Precious Corners  

381#: Samuel Porter, Presbyterian, Clarke, 1849, filed Jan. 10, 1850:

McKague, - daughter of William & Ann McKague, date of birth Oct. 26, 1849

Bradley, - daughter of Alexander & Margaret Bradley, date of birth Mar. 6, 1849

Stenson, - daughter of John & Eleanor Stenson, date of birth Nov. 15, 1849

McMahon, - daughter of John & Elizabeth McMahon, date of birth Nov. 7, 1849  

382#: J.H. Eynon & Thos. Green, births from 1845 to 1848, all baptized in 1848, filed Oct. 9, 1848 (Note: Names with an * indicate information from same document entry as previous person listed):

Mason, William Samuel Thomas - child of Wm. & Martha Mason, Darlington, 2 Con., wife's parents Thomas & Rachel Porter, date of birth Aug. 24, 1847, baptised Mar. 30, 1848 by J.H. Eynon

*Porter, Martha - (married name Mason) - daughter of Thomas & Rachel Porter

Callicott, Amelia - child of James & Elisabeth Callicott, Bowmanville, date of birth Dec. 23, 1847, baptized Mar. 31, 1848 by J.H. Eynon

Hoar, Elisabeth Jane - child of Henry & Jane Hoar, Bowmanville, wife's parents Roger & Ann Cole, date of birth [Feb. 11], 1847, baptized Apr. 15, 1848 by J.H. Eynon *Cole, Jane - (married name Hoar) - daughter of Roger & Ann Cole

Hoar, Mary Ann - child of Henry & Jane Hoar, Bowmanville, wife's parents Roger & Ann Cole, date of birth Apr. 6, 1848, baptized Apr. 15, 1848 by J.H. Eynon

Thomas, Sarah Ann - child of Henry & Mary Thomas, Bowmanville, wife's parents David & [Anstis] Binnock, date of birth June 29, 1847, baptized Apr. 15, 1848 by J.H. Eynon *Binnock, Mary - (married name Thomas) - daughter of David & [Anstis] Binnock

Pollard, William Eynon - child of John & Elisabeth Pollard, Darlington, wife's parents James & Jennah Jordian, date of birth Dec. 7, 1847, baptized Apr. 16, 1848 by J.H. Eynon *Jordian, Elisabeth - (married name Pollard) - daughter of James & Jennah Jordian

Deacon, Richard Dennis - child of Wm. & Wilmot Deacon, Darlington, date of birth not given, baptized Apr. 16, 1848 by J.H. Eynon

Howard, Samuel William - child of Samuel & Susan Howard, Whitby, date of birth June 5, 1848, baptized July 2, 1848 by Thos. Green

Retallack, William - child of Rich'd & Philippa Retallack, Whitby, date of birth July 27, 1846, baptized July 3, 1848 by Thos. Green

Mason, Thos. James - child of Thos. & Eliz'th Mason, Whitby, date of birth June 8, 1848, baptized July 23, 1848 by Thos. Green

Edwards, Jemima - child of John & Jane Edwards, Whitby, date of birth not given, baptized July 23, 1848 by Thos. Green

Bragg, Samuel Small - child of Thos. & Ann Bragg, Dummer, date of birth July 8, 1848, baptized Aug. 17, 1848 by Thos. Green

Davis, Hugh - child of Harris & Isabella Davis, Clarke, date of birth Mar. 26, 1848, baptized July 30, 1848, by Thos. Green

Hubbard, John Stephen - child of James & Jane Hubbard, Whitby, date of birth July 2, 1848, baptized Sept. 4, 1848 by Thos. Green

Endean, Eliza Jane - child of John & Matilda Endean, Whitby, date of birth June 28, 1848, baptized Sept. 3, 1848 by Thos. Green

Edwards, Jemima - child of George & Philippa Edwards, Whitby, date of birth Mar. 25, 1848, baptized July 23, 1848 by Thos. Green

Endean, Mary Ann - child of John & Matilda, Endean, Whitby, date of birth Aug. 15, 1845, baptized Sept. 6, 1848 by Thos. Green  

#383: (Note: Bottom part of document missing; minister's name missing) - March 20, 1846 to Sept. 26, 1847, filed July 27, 1848:

Humphrey, - son of Thos. & Mary Humphrey, date of birth Mar. 20, 1846

Humphrey, - son of Thos. & Mary Humphrey, date of birth June 21, 1847

Widdiss, - daughter of Rt. & Eliz'th Widdiss, date of birth July 6, 1847

Henders, - daughter of Henry & Frances Henders, date of birth Apr. 20, 1847

Hale, - son of Jas. & Jane Hale, date of birth May 29, 1847

Humphries, - son of Thos. & Ann Jane Humphries, date of birth Nov. 3, 1845

Humphries, - son of Thos. & Ann Jane Humphries, date of birth July 6, 1847

Leutin, - son of Alex'r & Sarah Leutin, date of birth Apr. 12, 1847

Fowler, - daughter of Rt. & Aime Fowler, date of birth Dec. 6, 1847

Ellison, - daughter of John & Marg't Ellison, date of birth Apr. 14, 1847

Rehele, - son of Thos. & Eliz'th Rehele, date of birth Sept. 26, 1847  

#384: Thomas Smith Kennedy, Darlington & Clarke, 1848 (Note: This document contains notes concerning the lack of interest on the part of the people to have their children baptized, and concerning Rev. Kennedy's resentment at having to pay for expenses incurred for providing statistical information, ie. postage, forms, etc.)

Langstaff, - son of Richard & Margaret Langstaff, Clarke, date of birth Apr. 22, 1848

Johnson, - son of James & Mary Johnson, Clarke, date of birth June 13, 1848

Virtue, - daughter of John & Mary Ann Virtue, Darlington, date of birth June 25, 1848

Fagan, - daughter of Thomas & Jane Fagan, Darlington, date of birth Apr. 18, 1848

Sharp, - son of James & Mary Sharp, Darlington, date of birth June 6, 1848

Mitchell, - daughter of John & Ann Mitchell, Darlington, date of birth June 18, 1848  

#385: Jonathan Scott, Wesleyan M., Port Hope, Newcastle District, 1848, filed Oct. 3, 1848 (Note: This document also contains one Marriage record and Burial records. These are found below, after the Births records):

Pickup, - daughter of Rich'd & Eliz'th Pickup, [Port Hope], date of birth June 21, 1848

Beamish, - son of Francis & Eliza Jane Beamish, [Port Hope], date of birth Aug. 5, 1848 (see Burial Records below for his death on Aug. 20)

Scott, - son of Thos. & Marg't Scott, [Port Hope], date of birth July 3, 1848

Payne, - daughter of Gustavus & Jane Payne, date of birth Aug. 9, 1847

Groundsell, - daughter of Wm. & Charlotte Groundsell, date of birth July 30, 1848

Convey, - son of Simeon & Sarah Convey, date of birth Mar. 13, 1848  

Marriage Records

(Note: This entry on the original document has been crossed out) Budd, John, 65 Cunningham, Jane, 60 banns  

Burial Records

Stevenson, John - age: 3 years; died Aug. 7, 1848; bowel complaint

Beamish, George Frederick - age: 15 days, died Aug. 20, 1848, brain fever

Low, Catharine - age: 80 yrs.; died Aug. 29, 1848, bowel complaint

Hamlin, Catherine - age: 63 yrs.; died Oct. 1, 1848, bowel complaint  

386#: Thomas Brown, Canadian Wesleyan Methodist New Connexion, Cavan, 1845-1848, filed Oct. 16, 1848:

Paterson, Christiana - second daughter of Thomas & Eliza Paterson, date of birth Sept. 20, 1847

Leith, Robert - sixth son of Thomas & Elizabeth Leith, date of birth Feb. 21, 1845

Leith, James Edward - seventh son of Thomas & Elizabeth Leith, date of birth Mar. 22, 1847

Webster, Barbara - fourth daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Webster, date of birth July 22, 1847

Grey, Robert - second son of William & Elizabeth Grey, date of birth Apr. 28, 1848

Cooper, Ann - first daughter of James & Margeret Cooper, date of birth Aug. 14, 1847

Marshall, Ann - first daughter of James & Sarah Marshall, date of birth Aug. 14, 1847

Sample, Thomas - first son of James & Elizabeth Sample, date of birth May 7, 1847

Brookbank, Ann Jane - first daughter of Thomas & Mary Jane Brookbank, date of birth July 5, 1847

Middleton, George - fourth son of John & Sarah Middleton, date of birth Jan. 20, 1847  

387#: (Minister's name not given), Cavan, Rectory, 1845-1848, filed Oct. 3, 1848 :

Robinson, - date of birth Apr. 10, 1848, female

Cashady, - date of birth Mar. 22, 1848, male

Reynolds, - date of birth June 9, 1848, male

Lowes, - date of birth Apr. 25, 1848, male

Armstrong, - date of birth Mar. 4, 1848, female

Clark, - date of birth Sept. 3, 1847, female

Jackson, - date of birth May 23, 1848, male

Jackson, - date of birth Mar. 13, 1848, male

Orr, - date of birth Mar. 25, 1848, female

Shield, - date of birth Jan. 1845, female

Dawson, - date of birth July, female

McIndoo, - date of birth Mar. 16, 1848, male

Noble, - date of birth June 3, 1848, male

Summerville, - date of birth July 4, 1848, male

Dean, - date of birth May 5, 1848, male

Vance, - date of birth May 18, 1848, female

Vance, - date of birth June 23, 1848, female

Webster, - date of birth Mar. 31, 1848, male

Pacy, - date of birth June 5, 1848, female

Anderson, - date of birth July 14, 1846, male

Anderson, - date of birth June 26, 1848, male

Kennedy, - date of birth Mar. 20, 1848, twins, male & female

Trud, - date of birth Oct. 2, 1847, female

Sisson, - date of birth July 17, 1848, male

Hartley, - date of birth July 25, 1848, female

Kennedy & Eakens - date of birth June 1, 1848, male, bastard

McFarland, - date of birth July 30, 1848, female

Past, - date of birth Aug. 2, 1848, female

Fair, - date of birth Aug. 11, 1848, female

Moncrief, - date of birth May 19, 1848, male

Southran, - date of birth July 13, 1848, male  

388#: Moses Blackstock, Wesleyan Methodist, Cavan, 1847, (baptisms 1848), filed Jan. 5, 18[49]:

Greer, - son of Thomas & Eliza Greer, date of birth June 15, 1847, baptized May 4, 1848

Mitchell, - son of James & Sarah Mitchell, date of birth Sept. 15, 1847, baptized Dec. 17, 1848  

389#: [Thomas] Green, Darlington, from March 28, 1849 to July 27, 1849, filed Nov. 8, 1849

Bragg, Mary Jane - daughter of John & Hariot Bragg, date of birth May 24, 1849

Collacott, Wm. James - son of Jas. & Eliz'th Collacott, date of birth Mar. 28, 1849

Stonehouse, Frank - son of Thos. & Jane Stonehouse, date of birth July 27, 1849

Vanstone, Salina Ann - daughter of Sam'l & Eliz'th Vanstone, date of birth June 26, 1849

Hambley, William Henry - son of Wm. & Mary A. Hambley, date of birth June 12, 1849  

390#: John Lacy, 1828, 1845-1849, filed Jan. 2, 1849

Gibart, - daughter of Alexander & Margaret Gibart, date of birth July 9, 1845, Darlington

Gibart, - son of Alexander & Margaret Gibart, date of birth July 30, 1847, Darlington

Jackson, - daughter of James & Leticia Jackson, date of birth Sept. 23, 1847, Clarke

Jackson, - son of Mark & Mary Jackson, date of birth Dec. 4, 1847, Clarke

Northcote, - daughter of Wm. & Thomason Northcote, date of birth July 19, 1847, Clarke

Haustin, - daughter of James & Margaret Roblin Haustin, date of birth Feb. 23, 1847, Darlington

Dennis, - daughter of Francis & Maria Eliz'th Dennis, date of birth Jan. 28, 1848, Darlington

Tilley, - son of James & Maria Tilley, date of birth Feb. 25, 1848, Darlington

Lemon, - daughter of Benjamin & Margaret Lemon, date of birth June 18, 1848, Hope

Jackson, - daughter of James & Mary Jackson, date of birth Apr. 28, 1848, Clarke

McMillan, - son of Alexander & Margaret McMillan, date of birth 1828, Erin

Rench, - daughter of Henry & Sarah Rench, date of birth July 30, 1847, Clarke

Fligg, - daughter of Benjamin & Caroline Fligg, date of birth Aug. 19, 1847, Clarke

Hill, - twin daughters of Benjamin & Thamzin Hill, date of birth Apr. 26, 1848, Clarke  

391#: Chas. Lovell, Wesleyan, Port Hope, 1845-1848, filed Nov. 6, 1849:

Strong, - daughter of James & Mary Strong, date of birth May 16, 1847

McMullen, - son of John & Eliz'th McMullen, date of birth Dec. 20, 1846

Bailey, - son of James & Sarah Bailey, date of birth Apr. 14, 1847

Rowland, - daughter of Henry & Eliza Rowland, date of birth July 23, 1847

Quick, - son of Rich'd & Eliz'th Quick, date of birth Aug. 18, 1847

Coleman, - daughter of John & Eliz'th Coleman, date of birth Apr. 17, 1847

Andrew, - daughter of Thos. & Cath'n Andrew, date of birth July 17, 1847

Pascor, - daughter of Rich'd & Mary Pascor, date of birth Jan. 9, 1847

Bragg, - daughter of George & Mary Bragg, date of birth Jan. 9, 1846

Glass, - son of Rob't & Eliz'th Glass, date of birth July 18, 1847

Hills, - son of Chris. & Charlotte Hills, date of birth Nov. 3, 1847

Nixon, - son of Thos. & Mary Nixon, date of birth July 17, 1848

Braund, - son of Wm. & Harriet Braund, date of birth Jan. 14, 1848

Barritt, - daughter of Wm. & Charlotte Barritt, date of birth Dec. 6, 1847

Barritt, - daughter of Wm. & Charlotte Barritt, date of birth Nov. 29, 1845

Reid, - son of John & Mary Ann Reid, date of birth Jan. 15, 1848

Wright, - daughter of George & Ann Wright, date of birth Oct. 24, 1847

Cleghorn, - daughter of Duncan & Hannah Cleghorn, date of birth Feb. 29, 1848

Ford, - son of James & Eliz'th Ford, date of birth Aug. 8, 1847

Ashby, - son of Thos. & Frances Ashby, date of birth Sept. 12, 1847

Clarke, - daughter of Edward & Lois Clarke, date of birth July 24, 1847

Choate, - daughter of Aaron & Mary Choate, date of birth Feb. 28, 1848

Butterfield, - son of Wm. & Mary Butterfield, date of birth Sept. 27, 1847  

392#: Samuel Porter, Presbyterian, Clarke, [1848], filed Feb. 2, 1849:

Coulter, - son of John & Elenor Coulter, date of birth Jan. 27, [1848]

Johnston, - daughter of Robert & Elenor Johnston, date of birth Mar. 28, [1848]

Lockhart, - daughter of Hugh & Mary Ann Lockhart, date of birth Apr. 27, [1848]

Stenson, - son of John & Elenor Stenson, date of birth Apr. 28, [1848]

Glenny, - son of Joseph & Mary Glenny, date of birth Apr. 26, [1848]

Manett, - son of Samuel & Mary Manett, date of birth Sept. 29, [1848]  

393#: P. Robins, Newcastle District, 1836-1849, filed Jan. 7, 1850:

Wellington, - son of Peter & Emalin Wellington, Hamilton, date of birth Aug. 21, 1849

Vercoe, - son of John & Jane Vercoe, Hope, date of birth June 1, 1849

Austin, - daughter of James & Miriam Austin, Hope, date of birth Jan. 31, 1845

Austin, - daughter of James & Miriam Austin, Hope, date of birth July 31, 1849

Holdaway, - son of George & Eliza Holdaway, Hope, date of birth Apr. 1, 1849

Holdaway, - daughter of John & Kezia, Hope, date of birth July 23, 1849

Thompson, - son of Rich'd & Eliz'th Thompson, Hope, date of birth Sept. 10, 1836

Thompson, - son of Rich'd & Eliz'th Thompson, Hope, date of birth Aug. 3, 1838

Thompson, - daughter of Rich'd & Eliz'th Thompson, Hope, date of birth Sept. 19, 1839

Thompson, - daughter of Rich'd & Eliz'th Thompson, Hope, date of birth Aug. 8, 1841

Thompson, - daughter of Rich'd & Eliz'th Thompson, Hope, date of birth Feb. 9, 1844

Thompson, - daughter of Rich'd & Eliz'th Thompson, Hope, date of birth Oct. 12, 1845

Thompson, - daughter of Rich'd & Eliz'th Thompson, Hope, date of birth Nov. 24, 1847

Thompson, - son of Rich'd & Eliz'th Thompson, Hope, date of birth June 16, 1849

Bond, - son of Wm. & Mary Bond, Cobourg, date of birth Sept. 27, 1848

Manning, - son of Rich'd & Hariet Manning, Hope, date of birth Sept. 4, 1849

Jen, - daughter of Frederick & Ann Jen, Cobourg, date of birth Sept. 23, 1849

Phelp, - daughter of Thos. & Ann Phelp, Hope, date of birth Aug. 20, 1849

Copp, - daughter of Wm. & Joanna Copp, Hope, date of birth Mar. 26, 1849

Williams, - daughter of Thomas & Mary Ann Williams, Hope, date of birth Oct. 28, 1849  

394#: Moses Blackstock, Wesleyan Methodist, Cavan, 1846-1849, filed Jan. 14, 1850 :

Henthorn, - daughter of James & Mary Henthorn, date of birth Feb. 13, 1848, baptized Feb. 5, 1849

Gooden, - [twin] son of Robert & Mary Gooden, date of birth Oct. 30, 1848, baptized Apr. 8, 1849

Gooden, - [twin] daughter of Robert & Mary Gooden, date of birth Oct. 30, 1848, baptized Apr. 8, 1849

Mahary, - daughter of Robert & Letticia Mahary, date of birth Apr. 3, 1849, baptized Sept. 24, 1849

McPherson, - daughter of John & Jane McPherson, date of birth Aug. 1, 1844, baptized Oct. 26, 1849

McPherson, - daughter of John & Jane McPherson, date of birth Aug. 31, 1846, baptized Oct. 26, 1849

Greer, - daughter of Thomas & Eliza Greer, date of birth Aug. 3, 1849, baptized Dec. 25, 1849

Kinsey, - son of Mark & Ann Jane Kinsey, date of birth Mar. 20, 1848, baptized Feb. 15, 1849  

395#: Thos. Green, Bible Christian, Bowmanville, 1839-1850, filed Mar. 13, 1850:

Davey, Hannah - daughter of Nicholas & Patience Davey, Darlington, date of birth Aug. 10, 1839

Davey, Elizabeth - daughter of Nicholas & Patience Davey, Darlington, date of birth Nov. 17, 1842

Davey, Ann - daughter of Nicholas & Patience Davey, Darlington, date of birth May 1, 1845

Davey, Maria - daughter of Nicholas & Patience Davey, Darlington, date of birth Apr. 30, 1847

Davey, Martha - daughter of Nicholas & Patience Davey, Darlington, date of birth Mar 1, 1849

Cole, Matthew Henry - son of Roger & Catherine Cole, Darlington, date of birth Feb. 25, 1849

Hatherly, Selina - daughter of George & Eliza Hatherly, Darlington, date of birth Jan. 31, 1850

Rundle, James - son of James & Mary Rundle, Darlington, date of birth Dec. 12, 1849

 

Box 1

Birth/Baptism Records, includes entries 1842-1849

395b#: James Bradshaw, Methodist Episcopal, from Sept. 12, 1848 to Sept. 12, 1849, filed Nov. 12, 1849:

Montgomery, David - son of William & Agness Montgomery, date of birth [May 5, 1841], age when baptized "8 years 5 of May 1849", date of baptism Aug. 27, 1849

Lemming, Elizabeth - daughter of Charles & Rhoda Lemming, date of birth [Mar. 1842], age when baptized "7 years March 1849", date of baptism [Aug. 21, 1849]

Lemming, Jane Ann - daughter of Charles & Rhoda Lemming, date of birth [Apr. 1844], age when baptized "5 years April 1849", date of baptism [Aug. 21, 1849]

Lemming, Nancy - daughter of Charles & Rhoda Lemming, date of birth [June 1846], age when baptized "3 years June 1849", date of baptism Aug. 21, 1849

Lemming, John - son of Charles & Rhoda Lemming, date of birth [May 1849], age when baptized "3 months", date of baptism [Aug. 21, 1849]  

396#: Alex Steele, Presbyterian, Darlington, 1848, filed Jan. 2, 1849 (Note: This document contains the following note: "The children in this list were only a few weeks old when baptized. It is the date of baptism & not that of birth that is given...")

Bingham, - son of Will Bingham & Eliza Miles [Miles], date of baptism May 7, 1848

Carmichael, - daughter of Peter Carmichael & Christina McMillan, date of baptism May 28, 1848

Bath, - son of Alex Bath & Cath. McTaggart, date of baptism May 29, 1848

Dobbin, - son & daughter twins of James Dobbin & Martha Brown, date of baptism May 31, 1848

English, - son of Adam English & Cath. Riggs, date of baptism June 1, 1848

Wilson, - daughter of William Wilson & Mary Ann McLaughlin, date of baptism June 1, 1848

English, - son & daughter twins of John English & Eliz. [Kephis], date of baptism June 5, 1848  

397#: William Ames, 1845-1849, filed June 26, 1849 (Note: This document also contains Marriages - they are listed following the Birth/Baptism Records):

Macklin, Elizabeth Epplet - child of Edward & Dorcas Epplet Macklin, date of birth Nov. 19, 1845, baptized Oct. 3, 1847 in Haldimand

Macklin, Jane - child of Edward & Dorcas Macklin, date of birth Sept. 9, 1847, baptized Oct. 3, 1847 in Haldimand

Mundy, Diana - child of Joseph & Hannah Mundy, date of birth Dec. 11, 1845, baptized May 7, 1848 in Alnwick

Mundy, Jane Melisa - child of Joseph & Hannah Mundy, date of birth Nov. 5, 1846, baptized May 7, 1848 in Alnwick

Houghinling, Mary Eliza - child of James & Harriet Houghinling, twin of Margaret Ann, date of birth Mar. 13, 1846, baptized May 7, 1848 in Alnwick

Houghinling, Catherine Elizabeth - child of James & Harriet Houghinling, date of birth Jan. 15, 1847, baptized May 7, 1848 in Alnwick

Houghinling, Margaret Ann - child of James & Harriet Houghinling, twin of Mary Eliza, date of birth Mar. 13, 1846, baptized May 7, 1848 in Alnwick

Alexander, Elizabeth - child of John & Sarah Alexander, date of birth July 2, 1847, baptized May 7, 1848 in Alnwick

Sherwin, Richard - child of Hugh & Sarah Sherwin, date of birth July 20, 1848, baptized Sept. 3, 1848 in Alnwick

Dennis, Matthew - child of William & Mary Dennis, date of birth May 12, 1848, baptized Sept. 24, 1848 in Alnwick

Macklin, Mary Jane - child of John & Mary Macklin, twin of Margaret Ann, date of birth Dec. 29, 1847, baptized Oct. 15, 1848 in Alnwick

Macklin, Margaret Ann - child of John & Mary Macklin, twin of Mary Jane, date of birth Dec. 29, 1847, baptized Oct. 15, 1848 in Alnwick

Foster, Maria Jane - child of William & Mary Foster, date of birth Dec. 5, 1845, baptized Dec. 26, 1848 in Monaghan

Culberson, John - child of John & Mary Culberson, date of birth July 18, 1848, baptized Jan. 18, 1849 in Alnwick

Stonehouse, Robert Ames - child of John & Sophia Stonehouse, date of birth Jan. 22, 1849, baptized Mar. 18, 1849 in Haldimand

Baringer, Lucricea - child of Jacob & Eliza Ann Baringer, date of birth Feb. 22, 1846, baptized Apr. 29, 1849 in Alnwick

Wier, Martha Elizabeth - child of Thomas & Ann Wier, date of birth Feb. 22 1849, baptized Apr. 29, 1849 in Alnwick

Bilney, Nathaniel - child of William & Charity Bilney, date of birth June 17, 1844, baptized June 1, 1849 in Percy

Bilney, Lydia Ann - child of William & Charity Bilney, date of birth May 29, 1846, baptized June 1, 1849 in Percy

Bilney, Thomas - child of William & Charity Bilney, date of birth Sept. 20, 1848, baptized June 1, 1849 in Percy

Taylor, Mary Ann - child of Edmund & Mary Taylor, date of birth Jan. 22, 1849, baptized June 10, 1849 in Alnwick

Frost, George - child of Thomas & Maria Frost, date of birth Dec. 22, 1848, baptized June 10, 1849 in Alnwick

Beaver, Eliza Ann - child of Isaac & Caroline Beaver, date of birth June 1, 1849, baptized June 24, 1849 in Alderville  

Marriage Records

Dec. 10, 1848 Indian, William, 20 Bangs, Hannah, 25 banns

Dec. 26, 1848 Ames, Samuel, 21 Foster, Mary, 20 license

Mar. 28, 1849 Montgomery, George, 25 Leech, Ann Jane, 21 banns  

398#: Richard Lyle Tucker, [Bible Christian], 1842-1848, filed June 2, 1849 (Note: This document also contains Burial Records for 1848. These are listed following the Birth/Baptism Records):

Martin, Charles - child of John & Catharine P. Martin, Hamilton, date of birth Jan. 10, 1848, baptized March 5, 1848

Ralls, Martin Luther - child of Ebenezer & Jane Ralls, Hamilton, date of birth Feb. 10, 1848, baptized March 5, 1848

Rogers, Luiza Pelina - child of James Lapp & Nancy Rogers, Hamilton, date of birth June 23, 1842, baptized April 2, 1848

Kinsman, George Jeffry - child of Thomas & Mary Kinsman, Hope, date of birth Oct. 1842, baptized April 11, 1848

Kinsman, Richard - child of Thomas & Mary Kinsman, Hope, date of birth March 30, 1846, baptized April 11, 1848

Hills, Mary Louisa - child of Thomas & Jane Hills, Cobourg, date of birth Dec. 2, 1847, baptized May 22, 1848

Mollon, Susan - child of George & Grace Mollon, Hope, date of birth Feb. 14, 1845, baptized May 24, 1848

Carr, Stephen - child of Thomas & Mary Carr, Hope, date of birth Apr. 3, 1848, baptized June 4, 1848

Bye, Martha - child of Charles & Mary Bye, Hope, date of birth Apr. 3, 1848, baptized June 18, 1848

Callender, William George - child of Charles & Nancy Callender, Hope, date of birth Dec. 13, 1847, baptized June 18, 1848

Mollon, William - child of Joseph & Margaret Mollon, Hope, date of birth Apr. 7, 1848, baptized June 25, 1848

Jaques, Elizabeth - child of John & Grace Jaques, Cavan, date of birth Oct. 2, 1847, baptized June 25, 1848

Bone, Mary - child of William & Susan Bone, Hope, date of birth Dec. 12, 1845, baptized June 25, 1848

Bone, Susan - child of William & Susan Bone, Hope, date of birth Apr. 8, 1848, baptized June 25, 1848

Coulkett, Peter - child of Peter & Mary Coulkett, Hope, date of birth July 18, 1845, baptized July 12, 1848

Coulkett, Penelope - child of Peter & Mary Coulkett, Hope, date of birth May 29, 1847, baptized July 12, 1848

Vivian, Mary Jan Trescowtrick - child of John & Jane Vivian, Hamilton, date of birth July 31, 1848, baptized Aug. 27, 1848

Harness, Jane - child of James & Sarah Harness, Hope, date of birth March 2, 1848, baptized Sept. 10, 1848

Willey, Charlotte Ann - child of Richard & Ann Willey, Hope, date of birth Apr. 22, 1848, baptized Sept. 10, 1848

Littleton, John - child of Joseph & Betsy Littleton, Hamilton, date of birth June 16, 1848, baptized Sept. 25, 1848

Lean, John - child of Thomas & Betsy Lean, Hamilton, date of birth July 8, 1848, baptized Sept. 26, 1848

Logg, Mary - child of John & Mary Logg, Hamilton, date of birth Aug. 23, 1848, baptized Oct. 17, 1848

Jewel, William Henry - child of William & Caroline Jewel, Hope, date of birth Aug. 26, 1848, baptized Oct. 15, 1848

Inch, Elizabeth - child of William & Mary Inch, Hope, date of birth Aug. 18, 1848, baptized Oct. 31, 1848

Todd, James Alexander - child of James & Alvinia Todd, Clarke, date of birth May 29, 1848, baptized Dec. 3, 1848

Hugh, Emmalina - child of Edward P. & Ann Hugh, Cobourg, date of birth Sept. 25, 1848, baptized Dec. 12, 1848

Wright, Thomas - child of Rob't & Mary Ann Wright, Hope, date of birth Oct. 1, 1848, baptized Dec. 25, 1848

[Quigg], Mary Ann - child of Thomas & Mary Ann [Quigg], Hamilton, date of birth not given, baptized Sept. 26, 1848  

Burial Records

Cook, Julia Ann - age: 7 1/2 months; date of death Aug. 22, 1848; cause of death: dysentary

"no name" - age: 10 days; date of death May 14, 1848; cause of death: fits

Collings, Maria - age: 4 years; date of death Dec. 18, 1848; cause of death: scarlet typhus fever  

399#: Rob't Hurley, Bible [Christian], 1847-1849, filed Apr. 4, 1849 (Note: The final two entries on this document indicate that the baptisms were performed by R.L. Tucker):

Martin, Grace - child of James & Rebekah Martin, father's occupation farmer, Hope, date of birth Nov. 25, 1847, baptized Jan. 11, 1849 by Rob't Hurley

Symons, Mary - child of Joseph & Elizabeth Symons, father's occupation farmer, Hope, date of birth Aug. 8, 1848, baptized Jan. 11, 1849 by Rob't Hurley

Dark, Mary Ann - child of John & Elizabeth Dark, father's occupation carpenter, Hope, date of birth not given, baptized Jan. 11, 1849 by Rob't Hurley

Ingle, Selina - child of Anthony & Margaret Ingle, father's occupation carpenter, Hope, date of birth Oct. 30, 1848, baptized Jan. 23, 1849 by Rob't Hurley

Marifield, Charlotte Ann - child of Charles & Charlotte Marifield, father's occupation sailor, Hope, date of birth Aug. 12, 1848, baptized Feb. 14, 1849 by Rob't Hurley

Warne, Albert James - child of Wm. & Mary Ann Warne, father's occupation labourer, Hope, date of birth Oct. 11, 1848, baptized Feb. 18, 1849 by Rob't Hurley

James, Edward James - child of Rich'd & Elizabeth James, father's occupation labourer, Hamilton, date of birth Dec. 10, 1848, baptized Mar. 1, 1849 by Rob't Hurley

Gordon, George - child of David & Rachael Ann Gordon, father's occupation yeoman, Clarke, date of birth Feb. 18, 1849, baptized Mar. 26, 1849 by R.L. Tucker

Heard, Joseph - child of William & Elizabeth Heard, father's occupation yeoman, Hope, date of birth Oct. 9, 1848, baptized Mar. 28, 1849 by R.L. Tucker

Box 1

Birth/Baptism Records, includes entries 1842-1850

400#: Thos. Green, Bible Christian, [Darlington], 1848:

Hatherly, Prudence - child of Eliza Hatherly, Darlington, date of birth June 17, 1848, baptized Oct. 8, 1848

Pascoe, Wm. Newton - child of Edwd. Pascoe, farmer, and Mary Pascoe, Darlington, date of birth Oct. 8, 1848, baptized Nov. 12, 1848

Chapman, Catherine Jane - child of Thos. Chapman, labourer, and Eliza Chapman, Clarke, date of birth June 28, 1848, baptized Nov. 21, 1848

Souch, Ann Maria - child of Richard Souch, farmer, and Darcus Souch, Darlington, date of birth Oct. 7, 1848, baptized Dec. 3, 1848

Maynard, Eliz'th Ann - child of Joseph Maynard, carpenter, and Jane Maynard, Darlington, date of birth Aug. 30, 1848, baptized Dec. 3, 1848

Trewin, Ann Maria - child of Wm. Trewin, farmer, and Allice Trewin, Darlington, date of birth Aug. 27, 1848, baptized Nov. 3, 1848  

401#: [_.] R. Hurley, (and R.L. Tucker), B.C. [Bible Christian], 1842-1849, filed June 25, 1849 (Note: This document also contains Burial Records. These are listed following the Birth/Baptism Records):

Sanders, Sarah Maria - daughter of James & Susan Sanders, Cobourg, [father's] occupation labourer, date of birth March 8, 1847, baptized June 10, 1849 in Cobourg [by [_.] R. Hurley]

Piper, William John - son of Rich'd & Grace Piper, Hamilton, [father's] occupation yeoman, date of birth May 28, 1849, baptized June 19, 1849 in Hamilton [by [_.] R. Hurley]

Hewson, Mary - daughter of Henry & Ann Hewson, Port Hope, [father's] occupation carpenter, date of birth Feb. 1843, baptized Apr. 5, 1849 by R.L. Tucker

Hewson, John - son of Henry & Ann Hewson, Port Hope, [father's] occupation carpenter, date of birth Mar. 10, 1844, baptized Apr. 5, 1849 by R.L. Tucker

Hewson, Frances Ann - daughter of Henry & Ann Hewson, Port Hope, [father's] occupation carpenter, date of birth Dec. 5, 1846, baptized Apr. 5, 1849 by R.L. Tucker

Found, Hannah Maria - daughter of James & Ann Found, Port Hope, [father's] occupation blacksmith, date of birth July 20, 1948, baptized May 5, 1849 by R.L. Tucker

Courtice, Frances - daughter of Thomas & Mary Ann Courtice, Hope, [father's] occupation labourer, date of birth Aug. 21, 1848, baptized May 20, 1849 by R.L. Tucker

Smiley, Robert - son of Samuel & Jane Smiley, Hamilton, [father's] occupation yeoman, date of birth Apr. 29, 1849, baptized June 5, 1849 by R.L. Tucker

Westlick, Charlotte - daughter of John & Maria Westlick, Hope, [father's] occupation carpenter, date of birth Apr. 20, 1842, baptized June 14, 1849 by R.L. Tucker

Westlick, Sarah - daughter of John & Maria Westlick, Hope, [father's] occupation carpenter, date of birth May 1844, baptized June 14, 1849 by R.L. Tucker

Westlick, John - son of John & Maria Westlick, Hope, [father's] occupation carpenter, date of birth Dec. 20, 1846, baptized June 14, 1849 by R.L. Tucker  

Burial Records [by [_.] R. Hurley] :

Best, Elizabeth - age: 69; Hope; died April 13, 1849; cause of death: fever

Trick, Richard - age: 53; Port Hope; died May 24, 1849; cause of death: cancer in the stomach

Burial Records [by R.L. Tucker] :

Hurley, Jabez - age: 9 months; Cobourg; died May 18, 1849; cause of death: convulsion fits

Doney, Jane - age: 35; Port Hope; died June 20, 1849; cause of death: inflamation in the bowels  

402#: Thomas Brown, Canadian Wesleyan Methodist New Connexion Church, Cavan, 1847-1849, filed June 6, 1849 (Note: The final baptism recorded on this list was performed by Rev. John Simpson) :

Jennings, Elizabeth - third daughter of William & Elizabeth Jennings, date of birth Feb. 1, 1849, baptized May 13, 1849

Hurst, Robert - second son of William & Margaret Hurst, date of birth June 19, 1847, baptized Apr. 5, 1849

Foster, Ann - second daughter of William & Ann Foster, date of birth July 9, 1848, baptized May 3, 1849

McClene, Charles - second son of William & Isabella McClene, date of birth Jan. 3, 1847, baptized May 13, 1849

McClene, Catharine Ann - second daughter of William & Isabella McClene, date of birth Jan. 31, 1849, baptized May 13, 1849

Evans, Sarah Jane - first daughter of William & Margaret Evans, date of birth Feb. 18, 1849, baptized May 27, 1849 by Rev. John Simpson, Cavan  

403#: Thos. Green, Clarke & Darlington, 1845-1849, filed Aug. 3, 1849:

Brant, Mary Ann - child of William & Mary Ann, Darlington, date of birth Oct. 2, 1847, baptized Apr. 20, 1849

Osborn, James - child of James & Eliz'th Osborn, Darlington, date of birth Aug. 31, 1845, baptized May 25, 1849

Osborn, Thursa - child of James & Eliz'th Osborn, Darlington, date of birth Sept. 30, 1847, baptized May 25, 1849

Fursier, Henry - child of Rich'd & ? Fursier, Darlington, date of birth Feb. 16, 1849, baptized May 25, 1849

Cobledick, Jane - child of John & Catherine Cobledick, Clarke, date of birth July 4, 1848, baptized May 23, 1849

Rickart, James Garnett - child of John & Maria Rickart, Clarke, date of birth Sept. 6, 1848, baptized June 17, 1849

Sando, James - child of John & Jane Sando, Darlington, date of birth May 18, 1849, baptized June 17, 1849

Mutton, Sarah - child of Thos. & Mary Ann Mutton, Darlington, twin of Elizabeth, date of birth May 18, 1849, baptized June 17, 1849

Mutton, Elizabeth - child of Thos. & Mary Ann Mutton, Darlington, twin of Sarah, date of birth May 18, 1849, baptized June 17, 1849

Kinsman, James Henry - child of Thos. & Ann Kinsman, Clarke, date of birth Nov. 11, 1848, baptized June 17, 1849  

404#: Silvester Hurlburt, Wesleyan Methodist, Newcastle District, 1848-1849, filed Feb. 25, 1850

Scott, William - child of Wm. & Elizabeth Scott, date of birth Jan. 25, 1849 in Haldimand, baptized July 29, 1849 in Colborne

Fiddick, Charles Alger - child of Charles & Elizabeth Fiddick, date of birth Feb. 13, 1849 in Cramahe, baptized Aug. 9, 1849 in Cramahe

Stenson, Thirza - child of Frederick & Caroline Stenson, date of birth Aug. 13, 1849 in Cramahe, baptized Aug. 25, 1849 in Colborne

Goodrich, Lucy Jane - child of Lenas & Electa Goodrich, date of birth Jan. 23, 1849 in Cramahe, baptized Aug. 26, 1849 in Cramahe

Dunnett, Emma - child of Robert & Mary Dunnett, date of birth May 1, 1849 in Cramahe, baptized Sept. 26, 1849 in Cramahe

McCullough, Catharine - child of George & Ellen McCullough, date of birth Sept. 6, 1849 in Haldimand, baptized Sept. 30, 1849 in Haldimand

West, Samuel John - child of Wm. & Elizabeth West, date of birth Sept. 22, 1849 in Seymour, baptized Oct. 8, 1849 in Seymour

Rigg, Robert Henry - child of Thomas & Ann Rigg, date of birth June 28, 1848 in Haldimand, baptized Nov. 16, 1849 in Haldimand

Box 1

Birth/Baptism Records, includes entries 1817-1851

405#: S. Hurlburt, Wesleyan, Colborne, births 1817-1850, baptisms 1850, filed Feb. 3, 1851:

Ives, Giles Hamlin - child of Giles H. & Mary Ives, Cramahe, date of birth July 28, 1849 in Cramahe, baptized Jan. 15, 1850 in Cramahe

Jaques, Egerton Hinman - child of Christopher & Harriet Jaques, Cramahe, date of birth Apr. 14, 1849 in Cramahe, baptized Jan. 17, 1850 in Cramahe

Tinney, Sarah Ann - child of Joseph & Jane Tinney, Percy, date of birth Nov. 19, 1848 in Percy, baptized Feb. 5, 1850 in Percy

Chatten, Jerusha - child of Thomas & Telpha Chatten, Percy, date of birth Feb. 13, 1849 in Percy, baptized Feb. 5, 1850 in Percy

Shortt, Adah - child of Jacob & Rebecca Shortt, Sophiasburg, date of birth Aug. 14, 1825 in Sophiasburg, baptized Feb. 5, 1850 in Percy

Carman, William Ezra - child of Joseph & Adah Carman, Percy, date of birth Jan. 16, 1844 in Athol, baptized Feb. 5, 1850 in Percy

Carman, Rebecca Emily - child of Joseph & Adah Carman, Percy, date of birth Apr. 18, 1847 in Percy, baptized Feb. 5, 1850 in Percy

Carman, Elizabeth Helen - child of Joseph & Adah Carman, Percy, date of birth July 19, 1849 in Percy, baptized Feb. 5, 1850 in Percy

Shortt, Charlotte - child of Jacob & Rebecca Shortt, Sophiasburg, date of birth Dec. 29, 1817 in Sophiasburg, baptized Feb. 5, 1850 in Percy

German, George Marsden - child of Wm. & Charlotte German, Percy, date of birth Feb. 15, 1844 in Hillier, baptized Feb. 5, 1850 in Percy

German, Corey Alva - child of Wm. & Charlotte German, Percy, date of birth Apr. 25, 1846 in Percy, baptized Feb. 5, 1850 in Percy

German, Sarah Eliza - child of Wm. & Charlotte German, Percy, date of birth May 28, 1848 in Percy, baptized Feb. 5, 1850 in Percy

Fleming, John - child of James & Ann Fleming, Percy, date of birth Nov. 7, 1849 in Percy, baptized Feb. 5, 1850 in Percy

Jones, Elizabeth - child of Charles & Mary Jones, Seymour, date of birth Nov. 2, 1849 in Seymour, baptized Mar. 10, 1850 in Seymour

Crawford, David George Zachariah - child of Robert & Martha Crawford, Colborne, date of birth Sept. 27, 1849 in Colborne, baptized Mar. 21, 1850 in Colborne

Free, George - child of John & Parmelia Free, Seymour, date of birth Jan. 4, 1837 in Seymour, baptized Mar. 25, 1850 in Seymour

Free, Elizabeth - child of John & Parmelia Free, Seymour, date of birth Sept. 6, 1838 in Seymour, baptized Mar. 25, 1850 in Seymour

Free, Jane - child of John & Parmelia Free, Seymour, date of birth Apr. 30, 1840 in Seymour, baptized Mar. 25, 1850 in Seymour

Free, James - child of John & Parmelia Free, Seymour, date of birth Feb. 23, 1848 in Seymour, baptized Mar. 25, 1850 in Seymour

Free, Emily - child of John & Parmelia Free, Seymour, date of birth Jan. 9, 1850 in Seymour, baptized Mar. 25, 1850 in Seymour

Archer, Sarah - child of John & Harriet Archer, Seymour, date of birth May 11, 1849 in Seymour, baptized Mar. 25, 1850 in Seymour

Elrige, Alice Jane - child of John & Lovina Elrige, Haldimand, date of birth Aug. 26, 1849 in Haldimand, baptized Apr. 19, 1850 in Haldimand

Waters, John - child of Rich'd & Catharine Waters, Percy, date of birth July 18, 1849 in Percy, baptized Apr. 22, 1850 in Percy

Lobb, Joanna - child of Wm. & Barbara Lobb, Cramahe, date of birth Apr. 20, 1846 in Cramahe, baptized May 8, 1850 in Cramahe

Lobb, James - child of Wm. & Barbara Lobb, Cramahe, date of birth Apr. 1, 1850 in Cramahe, baptized May 8, 1850 in Cramahe

Ventriss, Thomas - child of Thos. & Ann Ventriss, Cramahe, date of birth Aug. 16, 1845 in Cramahe, baptized July 5, 1850 in Cramahe

Jaques, James Wallace - child of Benjamin & Ursilla Jaques, Cramahe, date of birth Mar. 30, 1850 in Cramahe, baptized July 5, 1850 in Cramahe

Smith, James Henry - child of James & Mary Smith, Cramahe, date of birth Feb. 20, 1850 in Cramahe, baptized Aug. 11, 1850 in Colborne  

406#: John Edwards, Bible Christian, Darlington, births 1844- 1850, baptisms 1850, filed Jan. 6, 1850:

Stevens, Mala Grace - child of Walter & Faney Stevens, Darlington, date of birth Dec. 10, 1849, baptized Apr. 23, 1850

Argue, July Ann - child of John & Mary Argue, Darlington, date of birth Feb. 18, 1844, baptized Apr. 24, 1850

Argue, Eliza James - child of John & Mary Argue, Darlington, date of birth Jan. 26, 1849, baptized Apr. 24, 1850

Pearn, Elizabeth Ann - child of Thomas & Ann Pearn, Darlington, date of birth Jan. 26, 1850, baptized May 9, 1850

Pearce, Thomas - child of Thomas & Cathrine Pearce, Clarke, date of birth Apr. 24, 1850, baptized May 24, 1850

Courtice, John - child of William & Hannah Courtice, Darlington, date of birth Apr. 1, 1850, baptized May 27, 1850

Courtice, Elizabeth - child of Robert & Susanna Courtice, Darlington, date of birth Feb. 25, 1850, baptized May 31, 1850

Wordan, Mary Jane - child of John & Susanna Wordan, Darlington, date of birth Apr. 29, 1850, baptized May 31, 1850

Wordan, Elizabeth Agnes - child of John & Susanna Wordan, Darlington, date of birth Apr. 29, 1850, baptized May 31, 1850

Helson, Bety - child of Robert & Mara Helson, Darlington, date of birth Apr. 25, 1850, baptized June 24, 1850

Clark, Jabez - child of Thomas & Maria Clark, Darlington, date of birth Dec. 8, 1859 [1849], baptized July 25, 1850

Horney, Stephen John - child of Charles & Mary Horney, Darlington, date of birth June 9, 1850, baptized July 21, 1850

Couch, Mary Jane - child of Joseph & Eliza Couch, Darlington, date of birth Apr. 6, 1850, baptized Aug. 13, 1850

Horney, Mary Elizabeth - child of William & Ann Horney, Darlington, date of birth Jan. 2, 1850, baptized June 2, 1850

Williams, Stephen - child of Jessey & Lucinda Williams, Darlington, date of birth Nov. 7, 1849, baptized June 2, 1850

Cournish, Mary Jane - child of Saul & Eliza Cournish, Darlington, date of birth May 11, 1850, baptized Aug. 23, 1850

Jordan, Mary Shapton - child of William & Ursula Jordan, Darlington, date of birth Sept. 4, 1850, baptized Sept. 25, 1850

Bray, Ann - child of Jonathan & Sophia Bray, Darlington, date of birth Oct. 12, 1850, baptized Oct. 30, 1850

Maynard, John Thomas - child of Thomas & Freedom Maynard, Darlington, date of birth Aug. 30, 1850, baptized Nov. 24, 1850

Poter, Mehele - child of Philip & Freedom Poter, Darlington, date of birth Feb. 25, 1850, baptized Nov. 24, 1850  

407#: John Hicks Eynon, B.C. [Bible Christian], Durham County, 1846-1850, filed Jan. 20, 1851 (Note: one entry, regarding Zachariah James Pollard, indicates that Thos. Green performed the baptism):

Lane, Margaret Eliz'th - daughter of John & Ann Lane, Clarke, father's profession farmer, date of birth Dec. 13, 1848, baptized Sept. 9, 1849 in Bathesda Chapel 5 Cons. Darlington

Butler, Mary Jane - daughter of John & Mary Butler, Bowmanville, father's profession farmer, date of birth Sept. 16, 1849, baptized Nov. 6, 1849 at her Father's dwelling house Bowmanville

Werry, Hester - daughter of Peter & Eliza Werry, 6 Cons. Darlington, father's profession farmer, date of birth Nov. 9, 1849, baptized Dec. 4, 1849 at Eldad Chapel 6 Cons. Darlington

Goyne, Mary - daughter of John & Margarett Goyne, 6 Cons. Darlington, father's profession carpenter, date of birth Sept. 21, 1849, baptized Dec. 5, 1849 at Mount Pleasant 6 Cons. Darlington

Mason, Caroline - daughter of George & Ann Mason, 2 Cons. Darlington, father's profession farmer, date of birth not given, baptized Dec. 20, 1849 at Ebenezer Chapel 2 Cons. Darlington

Williams, Sarah - daughter of John & Elizabeth Williams, Millville Darlington, father's profession minister, date of birth Sept. 24, 1849, baptized Dec. 11, 1849 at Millville Chapel 5 Cons. Darlington

Hocking, Frances Henry - son of Harry & Hannah Hocking, 8 Cons. Darlington, father's profession labourer, date of birth Mar. 6, 1849, baptized Feb. 6, 1850 in the dwelling house of Rob't Luff 8 Cons. Darlington

Luff, William Albert - son of Robert & Abigail, 8 Cons. Darlington, father's profession labourer, date of birth Aug. 10, 1849, baptized Feb. 6, 1850 in the dwelling house of Rob't Luff 8 Cons. Darlington

Lambert, Thomas Gardener - son of John & Mary Lambert, 8 Cons. Darlington, father's profession labourer, date of birth Apr. 9, 1849, baptized Feb. 6, 1850 in the dwelling house of Rob't Luff 8 Cons. Darlington

Lambert, Amelia - daughter of John & Mary Lambert, 8 Cons. Darlington, father's profession labourer, date of birth Jan. 6, 1849 [1850?], baptized Feb. 6, 1850 in the dwelling house of Rob't Luff 8 Cons. Darlington

Cornish, John - son of Saul & Eliza Cornish, 7 Cons. Darlington, father's profession farmer, date of birth Aug. 6, 1846, baptized Feb. 10, 1850 in the dwelling house of Richard Mountjoy 8 Cons. Darlington

Pollard, Zachariah James - son of Samuel & Jennett Pollard, Darlington, father's profession farmer, date of birth Oct. 5, 1849, baptized Mar. 10, 1850 at 6 Cons. Darlington by Thos. Green

Allin, Mary Jane - daughter of Thomas & Ann C. Allin, Newcastle Clarke, father's profession shoemaker, date of birth Nov. 18, 1849, baptized Apr. 14, 1850 in the dwelling house of Thomas Allin Newcastle

Robins, Silas - son of Thomas & Maria Robbins, 6 Cons. Darlington, father's profession farmer, date of birth Feb. 25, 1850, baptized May 2, 1850 [in the dwelling house of] Thos. Robbins 6 Cons. Darlington

Everson, Sarah Jane - daughter of Robert & Honor Everson, 1 Cons. Darlington, father's profession farmer, date of birth Jan. 13, 1850, baptized May 16, 1850 at Ebenezer Chapel 1 Cons. Darlington

Rodd, Ann - daughter of John & Ann Rodd, 9 Cons. Darlington, father's occupation farmer, date of birth Mar. 4, 1850, baptized May 19, 1850 at school house [8] Cons. Darlington

Bragg/Smale, Martha Grace Allin - daughter of Thos. Smale & Ann Bragg, 3 Cons. Darlington, father's profession shoemaker, date of birth Jan. 17, 1850, baptized May 27, 1850 at her father's house 3 Cons. Darlington

Rook, Fanney Honor - daughter of George & Mary Rook, 6 Cons. Darlington, father's occupation blacksmith, date of birth Nov. 2, 1849, baptized July 9, 1850 at parent's house 6 Cons. Darlington

Souch, Emma Jane - daughter of Richard & Dorcas Souch, 2 Cons. Darlington, father's profession farmer, date of birth May 27, 1850, baptized July 21, 1850 at Hatcher S.H., 2 Cons. Darlington

Trick, Mary - daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Trick, 7 Cons., father's profession smith, date of birth Nov. 20, 1849, baptized July 26, 1850 at parent's house, 7 Cons. Darlington

Hawkey, William Thomas - son of Richard & Susan Hawkey, 5 Cons. Darlington, father's occupation labourer, date of birth Nov. 18, 1849, baptized Aug. 20, 1850 at Millville Chapel 5 Cons. Darlington

Souch, Samuel Elford - son of William & Dorothy Souch, 5 Cons. Darlington, father's occupation farmer, date of birth June 26, 1850, baptized Aug. 20, 1850 at Millville Chapel 5 Cons. Darlington

Parsons, Susan Allice - daughter of William & Jane Parsons, 5 Cons. Darlington, father's profession labourer, date of birth April 16, 1850, baptized Aug. 20, 1850 at Millville Chapel 5 Cons. Darlington

Elliott, Sarah Catharine - daughter of Henry & Mary Elliott, Millville 5 Cons. Darlington, father's profession yeoman, date of birth June 25, 1849, baptized Aug. 21, 1850 at parent's house 5 Cons. Darlington

Crocker, Thomas - son of Daniel & Philis Crocker, Hope, father's profession miller, date of birth May 31, 1850, baptized Aug. 21, 1850 at H. Elliott's House 5 Cons. Darlington

Tucker, Milton Malery - son of Joseph & Sabra Tucker, Orono Clarke, father's profession merchant, date of birth Sept. 21, 1849, baptized Sept. 16, 1850 at grandfather's dwelling house 7 Cons. Whitby  

408#: John Hicks Eynon, Bowmanville, 1847-1851, filed Nov. 17, 1851 (Note: A note at the bottom states that the document is "a correct registry of the births of those children that I have baptized..."):

Colwell, - daughter of Gerrens & Catharine Colwell, date of birth Aug. 31, 1850

Mutton, - son of John & Elizabeth Mutton, date of birth Nov. 22, 1847

Mutton, - daughter of John & Elizabeth Mutton, date of birth Oct. 13, 1849, remarks: "lately moved in"

Hull, - son of John & Elizabeth Hull, date of birth Nov. 18, 1850

Cole, - daughter of Roger & Catharine Cole, date of birth Nov. 22, 1850

Allin, - daughter of William & Grace Allin, date of birth Sept. 4, 1850, remarks: "Orono"

Johns, - son of Samuel & Elizabeth Johns, date of birth Jan. 11, 1851, remarks: "Millville"

Orchard, - son of Jacob & Ann Orchard, date of birth Feb. 25, 1851

Deacon, - daughter of William & Wilmot Deacon, date of birth Dec. 30, 1850

Legg, - daughter of John & Jane Legg, date of birth Oct. 24, 1850

Werry, - son of Thomas & Jane Werry, date of birth May 7, 1848

Werry, - son of Thomas & Jane Werry, date of birth Oct. 1, 1850

Caldicott, - son of James & Elizabeth Caldicott, date of birth Dec. 1, 1850

Elford, - son of Peter & Grace Elford, date of birth Mar. 19, 1851

Buckingham, - daughter of Elijah & Ann Buckingham, date of birth Dec. 8, 1850

Hoar, - son of Henry & Jane Hoar, date of birth Jan. 11, 1851

Parnall, - son of Richard & M. Ann Parnall, date of birth July 8, 1851

Riden, - daughter of Wm. & Eliza Riden, date of birth Sept. 23, 1850

King, - son of James & Hariott King, date of birth June 29, 1851

Bragg, - son of John & Hariott Bragg, date of birth June 27, 1851

Clemens, - son of John & Mary Clemens, date of birth Mar. 4, 1851 (Note: this entry has been crossed out on the original document)

Peardon, - daughter of Thomas & Betsy Peardon, date of birth Jan. 11, 1849

Peardon, - daughter of Thomas & Betsy Peardon, date of birth July 12, 1851

Cunningham - daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Cunningham, date of birth Sept. 13, 1850

Brokenshire, - daughter of John & Elizabeth Jane Brokenshire, date of birth June 26, 1851

Hull, - son of Thos. & Mary Ann Hull, date of birth Aug. 16, 1851  

Box 1

Birth/Baptism Records, includes entries 1849-1852

409#: John Edwards, Bible Christian, Darlington, 1850-1851, filed Jan. 3, 1852:

Stevens, Frankling - child of Walter & Fany Stevens, Darlington, date of birth Sept. 11, 1851, baptized Sept. 28, 1851

Willcocks, Elizabeth - child of John & Ann Willcocks, Darlington, date of birth Aug. 23, 1851, baptized Nov. 9, 1851

Cann, Thomas - child of Robert & Sarah Cann, Darlington, date of birth Oct. 10, 1851, baptized Nov. 9, 1851

Joll, William - child of George & Grace Joll, Darlington, date of birth July 9, 1850, baptized Nov. 16, 1851  

410#: John Shilton, Canadian Wesleyan Methodist New Connection, 1849-1851, filed Sept. 29, 1851 Foster, Mariah - child of William & Fanney Foster, Cavern Concession 13, date of birth Mar. 2, 1850, baptized Aug., 1850

Bateson, Isacc Newton - child of Isacc & Elenor Bateson, Cavern Concession 1, date of birth Oct. 27, 1849, baptized Aug. 25, 1850

Earl, Jane - child of George & Ann Earl, Manvers Concession 12, date of birth Feb. 28, 1850, baptized Sept. 22, 1850

Walles, John - child of John & Margret Walles, Manvers Concession 12, date of birth June 20, 1850, baptized Sept. 22, 1850

Walles, Elisabeth - child of John & Margret Walles, Manvers Concession 12, date of birth Jan. 8, 1849, baptized Sept. 22, 1850

Bradburn, Robert - child of William & Martha Bradburn, Cavern Concession 11, date of birth July 15, 1850, baptized Dec. 1, 1850

Bard, Elisabeth - child of Humphrey & Jane Bard, Manvers Concession 7, date of birth Oct. 25, 1850, baptized Jan. 12, 1851

McFadden, Thomas - child of Robert & Jane McFadden, Manvers Concession 7, date of birth Aug. 27, [1850], baptized Jan. 12, 1851

Woods, Henery - child of Henery & Mary Woods, Manvers Concession 12, date of birth Sept. 29, 1850, baptized Apr. 19, 1851  

Box 1

Birth/Baptism Records, includes dates 1848-1854

411#: William Gundy, Methodist New Connexion, Cavan, 1852-1854, filed July 8, 1854 (Note: This document also contains Marriage Records. These are listed following the Birth/Baptism Records.)

Moore, George - son of William & Jane Moore, Cavan, date of birth May 28, 1853, baptized July 26, 1853

Graham, Robert - son of George & Emely Graham, Cavan, date of birth Apr. 29, 1853, baptized July 26, 1853

Seyer, Margaret Emma - daughter of Henry & Jane Seyer, Cavan, date of birth Oct. 12, 1853, baptized June 28, 1853

Williamson, Thomas Henry - son of Jason & Mary Ann Williamson, Cavan, date of birth Feb. 16, 1853, baptized June 28, 1853

Hall, Samuel - son of James & Jane Hall, Cavan, date of birth May 22, 1853, baptized July 10, 1853

Gibson, Robert - son of Robert & Jane Gibson, Cavan, date of birth Mar. 5, 1852, baptized July 10, 1853

Boggs, Robert - son of Robert & Eliza Boggs, Cavan, date of birth Sept. 12, 1852, baptized Aug. 16, 1853

Bullen, Charles - son of Richard & Eliza Bullen, Cavan, date of birth Apr. 17, 1851, baptized Aug. 19, 1853

Herron, Thomas - son of Joseph & Isabella Herron, Hope, date of birth Mar. 13, 1853, baptized Aug. 21, 1853

Shaw, Mary - daughter of John & Mary Shaw, Cavan, date of birth Jan. 13, 1852, baptized Sept. 4, 1853

Goggin, Eliza - daughter of Thomas & Mary Goggin, Cavan, date of birth June 3, 1853, baptized Dec. 21, 1853

Richardson, Frances Eliza - daughter of Joseph & Susanna Richardson, Otonaby [Otonabee], date of birth Jan. 20, 1854, baptized Feb. 21, 1854

Boyce, Mary - daughter of Wellingtonn & Mary Boyce, Smith, date of birth Jan. 8, 1854, baptized Mar. 3, 1854

Moore, Richard - son of George & Harriet Moore, Cavan, date of birth Apr. 21, 1854, baptized May 9, 1854

Corbet, Mary Matilda - daughter of William & Margaret Corbet, Cavan, date of birth Aug. 17, 1853, baptized May 11, 1854

Shaw, Roseanna - daughter of John & Mary Shaw, date of birth Jan. 4, 1854, baptized May 14, 1854

Herron, William - son of John & Eliza Herron, Hope, date of birth May 29, 1853, baptized May 28, 1854

Swain, John - son of Thomas & Susan Swain, Cavan, date of birth Apr. 23, 1854, baptized June 2, 1854

Bullon, Henry - son of Rich'd & Eliza Bullon, Cavan, date of birth Oct. 12, 1853, baptized July 2, 1854  

Marriage Records

Sept. 12, 1853 Ellis, John - Hope Dean, Eliza - Hope license witnesses John Dean & William Berry Junior

Sept. 15, 1853 Argue, George - Cavan Coe, Jane - Cavan license witnesses Richard Fallis & Charles Argue

Oct. 28, 1853 Clark, James - Cavan Emerson, Mary - Cavan license witnesses John Robert Reynolds & George Reynolds

Feb. 18, 1854 Johnston, Thomas - Cavan Dundass, Marg't - Cavan license witnesses James Dundass & John Dundass

Apr. 20, 1854 Coe, Thomas - Cavan Argue, Esther - Cavan license witnesses George Argue & James Fallis Junior  

412#: John Edwards, Bible Christian, & Thomas Green, Bible Christian, 1848-1854, filed June 17, 1854 (Note: All baptisms on this document were performed by John Edwards, except for the final baptism on the list, of James Andrew Alexander, which was performed by Thomas. Green)

1. Armstrong, Robert - child of John & Eliza Armstrong, Cavan, date of birth Sept. 13, 1852, baptized June 20, 1853

2. Copp, Mary Jonna - child of William & Jonna Copp, Hope, date of birth July 16, 1853, baptized July 18, 1853

3. Doney, William - child of Thomas & Elizabeth Doney, Port Hope, date of birth Feb. 16, 1852, baptized Aug. 13, 1853

4. Greenway, Mary Ann - child of John & Betsy Greenway, Hope, date of birth Apr. 22, 1853, baptized Aug. 23, 1853

5. Culcutt, Paul - child of Peter & Mary Culcutt, Hope, date of birth Mar. 5, 1853, baptized Aug. 28, 1853

6. Griffing, John - child of John & Elizabeth Griffing, Hamilton, date of birth July 26, 1853, baptized Oct. 16, 1853

7. Allin, William Henry - child of Nathan & Batrist Allin, Hope, date of birth July 5, 1850, baptized Oct. 30, 1853

8. Allin, John Avey - child of Nathan & Batrist Allin, Hope, date of birth July 28, 1853, baptized Oct. 30, 1853

9. Piper, Ellen - child of James & Elizabeth Piper, Hamilton, date of birth July 5, 1853, baptized Sept. 11, 1853

10. Hanley, William - child of William & Mary Hanley, Hope, date of birth Nov. 10, 1853, baptized Sept. 6, 1853

11. Smith, Richard Noble - child of Nicholas & Mary Ann Smith, Hope, date of birth Jan. 10, 1852, baptized Jan. 8, 1854

12. Gurdan, Pheby Ann - child of David & Rachal Gurdan, Clarke, date of birth Aug. 26, 1853, baptized Jan. 8, 1854

13. Ray, Robert - child of Thomas & Mary Ann Ray, Clarke, date of birth Dec. 17, 1851, baptized Jan. 9, 1854

14. Ray, Rebecca - child of Thomas & Mary Ann Ray, Clarke, date of birth Mar. 20, 1853, baptized Jan. 9, 1854

15. Colwell, William Thomas - child of Paul & Ebbet Colwell, Hamilton, date of birth Nov. 26, 1853, baptized Jan. 16, 1854

16. Owin, Eliza Jane - child of David & Mary Eliz'th Owin, Hope, date of birth Aug. 4, 1851, baptized Jan. 24, 1854

17. Owin, John Henry - child of David & Mary Eliz'th Owin, Hope, date of birth May 27, 1853, baptized Jan. 24, 1854

18. Williams, Martha - child of Thomas & Mary Ann Williams, Hope, date of birth July 12, 1853, baptized July 31, 1853

19. Williams, Maria Anna - child of Thomas & Mary Ann Williams, Hope, date of birth Dec. 2, 1853, baptized Jan. 31, 1854

20. Williams, Mary Ann - child of Williams & Margret Williams, Hamilton, date of birth Dec. 2, 1853, baptized Feb. 10, 1854

21. Heard, Philipa - child of John & Philipa Heard, Hope, date of birth Aug. 6, 1853, baptized Feb. 12, 1854

22. Heard, Sarah Ann - child of Henry & Mary Heard, Hope, date of birth Sept. 6, 1853, baptized Feb. 12, 1854

23. Doney, Eliza Ann - child of John & Ann Doney, Port Hope, date of birth Nov. 13, 1852, baptized July 15, 1853

24. Buttler, John Smale - child of William & Elizabeth Buttler, Darlington, date of birth Sept. 11, 1853, baptized Nov. 7, 1853

25. Honey, Samuel - child of Charles & Mary Honey, Darlington, date of birth Apr. 10, 1853, baptized Nov. 9, 1853

26. Clemence, Ellener Mary - child of Joseph & Charlott Clemence, Darlington, date of birth Dec. 15, 1852, baptized Nov. 9, 1853

27. Clemence, Sarah Ann - child of Stephen & Mary Ann Clemence, Darlington, date of birth June 12, 1848, baptized Nov. 9, 1853

28. Clemence, Mary Ann - child of Stephen & Mary Ann Clemence, Darlington, date of birth July 12, 1850, Nov. 9, 1853

29. Clemence, William John - child of Stephen & Mary Ann Clemence, Darlington, Aug. 31, 1852, baptized Nov. 9, 1853

1. Griggs, James Andrew - child of Alexander & Susan Griggs, Cobourg, date of birth Nov. 24, 1853, baptized Jan. 9, 1854 (by Thomas Green)

unnumbered document:  Cavan, 19 June 1849
A list of Baptisms for the Quarter ending at the above date

Simpson, Seley Anne - 3rd daughter of Rev. John Simpson and Mary Anne his wife, born 27 August 1848

Leach, William - 4th son of James Leach and Mary his wife, born 18 January 1849

[McGee], James - 4th son of Jas. [McGee] and Sarah his wife, born 8 December 1848

Sutton, Joseph - 2nd son of John Sutton and Anne his wife, born 18 September 1848

Ellis, Charlotte Ann - 3rd daughter of John Ellis and Margt. his wife, born 14 April 1847

Earl, Elizabeth - 3rd daughter of John Earl and Elizth. his wife, born 9 January 1849

Manning, Sarah - 5th daughter of Thos. Manning and Ann his wife, born 26 March 1847

Greer, Joseph - 1st son of Geo. Greer and Isabella his wife, born 19 September 1848

Moore, Alexander - 6th son of Robt. Moore & Ellen his wife, born 10 October 1848

"The above children were Baptized by me, a Minister of the Canadian Wesleyan Methodist New Connexion Church, John Simpson. - T.Ward Esqr."

Filed 13th January 1849. Morgan Jellett.

Box 1

Birth/Baptism Records, includes dates 1850-1854

413#: William McCullough, Wesleyan Methodist, Port Hope, 1850- 1854, [filed 1854] - (Note: This document has two columns with headings "When Baptized". The first column most likely should read "When Born")

Balamy, Caroline - child of William & Eliza Balamy, Port Hope, [date of birth Apr. 6, 1850 in Port Hope], baptized Dec. 25, 1852

Balamy, Sarah Jane - child of William & Eliza Balamy, Port Hope, [date of birth May 2, 1852 in Port Hope], baptized Dec. 25, 1852

Goheen, John - child of John & Olphina Goheen, Hope, [date of birth May 5, 1853 in Hope], baptized July 12, 1853

Sanderson, Sarah Victore - child of H.V. & Margaret Sanderson, Port Hope, [date of birth July 12, 1852 in Port Hope], baptized July 12, 1853

McCullough, Ellen Laura - child of Wm. & Eliza McCullough, Port Hope, [date of birth Dec. 14, 1853 in Port Hope], baptized Feb. 14, 1854 by Rev. [ .] R. Sanderson

Reynolds, Chas. - child of Bennet & Sophia Jane Reynolds, Port Hope, [date of birth Dec. 29, 1851 in Port Hope], baptized Feb. 25, 1854

SERIES C: Burial Records (Deaths)

NOTE: As for other series, there are some burial records interfiled with baptisms and marriages. For Burial Records which are included with other documents please consult the following:

Marriage Records series, 84-004 Box 1 Folder 2, document #318 for Deaths filed Dec. 31, 1851 (for period Jan. 1, 1851 to Dec. 31, 1851) by Rev. Abraham Morris, Bible Christian, Darlington & Clarke Twps.

Marriage Records series, 84-004 Box 1 Folder 4, document #358 for Death of Elizabeth Routley, aged 19, resident at Perrytown Hope, died April 5, 1853 of an inflamation, filed Oct. 8, 1853 by John Edwards

Birth/Baptism Records series, 84-004 Box 1 Folder 7, document 380# for Deaths filed by Paul Robins, Bible [ ], for 1850, Northumberland & Durham Counties

Birth/Baptism Records series, 84-004 Box 1 Folder 7, document 385# for Burials filed Oct. 3, 1848 by Jonathan Scott, Wesleyan M., Port Hope

Birth/Baptism Records series, 84-004 Box 1 Folder 8, document 398# for Burials filed Jan. 2, 1849 by Richard Lyle Tucker

Birth/Baptism Records series, 84-004 Box 1 Folder 9, document 401# for Burials filed June 25, 1849 by [_.] R. Howlett or R.L. Tucker

Box 1

Registry of Burials, 1848

1. Township of Cavan, Newcastle District, Rev. Moses Blackstock:

MORROW, Letticia - age: 80; date of death: August 20; cause of death: decay of nature; remarks: October the 1st 1848, Morris Blackstock  

2. Township of Clarke, District of Newcastle, [ ]

Smith Kennedy: [UNITT] - age: 7 months; date of death: April 16, 1848; cause of death: "as far as I know want of breaths"

GREGORY, William - age: about 22; date of death: May 5, 1848

Township of Darlington, District of Newcastle: [ ] Smith Kennedy:

GREENWAY, Jane - date of death: May 28, 1848; cause of death: want of breath  

3. Township of Cavan, filed by M. Jellett:

BOLSTER, E. - age: 22; date of death: Aug. 21, [1848]; cause of death: fever, [ ]

[JUDE], Thos. - age: 68; date of death: Sept. 16, [1848]; cause of death: decay of nature  

4. District of Newcastle, Samuel Porter, Presbyterian Minister, Township of Clarke [Tarns]:

Elizabeth -age: 9 months; date of death: Sept. 1, 1848; cause of death: unknown

[McKague], Andrew - age: 65; date of death: March 3, [1848]; cause of death: disease in the chest

Porter, Sarah J. - age: 10 1/2 years; date of death: 24 Sept. [1848]; cause of death: unknown  

5. Township of Cavan, Newcastle District, Rev. Moses Blackstock, Minister Wesleyan Methodist Church:

Gardner, Francis - age: 24; date of death: June 25, 1848; cause of death: consumption

Morrow, Letticia - (also reported in document #1 of this folder) age: 80; date of death: Aug. 20, 1848; cause of death: decay of nature

Morrow, Robert - age: 86; date of death: Dec. 17, 1848; cause of death: dysentary  

6. Township of Darlington, Alex. Steele, Presbyterian Minister:

McLaughlan, Alex. - age: 2; date of death: July, 1848; cause of death: diarrhea

McLaughlan, William age: 5; date of death: July, 1848; cause of death: diarrhea

Irwin, Sarah J. - age: 1; date of death: July 1848; cause of death: diarrhea

McLaughlan, Geo. - age: 69; date of death: Nov. 1848; cause of death: consumption  

7. Township of Clarke, Newcastle District, County of Durham, William [Gledhill], Minister of the Primitive Methodist Church:

Middleton, John James Nelson - age: 1; date of death; Nov. 17, 1848; cause of death: death by accident  

8. Township of Darlington, John Lacey

Gibbart, Henry - age: 1; date of death: Aug. 15, 1848; cause of death: dysentary  

9. Appleton Jones, Minister of the M.E. Church in Canada, filed by M. Jellett (Note: This document also includes the baptism record for Maryann Feornor)

Lawless, Edward - age: 1 year [ ] months; date of death: Nov. 25, [1848], cause of death: water on the brain; remarks: son of James Lawless and Hariet Lawless

Tourge, Marshal Bailey - age: 3; date of death: Dec. 24, [1848]; cause of death: scarlet fever; remarks: son of William and Sarah Tourge

Tourge, Sarah [Permelaid] - age: 9 years 5 months; date of death: Dec. 31, [1848]: cause of death: scarlet fever; remarks: daughter of William and Sarah Tourge

NOTE: Baptism Records for Maryann Feornor Feornor, Maryann - child of John Feornor & Elizabeth Feornor, born Oct. 21, 1848, baptized Nov. 11, 1848  

Box 1

Registry of Burials, 1849

10. Newcastle District, Paul Robbins

LANDER, Eliza Ann - age: 2; date of death: Sept. 22, 1849; cause of death: dysentery; residence: Hope

MANNING, Mary Catherine - age: 1; date of death: Nov. 19, 1849; cause of death; scarlet fever; residence: Hope

HAM, John - age: 1; date of death: Nov. 20, 1949; cause of death: scarlet fever; residence: Hope

HEWSON, Jabez - age: 1; date of death: Nov. 30, 1849; cause of death: scarlet fever: residence: Hope  

Box 1

Registry of Burials, 1850

11. Colborne, S. Hurlburt, Wesleyan Minister

Warkman, George - age: 31; time of burial: Feb. 27, 1850; residence: Haldimand; member of what church: Wesleyan Methodist

Merriman, Henry J.- age: 6; time of burial: Feb. 28, 1850; residence: Cramahe; member of what church: Presbyterian

Miller, Lucy - age: 6; time of burial: March 7, 1850; residence: Haldimand; member of what church: Wesleyan Methodist

Miller, Cecilia - age: 4; time of burial: Feb. 17, 1850; residence: Haldiman; member of what church: Wesleyan Methodist

Walker, George - age: 77; time of burial: March 13, 1850; residence: Cramahe; member of what church: Wesleyan Methodist

Strong, Frances - age: 29; time of burial: March 20, 1850; residence: Cramahe; member of what church: Wesleyan Methodist

Turney, Loisa - age: 1 1/2; time of burial: May 10, 1850; residence: Cramahe; member of what church: Wesleyan Methodist

Ray, Ann - age: 62; time of burial: June 27, 1850; residence: Cramahe; member of what church: Wesleyan Methodist

Haney, Mary - age: 41; time of burial: July 20, 1850; residence: Cramahe; member of what church: Wesleyan Methodist

Beattie, Anna - age: 4; time of burial: Aug. 25, 1850; residence: Colborne; member of what church: Wesleyan Methodist

Gleason, - age: 50; time of burial: Aug. 26, 1850; residence: Haldimand; member of what church: Wesleyan Methodist

Jaques, Amelia [V]- age: 1; time of burial: Sept. 12, 1850; residence: Cramahe; member of what church: Wesleyan Methodist

Jaques, John - age: 67; time of burial: Oct. 6, 1850; residence: Cramahe; member of what church: Wesleyan Methodist

McDonald, Catharine age: 3; time of burial: Dec. 10, 1850; residence: Cramahe; member of what church: Presbyterian

Archival Finding Aids

Creating the Library of the Future - Details about our exciting transformation