Finding Aid:

Search the Archives

Fonds Level Description

Accession Number: 83-016

Title

United Counties of Northumberland and Durham Vital Statistics fonds. -- 1831-1873. -- 33 cm of textual materials.

Biography / History

In 1792, the United Counties of Northumberland and Durham were officially created in a proclamation made by Lieutenant-Governor John Graves Simcoe. The proclamation divided Upper Canada in 19 Counties for representation purposes. The United Counties are bounded by Lake Ontario in the south, Hastings County in the east, Ontario County in the west and Peterborough and Victoria Counties in the north. The town line between Hope and Hamilton Townships divide the two counties. Durham County consists of the Townships of Cartwright, Manvers, Cavan, Darlington, Clarke and Hope. Northumberland County consists of South Monaghan, Hamilton , Haldimand, Alnwick, Percy, Cramahe, Seymour , Brighton and Murray Townships . (Taken from: "Illustrated Historical Atlas of Northumberland and Durham Counties Ontario ." Belleville : Mika Silk Screening Limited, 1972.)

Custodial History

This fonds was originally in the Cobourg Town Hall of Cobourg, Ontario.

Scope and Content

This fonds consists of bound volumes of births, marriages and deaths for the United Counties of Northumberland and Durham . There are also loose marriage documents. Genealogical resource.

Notes

Title based on the contents of the fonds.

Some of the documents have small tears and are becoming brittle. Handle with care. The large bound volumes may not be photocopied.

This fonds was donated by Judge Harry Deyman.

Restrictions: N

Finding aids: Y

For related records see: 84-004.

Published indexes: The Marriage Registers of Upper Canada/Canada West, Volume 7, Part 1 (1831-1848) and Part 2 (1848-1855), Newcastle District.   FINDING AID

Bound Volume #1 : Record of Deaths, United Counties of Northumberland and Durham, 1870-1873

Bound Volume #2 : Record of Marriages, United Counties of Northumberland and Durham , 1869-1872

Bound Volume #3 : Record of Births, United Counties of Northumberland and Durham , 1869-1873

The loose documents , primarily marriage lists except for one baptism list, date from 1831 to 1851. These are indexed with information taken from the Walker-Molotkow Marriage Registers of Upper Canada/Canada West vol.7, parts 1 and 2, Newcastle District available only in our reading room. These published indexes were prepared from the registers of marriages in the Ontario Archives. The documents we have at Trent are the original returns prepared by the clergy.

New additional records (2 sets)

1st Set of added documents: We discovered 5 additional original returns in May 2005. Four of the documents are lists of marriages. These marriages were not included in the Walker-Molotkow Marriage Registers; we therefore presume that they were not included in the Archives of Ontario registers. One of the documents is a baptismal record. They are transcribed below. Note: original spelling has been maintained.

Document #20 (#20 reflects an original numbering system; interfiled in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 1)

A list of marriages Newcastle District by Dan'l Mcmullin, Minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada, filed 29 July 1835:

Tonchy, Joseph & Catherine Crow; witnesses Wm. Yanicatoo & John Crow, Otonabee, banns - 13 July 1834

Snake, Lewis & Margaret Johnson; witnesses Wm. Yanicatoo & John Crow, Otonabee, banns - 18 July 1834

Wait, [Almon] Alexd. & Catharine Frazier; witnesses Alexd. Frazier & Philip Waldron, Murray, banns - 20 March 1835

Trip, Israel & Mary Ann [Clerk]; witnesses Jas. Hazard & John Ferguson, Murray, banns - 29 April 1835

Marsh, Henry & Anna Waldron; witnesses Reuben Young & Joseph Way, Murray, license - 20 May 1835

 

Document #60 (#60 reflects an original numbering system; interfiled in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 1)

A list of marriages by Cornelius Zolumerfelt, Minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada, filed 26 July 1839:

[Smis], Peter & Elener Colkins [Calkins]; witnesses Luther Colkins & Sabrina Colkins, Mariposa, banns - 14 March 1839

McMillen, Malconb & Margret Smith; witnesses Neil Smith & Catherine Smith, Mariposa, banns - 14 March 1839

Copeland, Hugh & Jane Black; witnesses David Write & Jane Copeland, Mariposa, banns - 10 April 1839

 

Unnumbered document (filed in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 4)

A list of marriages in the Newcastle District by Thomas Bevitt, St. Catharine's, Minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada, filed 4 July 1825:

Edycombe, George & Mary Williamson; witnesses William Williamson & Willis Wright, Cobourg, banns - 6 April 1825

Choate, Nathan & Melicent Boyce; witnesses Aaron Choate & Thomas Choate, Hope, license - 27 May 1825

 

Unnumbered document (filed in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 4)

A list of baptisms in the Newcastle District by Gideon Shepard, Minister of the M.E. Church in Canada, filed 2 January 1849:

Brisbin, unnamed male: parents Absalom Brisbin & Aurelia Brisbin - date of birth 27 May 1848

 

Unnumbered document (filed in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 4)

A list of marriages by James Douglass, Presbyterian Minister, Cavan, filed 23 March 1849:

Seaton, Henery & Phebee Milligan, Township of Cavan; witnesses John Clerk & Rob't Seaton, banns - 16 January 1847

Herron, John, Township of Hope & Eliza Mitchal, Township of Manvers; witnesses Alex'r Lethangin & John Fife, "special license" - 26 January 1847

Francy, George & Eliza Oharra, Township of Monaghan; witnesses Rob't Waddell & John Tate, "special license" - 31 January 1847

Ferguson, David, Township of Cavan & Elinor Williamson, Township of Cartwright; witnesses William Bradly & And'w [Mcawely], "special license" - 10 February 1847

Bagers, Alex'r, Township of Cavan & Susan McQuay, Township of South Monaghan; witnesses John Smithson & J. Hall, "special license"- 1 March 1847

Henderson, William & Ellen Hislop, Hope; witnesses William Litle, Monaghan & J. Conoly, Hope, "special license" - 6 March 1847

Stewart, John & Mary Ann Hall, Township of Cavan; witnesses William Dinwoodie & Tho's Hall, "special license"- 6 March 1847

Tate, Archibald, Township of Darlington & Margaret Gallaway, Township of Cavan; witnesses Wm. Gallaway & John Tate, "special license" - 30 March 1847

Myers, William & Jane Armstrong, Township of Cavan; witnesses Alex'r Armstrong & [Janice] Armstrong, "special license" - 15 April 1847

McCabe, William, Monaghan South & Mary Holmes, Cavan; witnesses Rob't Armstrong & Wm. Dunwoodie, "special license" - 1 June 1847

Sharp, Adam & Elizabeth Wood, Hope; witnesses James Gray & Rob't [McCarruss], "special license" - 28 September 1847

Martin, Benjamin, Cavan & Jane Eakins, South Monaghan; witnesses James Eakins & Joseph Graham, "special license" - 17 November 1847

McGinnis, William & Jane Johnston, Cavan; witnesses Hugh Johnston & Richard Johnston, "special license" - 24 November 1847

Gardener, William & Ann Russell (widow), Cavan; witnesses Mathew Gardener & William Russell, license - 1 December 1847

Armstrong, William, South Monaghan & Mary Moncrief, Cavan; witnesses Alin Armstrong & Henery Moncrief, "special license" - 7 December 1847

Doak, William John & Jane Johnston, Cavan; witnesses Tho's Johnston & Hugh Johnston, "special license" - 10 December 1847

Greer, George & Isabella Armstrong, Cavan; witnesses John Armstrong & Arthur Armstrong, "special license" - 17 December 1847

Johnston, William, Monaghan & Jane Mitchal, Cavan; witnesses Thomas Johnston & William Dunwoodie, "special license" - 28 December 1847

Deyell, John & Eliza Brown, Cavan; witnesses David Stinson & Francis Armstrong, "special license" - 26 February 1848

Morison, David, Monaghan & Mary Ann Seaton, Cavan; witnesses Rob't Seaton & William Morison; banns - 2 March 1848

Lee, Richard & Isabella Burnett, Cavan; witnesses J. Armstrong & John Greer, "special license" - 31 March 1848

Armstrong, Alex'r & Eliza Brown, Cavan; witnesses Johnston Brown & Joseph Armstrong, "special license" - 17 May 1848

Magill, James & Lucinda Brown, Manvers; witnesses Joseph Armstrong & Joseph Brown, "special license" - 30 May 1848

Gault, Andrew & Jane Humphries, Cavan; witnesses George Johnston & Thomas Deyell, "special license" - 7 June 1848

Stewart, Rob't A., Monaghan & Elizabeth Elliot, Cavan; witnesses Anthony Hunter & Archibald Goodfellow, "special license" - 10 July 1848

Cook, John C. & Jane Baily, Peterborough; witnesses Archibald Goodfellow & Rob't Stewart, "special license" - 30 August 1848

Johnston, William, Cavan & Elizabeth Weir, Otonabee; witnesses Richard Johnston & Rob't Weir, "special license" - 12 September 1848

Magill, Samuel, Manvers & Mary Byers, Hope; witnesses Rob't Byers & James Magill, "special license" - 30 September 1848

Brown, Lucas, Manvers & Mary Ann Breakey, Cavan; witnesses Isiah Breakey & James Fallis, "special license" - 30 September 1848

Whitfield, William & Sarah Milligan, Cavan; witnesses David Walsh & Wm. Whitfield, "special license" - 10 November 1848

Walsh, David & Lucretia Barnhart, Cavan; witnesses Wm. Whitfield & David Walsh, "special license" - 10 November 1848

Tapley, Henry & Mary Hunter (widow), Cavan; witnesses John Fee & James Fee, "special license" - 22 November 1848

Crosier, Andrew & Ann Madill, Cavan; witnesses Tho's Madill & William Hunter; "special license" - 7 December 1848

 

2nd Set of added documents: We discovered 7 additional original returns in January 2007. The documents include births, baptisms, marriages, and deaths. The marriages were not included in the Walker-Molotkow Marriage Registers; we therefore presume that they were not included in the Archives of Ontario registers. The documents are transcribed below. Note: original spelling has been maintained. Note: These 7 documents are located in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 5.

Unnumbered document (filed in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 5)

Return of Marriages - Durham & Northumberland, Reverend William Martin, filed 12th January 1852:

1. Skinner, Richard & H. J. Ketcheson, Cramahe; witnesses W. Walker & E. Walker; "banns" - 4 September 1850

2. Parsons, Lester D. & H. M. Simmons, Haldimand; witnesses W.W. Webb & C. H. Parsons; "banns" - 23 October 1850

3. Rowland, Daniel W. & Adaline Daley, Percy; witnesses R.P. Hulburt & M. Daley; "banns" - 22 January 1851

4. Bowerman, T.H., Hope, & M.A. Green, Cavan; witnesses Foster Cain & Ann Cain; "licence" - 9 August 1851

5. Barnhart, J.H & E.J. Argue, Cavan; witnesses Rich'd Fallis & Maria Richardson; "licence" - 9 October 1851

6. Might, James & Mary Greer, Cavan; witnesses Geroge Greer & Margaret Pendry; "licence" - 10 October 1851

7. Newton, J.B. & S. Prescott, Peterborough; witnesses W.S. Scott & J.H. Newton; "licence" - 31 December 1851

 

Unnumbered document (includes marriages, burials, & baptisms (note: record includes dates of birth); filed in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 5)

A list of Marriages solemnized by John Edwards, Bible Christian Minister, Darlington, "Nov'r 21st & ending Sept'r 16th 1851," filed 27 September 1851:

Cann, Robert (26) & Sarah Weekland (20), Darlington; witnesses John Wight & Thomas Cann; "banns" - 21 November 1850

Smith, Philip (23) & Elizabeth Bray (18), Darlington; witnesses John Rodd & George Smith; "banns" - 5 February 1851

Cole, Mathew (27) & Elizabeth Woodley (19), Darlington; witnesses Richard Harvey & Caroline Harvey; "license" - 19 April 1851

Hooper, John (25) & Martha Ann Clefton (20), Darlington; witnesses Richard Barrett & William Clefton; "license" - 16 September 1851

////////

Registry of Burials by John Edwards, Bible Christian Minister, Darlington, filed 27 September 1851:

Kernick, Thomas (49), Darlington: date of death 24 August 1850; cause of death "Intermiting fever"

Johns, [Johnah] (13 weeks), Darlington: date of death 13 November 1850; cause of death "Bowel complent"

Johns, Pheby (11 months), Darlington: date of death 30 April 30, 1851; cause of death "water on the brain"

Kewin, James (2 years), Darlington: date of death 17 June 1851; cause of death "a fever"

Davey, William (72 years), Darlington: date of death 17 June 1851; cause of death "dropsicl"

Trick, Richard (5 weeks), Darlington: date of death 19 August 1851; cause of death "whooping cough"

Searil, Mary Ann (26 years), Darlington: date of death 8 September 1851; cause of death "Inflmation"

Martin, Thomas (2 years), Darlington: date of death 8 September 1851; cause of death "Fits"

Rodd, Ann (16 months), Darlington: date of death 22 July 1851; cause of death "Whooping Cough"

////////

A list of Baptisms performed by John Edwards, Bible Christian Minister (record also records dates of birth), filed 27 September 1851:

Prout, Ameila Jane: parents William & Mary Prout, Darlington, born 8 June 1850; baptized 13 January 1851

Maning, Samuel James: parents Danial & Sarah Maning, Darlington, born 13 January 1851; baptized 23 January 1851

Best, John: parents John & Susanna Best, Clarke, born 19 April 1850; baptized 22 January 1851

Neeshem, Ellin Victorea: parents John & Mary Esther Neeshem, Clarke, born 28 December 1850; baptized 21 January 1851

Harvey, Sarah: parents Richard & Caroline Harvey, Darlington, born 12 December 1850; baptized 18 April 1851

Cole, [J]isabella Grace: parents Samuel & Mary Cole, Darlington, born 13 January 1848; baptized 22 April 1851

Cora, Mary: parents John & Sarah Cora, Darlington, born 12 March 1851; baptized 30 April 1851

Woodley, Thomas: parents James & Ann Woodley, Darlington, born 24 September 1851; baptized 3 May 1851

Cann, Mary Jane: parents Edward & Mary Ann Cann, Darlington, born 21 September 1850; baptized 9 May 1851

Riches, Emma: parents Edward & Ann Riches, Darlington, born 6 January 1847; baptized 10 May 1851

Riches, William: parents Edward & Ann Riches, Darlington, born 27 September 1849; baptized 10 May 1851

Broad, Elizabeth Mary: parents Thomas & Elizabeth Broad, Darlington, born 16 April 1851; baptized 15 May 1851

Willins, William: parents William & Mary Willins, Darlington, born 16 April 1847; baptized 9 June 1851

Willins, Mary: parents William & Mary Willins, Darlington, born 16 May 1850; baptized 9 June 1851

Vanstone, Ada Louisa: parents Samuel & Eliz'th, Darlington, born 25 March 1851; baptized 15 June 1851

Strutt, John: parents Robert & Hannah Strutt, Darlington, born 20 January 1844; baptized 19 June 1851

Strutt, Elizabeth: parents Robert & Hannah Strutt, Darlington, born 23 September 1845; baptized 19 June 1851

Strutt, Honor: parents Robert & Hannah Strutt, Darlington, born 23 August 1846; baptized 19 June 1851

Strutt, James: parents Robert & Hannah Strutt, Darlington, born 15 September 1848; baptized 19 June 1851

[Fursur], Sophia: parents Richard & Latica [Fursur], Darlington, born 17 April 1851; baptized 19 June 1851

Cave, James: parents James & Charlett Cave, Darlington, born 24 March 1851; baptized 10 July 1851

Kernick, Thomas: parents Thomas & Eliz'th Kernick, Darlington, born 13 January 1849; baptized 5 August 1851

Annis, Mary: parents Levi & Jennet Annis, Darlington, born 25 March 1851; baptized 7 August 1851

Reynolds, Walter Edward: parents Joseph & Sarah Reynolds, Darlington, born 17 June 1851; baptized 10 August 1851

Clems, Benjamen: parents John & Mary Clems, Darlington, born 4 March 1850; baptized 17 August 1851

Stonehouse, John: parents Thomas & Jane Stonehouse, Darlington, born 9 February 1851; baptized 17 August 1851

Trick, Richard: parents Charles & Eliz'th Trick, Darlington, born 29 July 1851; baptized 18 August 1851

Searil, Mary Elizabeth: parents Joseph & Mary Ann Searil, Darlington, born 3 May 1850; baptized 8 September 1851

Searil, Samuel: parents Joseph & Mary Ann Searil, Darlington, born 14 July 1848; baptized 8 September 1851

Searil, Eliza Ann: parents John & Eliza Searil, Darlington, born 8 October 1850; baptized 8 September 1851

Clark, Thomas James: parents Thomas & Maria Clark, Darlington, born 13 July 1851; baptized 17 September 1851

Trevethick, William: parents John & Nancy Trevethick, Clarke, born 21 May 1851; baptized 18 September 1851

Coldwell, Edoline: parents Thomas & Mary Coldwell, Clarke, born 17 August 1851; baptized 18 September 1851

 

Unnumbered document ( filed in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 5)

Return of Baptisms (record includes dates of birth) - Durham & Northumberland, William Martin, Wesleyan Minister, Millbrook, 5 January 1852:

Walsh, Ruth: parents R. & E. Walsh, Cavan, born 19 December 1850, baptized 4 September 1851

Cannel, William: parents W. & F. Cannel, Cavan, born 7 July 1851, baptized 31 August 1851

Laird, Eliza: parents J. & M. Laird, Cavan, born April 1851, baptized 31 August 1851

[Orr], Milton: parents W. & F. Orr, Cavan, born 16 June 1851, baptized 4 October 1851

Gardiner, Amelia J.: parents J. & M. Gardiner, Cavan, born 19 September 1851, baptized 12 October 1851

Knowlson, Albert F.: parents M. & J. Knowlson, Cavan, born 13 June 1851, baptized 21 October 1851

Whitfield, Joshua: parents W. & S. Whitfield, Cavan, born 22 September 1851, baptized 30 October 1851

Nattrass, M[ ]: parents G. & H. Nattrass, Cavan, born 8 August 1851, baptized 30 October 1851

Newman, Cathrine M.: parents J. & M. Newman, Cavan, born 1 March 1850, baptized 3 November 1851

Newman, Caroline W.: parents J. & M. Newman, Cavan, born 1 September 1851, baptized 3 November 1851

Moore, Richard: parents R. & E. Moore, Cavan, born 11 July 1851, baptized 3 November 1851

Newman, Cathrine: parents S. & H. Newman, Emily, born 20 March 1851, baptized 20 July 1851

Hays, Elizabeth: parents R. & J. Hays, Emily, born 16 December 1850, baptized 20 July 1851

Cain, John M.: parents G. & E. Cain, Cavan, born 9 May 1851, baptized 20 July 1851

Todd, Jasson O.: parents J. & J. Todd, Cavan, born 6 May 1851, baptized 24 July 1851

Thompson, Rob't W.: parents J. & J. Thompson, Monaghan, born 27 May 1851, baptized 13 July 1851

Wallace, Isabella: parents W. & E. Wallace, Cavan, born 17 June 1851, baptized 9 August 1851

Ames, William M.: S. & M. Ames, Cavan, born 23 June 1850, baptized 21 August 1851

Walsh, Margaret: parents W. & M. Walsh, Cavan, born 15 June 1851, baptized 21 August 1851

[Galaspe], Elizabeth: parents J. & J. [Galaspe], Monaghan, born 1 February 1851, baptized 31 May 1851

Foster, Tho's: parents R. & C. Foster, Percy, born 14 March 1851, baptized 12 May 1851

Snelgrove, Mary C.: parents J. & A. Snelgrove, Percy, born 18 February 1851, baptized 19 June 1851

Upton, Jas. A.: parents J. & H. Upton, Seymour, born 21 October 1850, baptized 19 June 1851

Bell, Fredic: parents J. & M. Bell, Seymour, born 25 October 1850, baptized 16 February 1851

[Kines], Ann M.: parents J. & E. [Kines], born in Toronto 6 June, 1833, baptized in Seymour 13 April 1851

[Kines], Ellen L.: parents J. & E. [Kines], Seymour, born 23 June 1835, baptized 13 April 1851

[Kines], Letitia M.: parents J. & E. [Kines], Seymour, born 28 August 1837, baptized 13 April 1851

[Kines], James: parents J. & E. [Kines], Seymour, born 13 November 1840, baptized 13 April 1851

Wanamaker, Hamilton G.: parents J. & E. Wanamaker, Percy, born 29 March 1851, baptized 14 April 1851

Graham, Cathrine A.: parents J. [&] M. Graham, Percy, born 1 November 1850, baptized 10 November 1850

Steward, Andrew J.: parents L. & M.A. Steward, Percy, born 21 August 1850, baptized 10 November 1850

Mirriam, Chathrine E.: parents J. & M. Mirriam, Seymour, born 18 March 1851, baptized 11 May 1851

Henderson, Elizabeth A.: parents W. & J. Henderson, Seymour, born 21 July 1949, baptized 11 May 1851

Mitchel, [Tamism] D.: parents J. & M. Mitchel, Emily, born 26 June 1851, baptized 23 November 1851 in Cavan

Richardson, Jamina: parents E. & E. Richardson, Cavan, born 2 September 1851, baptized 7 December 1851

Fallis, Rich'd H.: parents W. & [ ]. Fallis, Cavan, born 25 December 1851, baptized 5 January 1852

(also a note "Burials - 4"; the names are not given)

 

Unnumbered document ( filed in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 5)

Registry of Marriages solemnized by Alexander Wright, Methodist Episcopal Church Minister, filed 23 September 1851:

Winter, Matthew (24) & Hester Robinson (22), banns, Haldimand, witnesses Levi Massey & Henry W. Winter, 1 June 1851

Jaynes, Moris (56) & [T--] McCarty (44), license, Hamilton, witnesses Charles J. McCarty & Allen McCarty, 12 August 1851

Johnson, Robert (21) & Sarah Eno (17) license, Hope, witnesses Joseph Eno & Mariah Ashley, 23 August 1851

////////////////

Registry of Baptisms solemnized by Alexander Wright, Methodist Episcopal Church Minister, filed 23 September 1851:

Sherwin, Jane: daughter of Hugh Sherwin & Sarah, Haldimand, 3 September 1850, baptized 17 September 1850

Goheen, George Michael: son of Joseph Goheen & [Statira], Hamilton, born 6 December 1850, baptized 6 April 1851

McCalla, Elias Alexander: son of Wm. R. McCalla & [Elazetta], Hope, born 12 March 1851, baptized 2 August 1851

Johnson, Samuel Ashford: son of James Johnson & Harlott Elizabeth, Hope, born 22 June 1850, baptized 17 August 1851

Eddy, Margaret Jane: daughter of Stephen [P.] Eddy & Jane, Haldimand, born 18 July 1851, baptized 1 September 1851

Goheen, Lavina: daughter of George Goheen & Clarrisa, Hamilton, born 6 June 1851, baptized 7 September 1851

 

Unnumbered document ( filed in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 5)

Register of Marriages during the year ending 1851, Thomas Green, Bible Christian Minister, Mariposa Mission, Canada West, filed 31 December 1851:

Gardener, Henry & Jane [Mary] Hay, Cartwright, 3 April 1851, license, witnesses Thomas Emerson & Jane [Tarelt]

//////////////

Register of Baptisms during the year ending 1851, Thomas Green, Bible Christian Minister, Mariposa Mission, Canada West, filed 31 December 1851:

[Piliskey], Sarah Jane: parents John & Hannah [Piliskey], Cartwright, born 25 October 1851 (date of baptism not given)

 

Unnumbered document ( filed in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 5)

Registry of Births in the Counties of Durham and Northumberland, Paul Robins, [Bible Christian] Minister, filed 31 December 1851:

Note: The children's names are not recorded. Only the parents' names are provided.

Ralls, Ebeneser & Jane, date of birth 30 November 1850, male, Hope

McEvers, Benjamin & Susanna, date of birth 30 August 1848, male, Hamilton

Reeve, James & Sarah, date of birth 10 February 1849, male, Hope

Reeve, James & Sarah, date of birth 6 January 1851, male, Hope

Dinner, Wm. & Mary, date of birth 19 October 1850, female, Hope

Phillips, James & Ann, date of birth 20 October 1850, female, Hope

Kinsman, John & Ann, date of birth 23 December 1850, female, Hope

Dark, John & Eliza, date of birth 2 August 1850, female, Hope

Woodward, Joseph & Mary Ann, date of birth 5 January 1851, male, Cobourg

Grigg, Thomas Julyan & Mary Ann, date of birth 5 November 1850, female, Hamilton

[Trembeth], Rich'd & Grace, date of birth 23 January 1851, male, Hope

Runnalls, Tho's & Mary Ann, date of birth 1 September 1850, female, Hamilton

Keeler, Rob't & Jane, date of birth 28 July 1850, male, Hope

Westington, Wm. & Ann, date of birth 25 December 1849, male, Hamilton

Piper, Richard & Grace, date of birth 16 March 1851, female, Hamilton

Noble, John & Margaret, date of birth 4 January 1851, female, Cobourg

[Ver--], John & Jane, date of birth 8 May 1851, female, Hope

Raby, John & Mary, date of birth 27 May 1851, male, Hamilton

Harris, Tho's & Eliz'th, date of birth 9 December 1846, male, Hamilton

Hancock, Philip & Martha, date of birth 25 September 1850, female, Cobourg

Griffin, John & Eliz'th, date of birth 11 July 1851, male, Hamilton

Brenton, Henry & Grace, date of birth 10 August 1851, male, Cobourg

Kinsman, Tho's & Hariet, date of birth 2 August 1851, female, Hope

Symons, Joseph & Eliz'th, date of birth 14 June 1851, male, Hope

Morphet, Tho's & Eleanor, date of birth 1 May 1851, female, Hope

Perkins, William & Grace, date of birth 16 August 1851, female, Hamilton

Hanley, William & Mary Ann, date of birth 14 August 1851, male, Hope

Gerry, Samuel & Mary Ann, date of birth 2 July 1851, female, Hope

Austin, Rich'd & Eliz'th, date of birth 1 March 1851, female, Port Hope

Gordon, David & Rachel, date of birth 14 February 1851, female, Clarke

Hugh, Edward & Ann, date of birth 25 March 1851, male, Cobourg

Retallick, Sam'l & Jane, date of birth 23 September 1851, male, Cobourg

Ward, George & Mary, date of birth 16 October 1851, male, Hamilton

Rowson, William & Lucy, date of birth 8 November 1851, female, Hope

//////////////////////

Registry of Marriages in the Counties of Durham and Northumberland, Paul Robins, [Bible Christian] Minister, filed 31 December 1851:

Hoskins, William (25) & Hephzibah Keneby Cook (19), banns, Hamilton

Gillbard, William (24) & Mary M. Mann (19), banns, Hamilton

Brewer, John (30) & Martha Brokenshire (23), banns, Cobourg

Hicks, Rich'd (24) & Mary Ann Gill (27), banns, Cobourg

Routley, Rich'd (22) & Eliz'th Martins (17), banns, Hope

Braithwaite, William (24), Alnwick, & Jane Smith (22), Cobourg, license

Bell, John (28), Hamilton, & Agnes Jamison (21), Port Hope, banns

Ingram, John (22) & Susanna Popplewell Thompson (16), banns, Hope

Vanstone, William (25) & Eliz'th Arthur (21), banns, Clarke

Bullock, George (27) & Jane Kellow (27), banns, Cobourg

Morras, William (23) & Eliz'th Jaques (20), banns, Hope

/////////////////

Registry of Burials in the Counties of Durham and Northumberland, Paul Robins, [Bible Christian] Minister, filed 31 December 1851:

Crossley, Joseph (2): date of death 22 August 1851, dysentery, Clarke

Lacey, Sarah (73): date of death 30 August 1851, influenza, Hamilton

Perky, Thomas (8): date of death 2 September 1851, dysentery, Hamilton

Ralls, Martin Luther (3): date of death 5 September 1851, dysentery, Hope

Perky, Mary Ann (5): date of death 8 September 1851, dysentery, Hamilton

Williams, Samuel (12): date of death 3 October 1851, dysentery, Hamilton

 

Unnumbered document ( filed in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 5)

Register of Births & Baptisms for 1851, Robert Neill, Presbyterian Minister, Seymour, filed 18 March 1852:

Ogilvie, James: baptized 5 January 1851, born 30 October 1850, son of William Ogilvie & his wife Martha

Walkinshaw, Tho's H. Swan: baptized 5 January 1851, born 11 October 1850, son of George Walkinshaw & his wife Ellen

Barron, John McKillop: baptized 19 January 1851, born 12 May 1850, son of Alexander Barron & his wife Amelia

Anderson, William Henry: baptized 16 March 1851, born 6 February 1851, son of John anderson & his wife Jane

Wright, Samuel: baptized 7 May 1851, born 20 June 1850, son of Gilbert Wright & his wife Susan

Donald, Peter: baptized 11 May 1851, born 12 April 1851, son of Alexander Donald & his wife Jane

Masson, Thomas: baptized 11 May 1851, born 26 March 1851, son of Thomas W. S. Masson & his wife Marg't

Allan, William Alexander: baptized 11 May 1851, born 8 February 1851, son of David Allan & his wife Susan

Johnston, Jane: baptized 12 May 1851, born 22 March 1851, child of John Johnston & his wife Rachel

Todd, James: baptized 6 June 1851, born 25 May 1851, child of Walter Todd & his wife Margaret

Hollingworth, Jane: baptized 6 June 1851, born 13 June 1850, child of Edward Hollingworth & his wife Hannah

Hunter, Mary: baptized 15 June 1851, born 20 April 1851, child of John Hunter & his wife Mary

Patterson, Robert Alexander: baptized 15 June 1851, born 11 April 1851, child of John Patterson & his wife Helen

Innes, Margaret: baptized 15 June 1851, born 30 March 1851, child of George Innes & his wife Margaret

Rutherford, Robert: baptized 15 June 1851, born 29 [or 24] April 1850, child of George Rutherford & his wife Mary

[Simpson Cock], James: baptized 1 August 1851, born 1 March 1850, child of Betsy Simpson & Robert Cock

Crossan, Stewart: baptized 10 August 1851, date of birth not given, child of James Crossan & his wife (name not given)

Montgomery, Archibald: baptized 17 August 1851, born 13 June 1850, child of James Montgomery & his wife Jane

Keith, Margaret: baptized 17 August 1851, born 3 September 1850, child of Robert Keith & his wife Mary

White, Matthew: baptized 24 August 1851, born 4 July 1851, child of William White & his wife Margaret

Locke, Helen: baptized 19 October 1851, born 16 August 1851, child of William Locke & his wife Elizabeth

McKenzie, Christina Robertson: baptized 2 November 1851, born 9 August 1851, child of John McKenzie & his wife Ann

Givins, John Eliam: baptized 2 November 1851, born 14 July 1851, child of Walter Givins & his wife Lillias

Innes, Alexander: baptized 22 December 1851, born 4 January 1851, child of Stephen Innes & his wife Catherine

/////////////////

Register of Deaths & Burials for 1851, Robert Neill, Presbyterian Minister, Seymour, filed 18 March 1852:

Hunter, (no first name given): infant child of Gilbert Hunter, died 19 May 1851, interred 21 May 1851

Todd, James (2 weeks): child of Walter Todd, died 6 June 1851, interred 8 June 1851

[Marr], Elizabeth (Smith) (54): widow of George [Marr], died 15 July 1851, interred 17 July 1851

White, (no first name given): infant child of Robert White, died 28 July 1851, interred 30 July 1851

Donald, Jane: "a native of Scotland, blind & dumb, about 30", died 10 August 1851, interred 11 August 1851

Bell, Jane (Nisbet) (45): wife of George Bell, died 22 November 1851, interred 24 November 1851

Ogilvie, James (1 year, 1 month): son of William Ogilvie, died 3 December 1851, interred 4 December 1851

Walkingshaw, Thomas (1 year, 2 months): son of George Walkingshaw, died 7 December 1851, interred 8 December 1851

...................

Also included with the above 7 documents is: "A Schedule of Marriages, Births and Deaths within the United Counties of Northumberland and Durham within the year 1851," signed by T. Ward, Clerk of the Peace. (Reverse: Return of Convictions)

This document provides total numbers of births, marriages, and deaths, as registered by the various ministers for the year 1851. Some of the 7 above are represented in this list.

Archival Finding Aids

Creating the Library of the Future - Details about our exciting transformation