Finding Aid:

Search the Archives

Fonds Level Description

Accession Number: 84-020

Office Holders in the United Counties: Jail Surgeons, Coroners, Justices of the Peace, Members of the Executive Council, etc.  Coroner's Oaths:  

1824 July 30 - Benjamin Ewing - Thomas Harris  

1830 Feb 24 - Benjamin Ewing - Thomas Harris - Thomas V. Tupper  

1835 Mar 16 - Benjamin Ewing - Thomas Harris - Thomas V. Tupper - John Gilchrist - David Brodie - Donald Campbell - Thomas Corbitt - Thomas J. Grover - William Lawson - Francis Henderson - Richard D. Chatterton - Christopher Knowlson the younger  

1837 March 2 - Benjamin Ewing - Thomas V. Tupper - John Gilchrist - David Brodie - Donald Campbell - Thomas Corbitt - Thomas J. Grover - William Lawson - Francis Henderson - Richard D. Chatterton - Christopher Knowlson the younger - John Hutchison - Richard Atthill - John H. Capell - S. Strickland - James Rutledge - John Robinson Benson - Charles Hughs - John Scott  

1838 Dec 18 - Benjamin Ewing - John Gilchrist - Donald Campbell - William Lawson - Richard D. Chatterton - John Hutchison - John H. Capell - James Rutledge 1838 Dec 18 - Charles Hughes - Henry Meade - Thomas V. Tupper - David Brodie - Thomas J. Grover - Francis Henderson - Christopher Knowlson the younger - Richard Atthill - S. Strickland - John Robinson Benson - John Scott - Jacob Ford  

1845 May 19 - Benjamin J. Bird - Port Hope  

1853 Aug 23 - David Brodie - Richard D. Chatterton - Henry Meade - John Beavis - John Thexton - Caleb R. Mallory - Archibald McDonald - Joseph Barnard - James M. Merriman - George Aylesworth - John Patterson - Joseph L. Petterson - Benjamin McAllen - William Macquire Jr. - Lockhart Ormiston - Francis W. Howe - William Lawson - John Scott - Charles C. Neville - Robert Maxwell - James Dunbar - Robert Hearston - William Thompson - John Wilson - Joseph H. Proctor - Patrick G. Fergus - Henry Rowe - William Berry Jr. - William Mitchell - John Dick - Charles J. Lister - John Bruce    

1847 July 6 - Dennis Macauley - Arthur Murphy  

1856 May 29 - Horas Gross - Peter MacPherson - James C. Howell - William Easton - Thomas D. Boucher - John B. Young - William James McCauley - John Curtis - Nelson Ingersoll - Simon Davidson  

1856 July 1 - William Evatt - Port Hope - Samuel Halton - Port Hope - Joseph Graham - Cavan - John Swain - Cavan - George E. Shaw - Manvers - Alexander Preston - Manvers  

1856 Sept 15 - Daniel Coate - Bowmanville  

1857 Oct 1 - George M. Reid - Newcastle  

1858 May 28 - Peter Grass - Percy  

1859 Aug 24 - John Beatty the younger  

1861 - Francis Bird - Brighton - George Patan - Bowmanville - S. A. Massey - Newcastle - George D. Spooner - Percy - Thomas Christie Bowmanville  

1862 Apr 28 - Henry Mason - Cobourg - Charles Eldon Ewing - Wicklow  

1863 Feb 9 - Hennon L. Cook - Brighton Village  

1863 Sept 5 - Charles McDonald Cameron  

1863 Sept 9 - Robert A. Corbett - Perrytown  

1863 Nov 30 - George Perks - Cavan Township - Weston L. Herriman - Orono - Solomon W. Dawson - Newcastle  

1863 - Henry W. Day - Trenton  

1864 May 6 - Samuel Wallace - Campbellford  

1864 Mar 19 - William Nicolsen Ross - Newcastle  

1866 Jan 17 - Thomas Eyers - Millbrook  

1866 Feb 28 - Pitkin Gross - Brighton  

1866 Mar 3 - Thomas Walton Stevenson - Alnwick  

1866 April - John Cass Tisdale - Hamilton Twp.  

1866 July 4 - Carmen Magnus Gould  

1866 Sept 15 - Philip Palmer Burrows - Millbrook  

1866 Dec 12 - Charles Robert Loscombe  

1866 Dec 21 - John Bigham - Orono  

1867 Mar 12 - William Wade - Cobourg  

1868 Mar 7 - John Massie - Colborne  

1868 Mar 7 - Amos E. Fife - Brighton  

1871 Mar 13 - James Parr - Cartwright Village  

1872 May 2 - William Noden - Roseneath  

1872 May 3 - William E. Johnston - Haldimand Twp.  

1872 May 6 - James T. I. Halliday - Vernonville  

1872 May 27 - David Burnet - Coldsprings  

1872 June 11 - Noble Benjamin Hall Dean - Brighton  

1872 June 24 - Lothrop Faxton Smith - Clarke Twp  

1872 July 23 - Richard King - Baillieboro  

1873 Mar 21 - Herbert Renwick - Orono  

1873 Mar 26 - James Fielding - Orono  

1874 - Adam Henry Wright  

1875 Jan 13 - Jackson G. Davidson - Bowmanville  

1877 July 9 - John C. Mitchell - Newtonville  

1878 Feb 21 - James A. Sinclair - Hastings Village  

1879 Apr 3 - Eugene E. McNichol - Cobourg  

1880 May 18 - John Wesley gray - Baillieboro  

1881 Feb 18 - Milton Mallory Tucker - Orono  

1881 Dec 5 - Robert W. Clarke - Hastings Village  

1885 Aug 21 - William Allan - Janetville  

1904 Oct 15 - Wilson Montgomery  

1905 July 22 - Henry Charles S. Elliot  

1905 Feb 4 - Ethelbert E. Latta - Colborne  

1907 - William W. McKinley - Port Hope  

1909 - William F. Loucks - Campbellford  

1910 May 13 - Arthur George Aldrich  

1912 July 26 - James Nelson Richards - Percy  

1913 May 31 - James Archer Brown - Colborne  

1914 Apr 16 - David Wesley Clark - Manvers  

1915 May 8 - Clark Lapp - Cobourg  

1916 June 12 - Franklin M. Dure - Brighton  

See also Series H. Over sized coroner's commissions are stored flat in the Large Materials Cabinet. These records date from 1824 to 1916 and are included in the above list. See also Series H Constables Book 1861-1902 (in stacks) Jail Surgeons:  

1846 - Dr. Matthews - Cobourg

1849 - Dr. G. Goldstone - Cobourg

1852 - Dr. John Beatty

1853 - Dr. N. W. Powell

1854 - Dr. James A. Gilchrist

1855 - Dr. John Beatty - salary 25 pounds sterling

1856 - Dr. Newton W. Powell - salary 30 pounds sterling

1857 - Dr. G. Goldstone - salary 30 pounds sterling

  Names of Individuals Associated With Justice of the Peace Commissions;and Other Court and Administrative Positions Taken from Various Documents  

 

Dedimus Potestatium Commissions for Justices of the Peace

April 5, 1803 - December 11, 1806

Henry Allcock - Chief Justice

Timothy Thompson

James Baby

Alexander Chisholm

Peter Russell

John Belcher

Robert Hamilton

Robert Baldwin

Richard Cartwright

Benjamin Richardson

Alexander Grant

Richard Duncan

Aeneas Shaw

John McGill

David William Smith

William Dummer Powell

Thomas Cochran

Timothy Thompson

Alexander Chisholm

John Bleeker

Robert Baldwin

Joel Merriman

John Spencer

Isiah Hall

Benjamin Richardson

Elias Jones

Elias Smith Sr.

Leonard Sopper

Joseph Keeler

Asa Burnham

Richard Lovekin

Benjamin Marsh

Asa Weller

December 14, 1813 - December 28, 1813

Thomas Scott

Timothy Thompson

James Baby

Elias Jones

Richard Cartwright

Elias Smith Sr.

Richard Duncan

Joel Merriam

Aeneas Shaw

John Peters

John W. Gill? (Mcgill)

David McGregor Rogers

William Claus

William Dummer Powell

William Campbell

Timothy Thompson

Robert Baldwin

Elias Jones

Elias Smith Sr.

Richard Lovekin

Asa Weller

Alexander Fletcher

Joel Merriam

Richard Hare

John Burn

Zacheus Burnham

John Peters

David McGregor Rogers

John David Smith

Robert C. Wilkins

James Young

March 24, 1814

"A Commission appointing Commissioners to apprehend persons expected of high treason."

Elias Jones

Richard Lovekin

David McGregor Rogers

John Burns

Robert C. Wilkins

James Young

John Peters

Richard Hare

June 15, 1818

William Dummer Powell

Asa Weller

Thomas Scott

Alexander Fletcher

William Campbell

Joel Merriman

D'arcy Boulton

Richard Hare

James Baby

John Burn

John McGill

Zacheus Burnham

William Claus

John Peters

Thomas Clark

David McGregor Rogers

William Dickson

John David Smith

Neil McLean

Robert C. Wilkins

Thomas Fraser

James Young

Thomas Talbot

Richard Bullock

Samuel Smith

Edward Hatfield

Rev. John Strachan

Joseph A. Keeler

Timothy Thompson

Charles Fothergill

Elias Jones

John Platt

Elias Smith Sr.

Robert Henry

Richard Lovekin

Henry Ruttan

August 4, 1821

William Dummer Powell

John David Smith

Thomas Scott

Robert C. Wilkins

William Campbell

James Young

D'arcy Boulton

Richard Bullock

James Baby

Edward Hatfield

John McGill

Charles Fothergill

William Claus

John Platt

Thomas Clarke

Robert Henry

William Dickson

Henry Ruttan

Neil McLean

Walter Boswell

Thomas Fraser

Charles Hayes

Thomas Talbot

Francis B. Spillsbury

Samuel Smith

Samuel Street Wilmot

John Strachan (Rev)

Archibald McDonell

George Crookshank

John Fraser

Angus MacIntosh

Charles Rubidge

Joseph Wells

James G. Bethune

Duncan Cameron

Benjamin Cumming

George Herchmer Markland

John William Bannister

Joel Merriam

James Richardson Jr.

Elias Jones

John Taylor

Richard Lovekin

John Hutchinson

Alexander Fletcher

William Huston

Richard Hare

Sheldon Hawley

John Burn

John Covert

Zacheus Burnham

John Williams

David McGregor Rogers

July 26, 1823

William Dummer Powell

Henry Ruttan

Thomas Scott

Walter Boswell

William Campbell

Charles Hayes

D'arcy Boulton

Francis B. Spillsbury

James Baby

Samuel Street Wilmot

John McGill

Archibald McDonnell

William Claus

John Fraser

Thomas Clarke

Charles Rubidge

William Dickson

James G. Bethune

Neil McLean

Benjamin Cummings

Thomas Talbot

James Richardson Jr.

Samuel Smith

John Taylor

Rev. John Strachan

John Hutchinson

George Crookshank

John William Bannister

Angus McIntosh

William Huston

Joseph Wells

Sheldon Hawley

Duncan Cameron

John Covert

George Herchimer Markland

John Williams

John Henry Dunn

James Black

Elias Jones

William Lowden

Richard Lovekin

David Smart

Alexander Fletcher

William Faulkner

Joel Merriman

John M. Balfour

Richard Hare

John Brown

Zacheus Burnham

William Shaw

David McGregor

John Walstead

John David Smith

Joseph A. Keeler

Robert C. Wilkins

John Sister

James Young

Thomas Alexander Stewart

Richard Bulllock

Robert Reid

Charles Fothergill

John Platt

Robert Henry  

January 9, 1835

Elias Jones

Alexander McDonnell

Thomas Ward

George S. Boulton

William Faulkner

Thomas Murphy

Charles Rubidge

The Honorables:

John Beverley Robinson - Chief Justice

Thomas Talbot

Zaccheus Burnham

Thomas Clark

John Hamilton

William Dickson

Alexander McDonnell

George Crookshank

Walter Boswell

Rev. John Strachan

Peter Adamson

Joseph Wells

James Kirby

Duncan Cameron

John Kirby

George Herchmer Markland

James Crook

John Henry Dunn

Right Rev. Alexander McDonnell

Peter Robinson

Alexander Grant

William Allan

Arthur Lloyd

Charles Jones

Abraham Nelles

James Gordon

Thomas A. Stewart

John Elmsley Lewis

Peter Sherwood

Augustus Baldwin

James Buchannan Mccauley

The Esquires:

Elias Jones (dead)

William Ouston

Richard Lovekin

Sheldon Hawley

Alexander Fletcher

John Covert

Richard Hare

John Williams

John David Smith

William Sowden

Robert C. Wilkins

David Smart              

84-020 Commissions for Justices of the Peace

John Platt

William Faulkner

Robert Henry John Brown

Samuel Street Wilmot

William Shaw

Archibald McDonald

Joseph A. Keeler

Charles Rubidge

John Lester

James G. Bethune

Henry Munroe

Benjamin Cumming (dead)

Robert Reid

John Taylor

Robert Fairbairn

John Hutchison

William Warren

Patrick McGuire

James Thompson

John Huston

Robert Jameson

Eliakin Barnum

James Wallis

James Rogers

Alexander McAndrew

Francis Connin

John Darcus

Thomas Carr

Thomas Need

Thomas Walker

George Arundel. Hill

John Steel

Robert R. Madge

Richard Birdsall

William Smart

Alexander Burnham

John Hay

George G. Bird

David Campbell

Alexander Sharp Sr.

Francis Shea (dead)

John Hale

Thomas Masson

Robert Brown

John B. Crowe

John Logie

William Robertson

Cheeseman Mae

John Gilchrist

John Thompson

Benjamin Throap

George Hughes

John Gr? Boswell

Thomas Murphy

George Ham

Edward Spring Hickson

Ebenezer Perry

Ephraim Sanford

Robert P. Butcher

Edward Duffy

Charles G. Buller

Robert Hamilton

Thomas Reed

The Esquires:

Daniel Griffith

Henry Duffield (dead)

Jackson S. Stevenson

Walter Crawford

J. Dunbar Moodie

William Kingsmile

Asa E. Wallbridge

Dugald Campbell

Walter Crawford

John Knowlson

Allan Wilmot      

Commissions for Justices of the Peace Newcastle District

The Honorables:

John Beverly Robinson

Walter Boswell

Robert S. Jameson

Peter Adamson

Thomas Talbot

James Kerby

William Dickson

John Kirby

George Crookshank

James Crooks

Rev. John Strachan

Right Rev. Alexander McDonnell

Joseph Wells

Alexander Grant

Duncan Cameron

Arthur Lloyd

George Herchmer Markland

Abraham Nelles

John Henry Dunn

James Buchannan Macaulay

Peter Robinson

Levius Peters Sherwood

William Allan

William Henry Draper

Charles Jones

Robert Baldwin

Sullivan James Gordon

Philip Nankoryhnet

John Elmsley

John Mccaulay

Augustus Baldwin

William Morris

Zaccheus Burnham

Thomas Alexander Stewart

Alexander McDonnell

Archibald McLean

John Hamilton

Jonas Jones

The Esquires:

Richard Lovekin

James G. Rogers

Alexander Fletcher

Francis Connin

Richard Hare

Thomas Carr

John David Smith

Thomas Walker

John Platt

John Steele

Robert Henry

Richard Birdsall

Samuel S. Wilmot

Alexander MacDonnell (Peterborough)

Archibald McDonald

John Burnham

Charles Rubidge

George G. Bird

William Oriston

Alexander Sharp Sr.

John Hutchison

Robert Brown

Sheldon F. Cawley

John Logie

William Snowden

Cheeseman Mae

David Smart

John Thompson

William Faulkner

George Hughes

John Brown

Thomas Murphy

Joseph Abbot Keeler

Edward S. Hickson

John Lister

Ephriam Sanford

Robert Reid

Edward Duffy

John TuckerWilliams

Daniel Griffith

Robert Fairbairn

Jackson S. Stevenson

William Warren

J. Dunbar Moodie

Patrick McGuire

Walter Crawford

John Huston

James Thompson

Eliakim Barnum

Robert Thompson

James Willis

Robert Jameson

John Darcus

Henry LeVisconte

Thomas Need

William Bowen

George A. Hill

John T. Murphy

Robert P. Madge

John Langton (Harvey)?

William Smart

David Campbell

1837 Esquires:

Thomas Masson

John B. Crowe

William Robertson

John Gilchrist

John Crease Boswell

Benjamin Throop

George Ham

Ebenezer Perry

Robert P. Boucher

Charles G. Buller

Thomas Reed

William Kingsmile

Dryald Campbell

John Knowlson

Allan Wilmot

Henry Monroe

Asa E. Wallbridge

George Manners

George Elliot

Asa A. Burnham

Benjamin Clark

Henry S. Reed

Woolmer R. Cubitt

Charles Stuart Ruttan

Alexander McDonnell (Clarke Twp)

Richard Lee Holland

James Calcutt

Richard D. Chatterton

John V. Boswell

Thomas Allan

William Handley

Charles Short

Elijah W. Meyers

Donald McTavish

William Coulson

Thomas Benson

James D. Goslee

Willis McKeys

Jacob Ham

Robert Dennistoun

James Platt

Benjamin B. Ranney

Richard W. Marmion

Andrew Simon Fraser

Thomas Frail (Harvey)

Bernard McMahon

December 18, 1838

John Landon

November 27, 1838

William Faulkner - District Court Judge

Thomas Ward - Clerk of the Peace

December 23, 1841

Walter Boswell

William Faulkner

Thomas Ward

November 3, 1842

John Brooks Crowe

August 14, 1843 The Honorables:

John Beverly Robinson, Chief Justice

Robert Simpson Jameson, Vice Chancellor of Court of Chancery

Robert Baldwin

Sullivan Dominick Daly

Louis Hypolite Lafontaine

Thomas Cushing

Aylwin Hamilton

Hartley Killaly

Augustus Norbert Morin

John Henry Dunn

Samuel Bealey Harrison

Robert Baldwin

James Edward Small

Francis Hincks - all members of Executive Council

The Honorables:

Peter Boyle de Blaquiere

Peter McGill

Rene E. Caron

William Morris

George Pemberton

Alexander Fraser

Barthelemi Joliette

James Crooks

Adam Ferguson

John Fraser

John Macaulay

John Hamilton

Francois P. Bruneau

John McDonald

Adam Ferrie

Paul H. Knowlton

Thomas McKay

Gaberil Roy

Philip H. Moore

Robert Dickson

Amable Dionne

Joseph Dionne

George Jervis Goodhue

Lewis Peters Sherwood

William Walker- all member of the Legislative Council

1843 Honorables

James Buchannan Maccaulay

Jonas Jones

Archibald McLean

Christopher Alexander Hagerman - Queen's Bench Judges

1843 Esquires

William Faulkner

Zaccheus Burnham

Walter Boswell

John D. Smith

Archibald McDonald

Sheldon Hawley

William Sowden

David Smart

Joseph A. Keeler

John Lister

John T. Williams

Patrick McQuire

John Huston

James G. Rogers

John Steele

John Thompson

George Hughes

William Robertson

Ebenezer Perry

Robert P. Boucher

John Knowlson

Allan Wilmot

Henry Monroe

George Elliot

Asa A. Burnham

Henry S. Reid

Charles Short

Elijah W. Meyers

James D. Gosless

Willis McKeys

Henry LeVisconte

John V. Murphy

John Landon

John Covert

Charles Hughes

Isaac Proctor

Thomas Scott Sr.

Mundert Harris

William H. Fox

Andrew Jeffery

James Robert

Ichabod B. Wirden

Ozem Strong

John Simpson

Edward Clarke

William Weller

Elias Peter Smith

Stephen Young Jr.

Henry McCarty

George S. Daintry

John Smart

Moses Blackstock

William F. H. Kelly

John Middleton

Robert W. [ ]ell

David Cummings

Porter Preston

Thomas Eyre

Charles Biggars

Mark Burnham

John Lamb

Thomas Halliday

John Beavis

John Bernard

John Blair

Charles Butler

William Allen

Alexander Macauley

George Perry

Alexander Broadfoot

Pikin Grosse

David F. Burke

Charles W. Spencer

Robert L. Pengelly

James T. Cumming

Arthur Houldsworth

James Lang

April 25, 1846

Israel Humphries

Andrew Porteous

Benjamin Clark

John Crease Boswell

John Vance Boswell

Peter Morgan

James Calcutt

Joseph Phillips

Angus Crawford

Thomas Page

Josiah White

Henry H. Jackson

Patrick Wallace

Donald Hare

Charles H. Vernon

Thomas William Colleton

Ephraim Doolittle

John S. Innes

Donald Campbell

John H. Grover Jr.

Matthew Gilchrist

Richard Stevens

Isaac S. Platt

Benjamin F. Ewing

Benjamin B. Ranney

William W. Meyers

Robert Denmark

Henry Rowed

Robert Cleugh

John Brooks Crowe

William Valentine

Samuel Cooley

Jacob Ford

Robert Weller

Asa A. Wallbridge

John Robson

Joseph Graham

George H. Low

Richard Jones

John Usher

James Mann

Fleetwood Cubit

Henry H. Meredith

William Armstrong

John Swain

Alexander Preston

Henry Johns

James Caesar

Robert Waddell

September 25, 1849

The Honorables - Members of the Executive Council

John Beverly Robinson, Chief Justice

Robert Simpson Jameson, Vice Chancellor

Louis Hypolite Lafontaine

Robert Baldwin

Francis Hincks

James Harvey Price

Eteinne Paschal Tache

James Leslie

Rene Edouard Caron

Louis Michael Viger

Malcolm Cameron

William Hamilton Merritt

The following were all members of Legislative Council:

Peter B. DeBlaquire

Peter McGill

William Morris

Alexander Fraser

Barthelemy Goliette

James Crooks

Adam Ferguson

John Macaulay

John Hamilton

Francois T. Bruneau

Adam Ferrie

Paul H. Knowlton

Thomas McKay

Philip H. Moore

Amable Dionne

Joseph Dionne

George J. Goodhue

Levius P. Sherwood

William Walker

Christopher Widmer

Jacob Amilius Irving

Lious Massue

Pierre B. deBoucherville

James Morris

James Gordon

Hammett Pinhey

James Ferrier Roderick Matheson

George L. Boulton Denis Benjamin Viger

Frederick Auguste Quesnel

Joseph Bourret

George Saveuse de Beaujeu

John Ross

Louis Methot

Joseph Ovide Turgeon

Samuel Crane

Robert Jones

Samuel Mills

The Honorables:

Archibald McLean

William Henry Draper

Robert Baldwin Sullivan - Court of Queen's Bench Judge, Provice of Upper Canada

George Morse Boswell - District Court Judge  

The Esquires:

Archibald MacDonald

Sheldon Hawley

Joseph A. Keeler

Patrick MacGuire

James C. Rogers

John Thompson

Ebenezer Perry

Robert P. Boucher

John Knowlson

Allan Wilmot

Henry Munro

Asa Burmham

Henry L. Reid

Elijah W. Meyers

James D. Goslee

Willis McKeys

Henry LeVisconte

John V. Murphy

John Landon

Isaac I. Proctor

Thomas Scott

Mundert Harris Sr.

William H. Fox

Andrew Jeffery

James Robertson

Ozem Strong

John Simpson

Edward Clarke

William Weller

Stephen Young

Henry McCarty

John Smart

Moses Blackstock

John Middleton

Robert Waddell

Porter Preston

Thomas Eyre

Mark Burnham

John Barnard

John Blair

William H. Allen

Alexander Mcauley

George Perry

Alexander Broadfoot

David F. Burk

Charles W. Spencer

James Cumming

James Lang

Israel Humphries

John Crease Boswell

Joseph Phillips

Angus Crawford

Thomas Page

Donald Hare

Charles H. Vernon

Thomas W. Cableton

Ephraim Doolittle

John S. Innis

John M. Grover

Richard Stephens

Isaac S. Platt

Benjamin F. Ewing

William M. Meyers

Robert Denmark

Samuel Cooley

Asa E. Wallbridge

John G. Robson

George H. Low

Richard Jones

James Mann

William Armstrong

John Swain

Alexander Preston

Henry Jones

Richard Hill

John Patterson

George Nelson Blair

Andrew Black

James Biggar J

John Vandal Ham

Joseph Sutherland Peterson

Aliah Way

Harvey Brundridge

William Butler

David Comstock

Joseph Bettes Sr.

Bildad Franklin

James Monroe Merriman

James Stuart Strong

John Spalding

John Robert Clark

Hart Massey

John Wilson

Thomas Heenan

Caleb Mallery

John Wade

Austin B. Carpenter

John Creighton

Oliver Stanton

Samuel Campbell

George Goldie Boswell

William Burnett

William Gustavus Strong

James Aiken Gilchrist

Peter McCallum

Andrew Milne

George Stephens

Harris Burnham

Alexander Morrow

William S. Marsh

William Sisson

Robert G. Waddell

Nathan Choat

Samuel S. Powers

James Grant

Edwin Hill

John Might

Alexander Fisher

Aaron Choat

John McMurtry

Samuel Corbett

William Peters

Joseph Bernard

Joseph Horne

William Thompson

David Hooey

Robert Armstrong

William Armstrong

Matthew Knowlson

James Chalmers

George Cain

Joseph Armstrong

Adam Scott

William Wallis

Robert Magill

William McIntosh

Hiram Hodges

John Short

John Toms

Andrew S. Milligan

Noble C. Smith

Donald Cameron

Henry Elliott

Daniel Galbraith

John C. Trull

Ira P. Wilson

William McMurtry

Anthony Washington

Matthew Jones

Cornelius Quinlan

January 4, 1850 Commissions of the Peace

George Perry

May 18, 1853 Dedimus Potestatum

William Weller, Mayor of Cobourg

David Brodie, Town Clerk of Cobourg

October 14, 1853 Commissions of the Peace

James A. Torney J.P.

Commissions of the Peace May 18, 1853

William Weller

William G. Strong

Thomas Eyre

John Beatty

George Perry

Torence Dingman

Patrick Wallace, Esquire      

September 20, 1856

The Esquires

Samuel Walton

John Bate

William Barrett

Edward Dod

John Lynn Hiram Gillett

John Morton

James E. Walsh

William Evatt

William Garnett

Charles Brent

John Harvey

John Carveth

George Gladman

Alfred Hayward

Myndert Harris Jr.

Thomas Campbell

William Bowland

John Rosevere

John Hatton

George Elliott

Andrew Wilson

Henry Adams

William Tronooth

Joseph Harris

William Hatch

John Thorn

Robert McCammis

William Graham

William H. Sowden

Joseph Staples

Joseph Graham

William Tait

John Dundas

John Walsh

Matthew McIndo

David Sharp

Robert Thaxton

Edward Richardson

William Lough Jr.

George Hetherington

John Fair

Joseph Armstrong

James Fallis

Thomas Sowden

Henry Staples

Isaac Preston

James McGill

George Shaw

Thomas Benson

Robert Parker

Samuel Wilmot

Robert Hodge

James P. Lovekin

Thomas Tamblyn

Richard Brown

William Henderson

Richard Johnston

John Beavis

William H. Rowe

William Brock

Thomas Hamilton

John Kerr

Samuel Usher

James M. Feeters

Frederick Cubit

John Hebbert

John Grey Jr.

John Ashton

William H. Rogers

Thomas C. Sutton

Malcolm Galbraith

Peter Stewart

George Murms

Francis W. Howe

William Taylor

Edward Willard

Matthew Devitt

Robert Spends

 

Commissions of the Peace May 29, 1856

The Esquires:

Joshua Anderson

Ruben Powell

Warren Scott

John B. McColl

Gilbert Jones

John S. Garshore

Stephen Flendall

Wilmot H. Gerow

Benjamin Way Jr.

John Turner McColl

William Lovett

John McColl Jr.

Solomon Maybee

William Trompour

Isiah Thayer

Edward H. Smith

Simon Terrible

Ira R. Proctor

Alexander Bettis

Abraham C. Singleton

Sylvester Richmond

Ira Hodge

Thomas Curtis

Henry Squire

Thaddeus H. Ketchum

Jesse Wells

George Drewry

Joshua Webster

James Kemp

Josiah H. Proctor

Issac Welton

William Pollock

Joseph Keller

Avery Perry

William Coulson

George Goslee

Elisha Alger

John C. Pennock

Andrew M. Dorland

Jabez P. Powers

Thomas Webb

Allan T. Maybee

George S. Burrill

Jonathan Russ

James O'Reilly

Isaac S. Blair

William German

Comfort Curtis

William Kennedy

Donald Douglas

William Humphries

Joseph Carman

Nathan Stone

Daniel Kennedy

David Cummings

George F.A. Tice

Henry Rowad

James Levesconte Patrick Gilbert Fergus

Collin Cleugh

John Mitchell

Robert Cock

Thomas Masson

George Ranney

Stephen Scott

David Allan

Robert Cockburn

Gilbert Bedford

Charles French

Commissions of the Peace June 19, 1858

John Beatty

George Gladstone

William H. Eyre

Peter McCallum Jr.

George E. Jones

Asa A. Burnham Jr.

John Holman

Abraham J. Van Missen

Richard H. Clark

John C. Field

John Vance Boswell

William Corrigal

Charles Hope Morgan

William Tourje

James Eakins

Josiah Perrin

John Harstone

William Drope

George Whittaker

William Graveley

Kingsley Calcutt

Henry Mason

Arthur Macbean

John S. Wallace

John Whitlaw

Richard Pomeroy

Thomas Dumble

Robert Sinclair

John Helm

Eliakim Cory Clench

Francis Burnett

Henry Ruttan

John McCarty

Newton W. Powell

Richard Dawson

James Turnbull

Thomas Garnett

James Campbell

Thomas Solomon

James Yule

James Macklin

William Beatty

David Cummings Jr.

Thomas Bingley

George Robinson

Willis Sargent

Julius Richardson

Trueman Card

Benjamin Jackson

Justus F. Mallory

Stephen Boyce

John Mulholland

William H. Niles

William Nobles

Alexander Mellis

Matthew C. Dorr

Henry Mackechnie

Charles William

Philip Kelly

Eliakem F. Barnum

John W. Kelly

John Fisher

Samuel Massey

Simon Scripture

John Montgomery Campbell

William Isaacs the elder

William Webster

Robert Johnston

Abraham Bradley

Josias Gillard

Thurston Fish

John G. Hare

James Thomas

Thomas Grimshaw

Nathan Nichols

Alexander Alcorn

Joseph S. Sourden

Samuel C. Dean

Andrew S. Arnott

George C. Castle

Trueman McEvers

John Davidson

John Ball

Thomas S. Gore

Robert Byers

James N. Campbell

Allen McIntosh

William McDougal

Charles Neill

George Roddick

Patrick R. Wright

Henry Covert

William Owston

John Rowe

Chauncay K. Dean

Andrew J. Burnham

Matthew Roseveare

Jeremiah Lapp

George Stewart

Brian Harris

Stephen Vandenberg

James A. Findley

Commissions of the Peace December 13, 1858

The Honorables

Sir John Beverley Robinson, Baronet C.B. Chief Justice of Upper Canada

William Hume Blake, Chancellor of Upper Canada

William Henry Draper, C.B. Chief Justice Court of Common Pleas for Upper Canada

George Etienne Sidney Smith

John Alexander MacDonald

John Rose

Philip Van Roughnet

John Ross

Louis Visitor Sicotte

Alexander T. Galt

Narcisse Fortunat Belleau

George Sheawood

Charles Allen - Members of the Executive Council of Province of Canada

The Honorables

Peter B. de Blaquiere

Peter McGill

James Crooks

Adam Ferguson

John Hamilton

Adam Ferrie

Paul H. Knowlton

Philip H. Moore

Joseph Dionne

George G. Goodhue

William Walker

James Morris

James Gordon

James Ferrie

Roderick Mathison

George S. Boulton

James Leslie

Frederick Quesnel

Joseph Bourrett

George S. de Beaujea

Louis Methot

Samuel Mills

Louis Panet

Charles Wilson

Benjamin Seymour

David M. Armstrong

Ebenezer Perry

Eusibe Cartier

Walter H. Dickson - Members of the Legislative Council

The Honorables

Archibald McLean, Justice of Court of Our Bench for Upper Canada

James C.P. Esten, one of the Vice Chancellors of Upper Canada

Robert E. Burns, Justice of Court of Our Bench

John G. Spragge, one of the Vice Chancellors

William B. Richards, Justice of Court of Common Pleas

John H. Hagarty, Justice of Court of Common Pleas

John Simpson

George M. Boswell, Esquire, Judge of the County Court in and for the United Counties of Northumberland and Durham

The Esquires

Archibald McDonald

Patrick Maguire

James G. Rogers

John Thompson

Robert P. Boucher

John Knowlson

Allan Wilmot

Henry Munroe

Asa A. Burnham

Elijah W. Meyers

James D. Goslee

Willis McKeyes

John V. Murphy

Thomas Scott

Myndert Harris, elder

William H. Fox

Andrew Jeffery

James Robertson

William Weller

Stephen Young

Henry McCarty

John Smart

John Middleton

Robert Waddell

Porter Preston

Mark Burnham

John Barnard

John Blair

Alexander Mcaulay

George Perry

Charles W. Spencer

James Cumming

James Lang

Isreal Humphries

John Crease Boswell

Angus Crawford

Thomas Page

Donald Hare

Charles H. Vernon

Ephriam Doolittle

John S. Innis

John M. Grover

Richard Stephens

Isaac S. Platt

Benjamin F. Ewing

Samuel Cooley

Asa E. Wallbridge

John I. Robson

George H. Low

Richard Jones

John Swain

Alexander Preston

John Patterson

George Nelson Blair

Andrew Black

James Biggar

Joseph F. Peterson

Alva Way

Harvey Brundige

William Butler

Daniel L. Comstock

Joseph S. Bettis, elder

Bildad Franklin

James M. Merriman

James Stewart Strong

James R. Clark

Hart E. Massey

John Wilson

Thomas Hernan

Caleb Mallory

John Wade

Austin B. Carpenter

John Creighton

Oliver Stanton

William Burnet

William G. Strong

James A. Gilchrist

Peter McCallum

Andrew Milne

George Stephens

Harris Burnham

William S. Marsh

William Sisson

Nathan Choate

Samuel Powers

James Grant

John Might

Alexander Fisher

Aaron Choate

John McMurtry

Samuel Corbett

William Peters

Joseph Bernard

William Thompson

David Hooey

Robert Armstrong

George Cain

Joseph Armstrong

Adam Scott

William Wallis

Robert McGill

Hiram Hodges

John Toms

Andrew S. Milligan

Noble S. Smith

Donald Cameron

Henry Elliott

John C. Trull

Ira P. Wilson

William McMurtry

Anthony Washington

Matthew Jones

Corneluis Quinlan

Joshua Anderson

Warren Scott

John B. McColl

John S. Gartshore

Wilmot H. Gerow

Benjamin Way Jr.

John Turner McColl

William Lovett

Solomon Maybee

William Trumpour

Edward H. Smith

Ira Russell Proctor

Alexander Bettis

Sylvester Richmond

Ira Hodges

Henry Squier

Taddeus H. Ketchum

Jesse Wells

George Dreury

Joshua Webster

James C. Kemp

Josiah H. Proctor

Isaac Welton

William Pollock

Joseph Keeler

Avery Perry

William Coulson

Elisha Alger

Thomas Webb

Allan T. Maybee

George Simmons Burrell

Johnathan Russ

James O'Reilly

Comfort Curtis

William Kennedy

Donald Douglas

William Humphries

Daniel Kennedy

George Tice

James M. Levisconte

George Ranney

Stephen Scott

David Allan

Robert Cockburn

Gilbert Bedford

Samuel Hatton

Edward Dodds

John Lynn

Hiram Gillet

John Morton

William Garnett

Charles Trent

John Harvey

John Carveth

Alfred Haywood

Thomas Campbell

John Rosevear

George Elliott

Henry Adams

William Trenouth

Joseph Harris

William Hatch

John Thorn

Robert McCammis

William Graham

William H. Sowden

Joseph Staples

Joseph Graham

William Tait

William Boland

John Dundas

John Walsh

Matthew McIndo

David Sharp

Robert Thaxton

Edward Richardson

George Heatherington

John Fair

James Fallis

Thomas H. Sowden

Henry Staples

Isaac Preston

James McGill

George E. Shaw

James Johnson

Thomas Benson

Robert Parker

Robert Hodge

James Macklin

Thomas Tamblyn

David Cummings Jr.

William Henderson

George Robinson

William H. Rowe

Julius Richardson

Thomas Hamilton

Benjamin Jackson

Samuel Usher

Stephen Boyce

Frederick Cubitt

William H. Niles

John Gray Jr.

Alexander Mellis

William H. Rogers

George Mearns

Peter Stewart

William Taylor

Francis William Howe

Matthew Devitt

Edward Willard

John Beatty Jr.

Robert Spinks

William Henry Eyre

George Gladstone

George E. Jones

Peter McCallum Jr.

Asa A. Burnham Jr.

John Holman

Abraham J. Van Ingren

Richard H. Clark

John C. Field

John Vance Boswell

William Corrigal

Charles H. Morgan

William Tourje

James Eakins

Josiah Rerrin

John Harstone

William Drope

George Whittaker

William Gravelery

Kingsley Calcutt

Henry Mason

Arthur McBean

John S. Wallace

John Whitlaw

Reid Pomeroy

Thomas Dumble

Robert Sinclair

John Helm

Eliakim Cary Clench

Henry Ruttan

Newton W. Powell

Richard Dawson

James Trunbull

Thomas Garnett

James Campbell

Thomas Solomon

James Yule

William Beatty

Thomas Bingley

Willis Sargent

Trueman Card

Justus F. Mallory

John Mulholland

William Nobles

Matthew C. Dorr

Henry McKechine

Charles William

Philip Kelly

Eliakim S. Barnum

John W. Kelly

John Fisher

Samuel Massey

Simeon Scripture

John Montgomery Campbell

William Isaacs Sr.

William Webster

Robert Johnston

Abraham H. Bradly

Josias Gillard

Thurston Fish

John G. Hare

James Thomas

Thomas Grimshaw

Nathan Nichols

Alexander Alcorn

Joseph Sanford Sowden

Samuel C. Dean

Andrew S. Arnott

George C. Castle

Trueman McEvers

John Davidson

John Ball

Robert Byers

James Nelson Campbell

Allan McIntosh

George Roddick

Patrick Rose Wright

Henry Covert

William Owston

John Rowe

Chauncey K. Dean

Andrew J. Burnham

Jeremiah Lapp

George Stewart

Bryan Harris

Stephen Vanderburgh

James A. Findley

William McDougall

Charles Neill

Matthew Rosevear

William Fraser

Robert Orr

Robert W. Smart

John T. Day

John Riordan

William B. Butterfield

William Burnham

James Allan

Malcolm Leith

Henry Maxwell

William Ellis

Peter Salter

James Woods

Andrew Jamieson

Hugh Crawford

Aaron Seaton

Daniel Campbell

William Nugent

John Little

Isaac Hillis

Robert Wylie

Robert Carson

William Harris

Robert Marsh

James Carruthers

John Follis

Samuel B. Beamish

Henry Parker

John Lyons

Adam Scott

Thomas Russell

John Grey

Alder Ryley

Robert Grandy

William Craig

Noble Johnson

John Follis

Henry Atkins

Alexander Waddle

Charles Argue

James Follis

Caleb Lowes

James McGill

Henry Ainlie

Henry Sharp

Robert Mahary

William Brown

William Reynolds

Richard Staples

William Dawson

William Foster

John Grandy Sr.

William Lough Sr.

John Vance

George Lay

Alonzo W. Dewey

William Alfer

Ezra Stevens

John Field

Samuel Dolittle

Thomas Matchall

Joseph S. Scott

Francis B. Spilsburg

Smith Hinman

James Vance

Ira Purdy

Harden Eddy

James Ceasar

Robert Shaw

Robert Touchborne

Thomas Stapples

Joseph Lee Sr.

Robert Vance

William Hitchins

Wollaston F. Pym

William Jeffery

James Calcutt Jr.

George MacKenzie Clark

March 17, 1859 Town of Bowmanville

John Nilne

George Haines

Frederick Cubitt

Anthony Dixon

James MacFeeters

April 7, 1862

Robert Niddery - Enniskillen

Henry Sylvester - Enniskillen

William A. Loucks, David Deacon, John Davy - Clarke Twp.

March 18, 1864

John B. Young

Alfred James Wright

Isaac M. Wellington

George Washington Webb

Thomas H. Peterson

George Winn

Charles B. Kemp

Hiram Spencer

William Eyre

Joseph Stewart

Scott James

L. Mather

John Douglas Jr.

June 8, 1864 Dedimus Potestatim Clerk of the Peace

John Douglas Armour - Cobourg      

February 25, 1864

Joshua Mulligan

John Thexton

Richard Sutton

William Richardson

John Tait

Hugh Kennedy

Samuel I. Howell

James C. Trew

Francis Beamish

Duncan McLeod

John Smart

Robert N. Waddell

Robert Charles Smith

William Hunter

Archibald Wilson

James Elliott

Samuel Naylor

Stephen Bletcher

Charles Harris

November 15, 1866

David Deacon Cartwright

William Allison

James Colville

William Carswell

Thomas Underwood

Richard Walsh

William Henderson

April 7, 1866

Henry Sylvester

Robert Niddery

June 3, 1872

William Couklin - Cramahe Twp.

Monrow Mordon - Brighton Twp

William Drewry - Brighton Twp.

A. Smith - Brighton Twp.

Henry Fieldhouse - Murray Twp.

October 17, 1878

Samuel S. Ferguson - Cartwright P.O.

Thomas Williams - Cesarea P.O.

John L. Power - Cartwright Twp.

William Bingham - Enniskillen P.O.

Robert Hutchison - Enniskillen P.O.

Charles W. Smith - Enniskillen P.O.

William Ormiston - Enfield P.O.

Thomas Langward - Solina P.O.

Richard Allen - Bowmanville

James Rundle - Bowmanville

Levi Van Camp - Bowmanville

Richard D. Foley - Bowmanville

William F. Allen - Bowmanville

Allen Lockhart - Orono

Daniel Constock - Kendall

James Hagerman - Clarke Twp.

James Starke - Clarke Twp.

James Robert Reid - Clarke Twp.

David Lyerman - Liskead

 

May 1877

A writ discharging Porter Preston from his Commission as Justice of the Peace

December 24, 1881

Francis E. McKeys - Castleton

David Glover - Morganston

Austin Dudley - Cramahe Twp.

James M. Gould - Colborne Richard Clark - Colborne

John Thorne - Hilton

Edgar Waite - Hilton

Edward Cochrane - Brighton

James Stewart - Menice

James C. Clough - Burnbrae

John Clarke - Burnbrae

Frederick Macoun - Campbellford

 

John Rutherford - Campbellford

Patrick Kellcher - Campbellford

John H. Sills - Myersburg

Rueben B. Scott - Colborne

William B. Archer - Campbellford

James W. Dinwoodie - Campbellford

Thomas J. Gillespie - Campbellford

Miles A. Hawley - Campbellford

Ortin Moran - Wooler

Thomas B. Garratt - Wooler

Henry F. Young - Trenton

Hugh McQuaid - Trenton

William W. Farley - Smithfield

William H. Powers - Smithfield

Thomas Jordan - Frankford

Lewis A. Purdy - Brighton

Thomas Webb Maitland - Brighton

P. Ketchum - Brighton

Isaac O. Proctor - Brighton

Ira Blanshard Mayer - Brighton

Thomas N. Scripture - Brighton

Caleb A. Mallory - Warkworth

George Aylesworth - Warkworth

Patrick Gallagher - Warkworth

William T. Wiggins - Warkworth

Isreal Humphries - Warkworth

John Collins - Hastings

John Gibson - Hastings

William Wood - Hastings

 

Andrew Osborne - Hastings

John Peters - Hastings

John Tracy - Hastings

Harry Morton - Hastings

Darius Crouter - Newcombe Mills

Herman R. Clark - Codrington

Eslie Terrill Jr. - Wooler

Hugh Strong - Hilton

William Smith - Hilton

Malcolm M. Drewry - Smithfield

February 7, 1881

William Windalt - Darlington twp.

December 19, 1882

John G. Renwick - Clarke Twp.

John Renwick - Clarke Twp.

James Beith - Clarke Twp.

Jacob Mitchell - Clarke Twp.

James Wade - Clarke Twp.

John Barrie - Clarke Twp.

George Bigham - Clarke Twp.

Robert Knox - Clarke Twp.

George M. Long - Clarke Twp.

May 17, 1883

John H, McColl - Wooler

April 30, 1883

Adolph von Hugel - Port Hope

January 5, 1885

Samuel Caldwell - Perryton

James Dyre - Garden Hill

Edwin E. Dodds - Canton

Henry Elliott - Osaca

James Brock - Millbrook

Thomas Gillott - Millbrook

George Pool Berry - Bailieboro

Thomas Morrow - Springville

John Pritchard - Ida

Christopher Chittick - Fleetwood

John Barnnicut - Bethany

Samuel McCabe - Lotus

William L. McGuire - Lissford

John McDermaid - Janetville

William W. Renwick - Port Hope

Henry H. Burnham - Port Hope

February 12, 1886

James H. Ward - Frankford

February 15, 1886

John Miller - Castleton

John Johnston - Grafton

Robert Rutherford - Wicklow

William John Westinghouse - Plainville

John Bowman - Coldsprings

Alexander McCutchson - Baltimore

William Brisbin - Roseneath

Robert Harstone - Roseneath

Hugh Masterson - Roseneath

Henry John Snelgrove - Cobourg

Coralli Collard Field - Cobourg

March 1, 1886

Robert L. Holdsworth - Cobourg

James Russell - Cobourg

Andrew Haig - Cobourg

Eli Watson Maybee - Port Hope

John Wade - Port Hope

Alexander McLeod - Plainville

Dennis Corkey - Harwood

Richard Henderson - Bewdley

Thomas Davidson - Cambourne

David Roberts - Baltimore

Thomas Brown Lapp - Baltimore

John Grimson - Colborne Joseph Jewell - Fenella

William McBride - Centreton

Wesley Jennings - Centreton

Thomas Dodd - Veronville

Alonzo W. Dewey - Lake Port

Wilber Winter - Grafton

Eliakum Smith Barnum - Grafton

Schuyler Ruscoe Sargent - Eddystone

John McCarl - Wicklow

Peter McCallum - Cobourg

James Bulger - Cobourg

John Dumble Hayden - Cobourg

Samuel Clark - Cobourg

John Jeffery - Cobourg

March 17, 1886

James Rosevear - Port Hope

Daniel Varney Waite - Harwood

Richard Cullis - Cambourne

Thomas Cole - Plainville

Thomas Gillbard - Cobourg

William Henry Floyd - Cobourg

Arra F. Hare - Grafton

Richard Clark - Grafton

Thomas Lawless - Grafton

William Broomfield - Centreton

Charles Sargent - Eddystone

William Macklin - Fenella

Hargreaves Halstead - Fennella

October 5, 1886

Edward Macklin Sr. Fenella

Shem Parsons - Baltimore

John C. Field - Cobourg

October 18, 1887

John Riddell - Bensfort

William Rutherford - South Monaghan

Lewis Byers - Bailieboro

January 29, 1889

George Sanderson - Colborne

May 20, 1890

Schuyler Roscoe Sargent - Eddystone

July 22, 1890

George Wilson - Port Hope

July 20, 1891

William Morrison Jr. - Bensfort

John Wesley, Vivian Gray - Bailieboro

Richard Dawson - Bailieboro

James Greer - Bailieboro

Henry Barnard - Bailieboro

September 9, 1891

Arthur W. Carveth - Leskard

December 10, 1891

Thomas Henry Williamson - Pontypool  

January 18, 1892

Thomas Malcomson Bingham - Bowmanville

March 10, 1892

William Middelton Fair - Millbrook

December 6, 1892

Henry Lawless - Grafton

Stephen Sprague Brintell - Colborne

April 1, 1893

William Rickard - Newcastle

Robert McIntosh - Newcastle

November 8, 1893

Robert James Taylor - Blackstock

September 23, 1896

John Blair Stone - Norham

April 9, 1897

Neil Ferguson MacNachtan - Cobourg

George James Harley - Cobourg

Walter Gilliland - Baltimore

October 1, 1897

James Herbert Johnston - Grafton

Alexander Eagleson - Coldsprings

February 15, 1898

Levi Samuel Bowles - Springville

March 6, 1899

Herbert James McLean - Mount Pleasant

Moses James - Bowmanville

November 20, 1905 Commission for Justice of the Peace

Robert Snetsinger - Colborne

James McGlennon - Colborne

Michael D. Doyle - Colborne

Frederick W. McConnell - Colborne

William Pickworth - Colborne

George Gummer - Colborne

George Dunnett - Colborne

Frank Davidson - Morganston

Gideon Duncan - Morganston

Fred Wolfram - Castleton

William A. Geron - Castleton

Westley Prout - Castleton

John F. Thorne - Edville A

nthony May - Castleton

Edward Cochrane - Brighton

Henry J. Walker - Warkworth

William Baker - Warkworth

Richard Honey - Warkworth

William Lasie - Warkworth

David Robertson - Warkworth

Franklin Ewing - Warkworth

Peter McDonald - Norham

Robert Armour - Hastings

John Collins - Hastings

Isreal Humphries - Warkworth

James K. Huycke - Warkworth

Daniel White - Brickley

Thomas H. Tweedale - Brighton

William Wade - Brighton

Alonzo W. Throne - Hilton

Alfred A, Becker - Hilton

Hugh Strong - Hilton

D. Nelson King - Codrington

Peter Covell - Brighton

Hugh McQuaid - Brighton

Edward Bates - Brighton

James Armstrong - Warkworth

Louis A. Purdy - Brighton

Robert J. Wade - Brighton

James H. Morrow - Brighton

Jacob J. Roblin - Brighton

Thomas Webb - Brighton

Wilford S. Strong - Orland

John Wellington crews - Trenton

William Little - Wooler

George Little - Trenton

Wilmot A. Hendericks - Frankford

A.E. Marcus Lovett - Lovett

Bernard Fox - Frankford

Charles Gilbert Ruttan - Wooler

Charles Bush - Mapleview

William Fee - Frankford

John S. McColl - Wooler

Gilbert Bedford - Burnbrae

William Stillman Sr. - Campbellford

John Hopps - Campbellford

Fred McCoun - Campbellford

Alexander Hume - Campbellford

James McAlpine - Stanwood

James Wilson - Meyersburg

William Milne - Menie

Thomas J. Norkins - Campbellford

Charles L. Owen - Campbellford

Colin J. Cleugh - Campbellford

William H. Maybee - Trenton

John Miller - Castleton

John C. Rosevear - Coldsprings

Edwin H. Rowe - Bethel Grove

David Armstrong - Bewdley

Thomas Cruikshank - Plainville

John Hector Davidson - Cobourg

Alexander R. Noble - Baltimore

Alanson Ardiner Maybee - Port Hope

Albert edward Hoskins - Cobourg

John Gilliland - Baltimore

John Leonard - Cobourg

Alexander R. Eagleson - Coldsprings

Herbert Carruthers Sr. - Cobourg

Thomas Billings - Harwood

Alexander West - Gores Landing

William Peters - Baltimore

John Lewis Grosjeans - Cobourg

Robert L. Holdsworth - Port Hope

Richard Cullis - Camborne

Caleb A. Mallory - Cobourg

Edwin Harris - Gores Landing

John Thomas Mulholland - Baltimore

Donald Cormacher Matthews - Lakeport

John Usher - Wicklow

John Hannah - Vernonville

George Hare - Grafton

Robert Zacheus Rogers - Grafton

Smith Fox - Burnley

William Couch - Burnley

Rice Honeywell - Centreton

Benjamin Stewart - Centreton

John Walsh - Grafton

Malcolm C. Gillard - Grafton

William Webster - Grafton

Westley Jennings - Fenella

James Johnston Brewster - Centreton

John Robson - Vernonville

Charles Sargent - Eddystone

Robert Rutherford - Colborne

Edward Albert Trotter - Grafton

Edward Macklin Sr. - Fenella

Thomas Rowe - Cobourg

William F. Allen - Bowmanville

James P. Fairbairn - Bowmanville

William C. King - Bowmanville

John B. Mitchell - Bowmanville

Samuel T. Ferguson - Blackstock

James Parr - Blackstock

George L. McLaughlin - Blackstock

James Burgess - Kirby

John Carveth - Orono

Montague J. Holman - Clarke

John Hughes - Clarke

Thomas H. Powers - Kirby

Frederick G. Ryan - Tryrone

Thomas Frank Stonehouse - Hampton

Andrew McFeeters - Bowmanville

Robert McIntosh - Newcastle

William Rickard - Newcastle

Frederick B. Lovekin - Newcastle

John F. McMillian - Kendall

Robert Moments - Orono

Robert Thompson - Nestleton

George Pool Berry - South Monaghan

Henry H. Burnham - Port Hope

Levis Samuel Bowles - Springville

Alexander Beatty - Elizabethville

Samuel Caldwell - Perrytown

Thomas Butterfield Chalk - Port Hope

Robert James Doak - Millbrook

Henry Elliott - Port Hope

Albert James Fallis - Millbrook

Joseph Fee - Mount Pleasant

Walter Wilfred Gillett - Millbrook

William Hannah - Bethany

John W. Lowes - Bethany

Thomas Long - Port Hope

Thomas O'Brien - Brunswick

James McLean - Mount Pleasant

Samuel McCabe - Lotus

James Herbert McLean - Mount Pleasant

John Mulligan - Port Hope

William McLean - Port Hope

Charles McNeil - Cavan

Benjamin McGill Sr. - Janetville

Samuel Purser - Port Hope

John Riordan - Port Hope

John Runnalls - Welcome

James Rosevear - Port Hope

Thomas Syer SR. - Janetville

Charles Herbert Shields - Mount Pleasant

David Sharp - Ida

Robert Vance Ida

James G. Williams - Port Hope

George Wilson - Port Hope

Thomas Henry Williamson - Pontypool

David Wilson - Springville

Hugh A. Walker - Welcome

Alexander Walsh - Perrytown

George Waddell - Port Hope

Augustus Morrow - Hilton

William Black - Cobourg

James Nelson Campbell - Cobourg

George Bond - Cobourg

Robert Buck - Cobourg

Herbert Boggs - Cobourg

Alfred R. Dundas - Cobourg

Charles Fairbanks - Cobourg

William Herbert Floyd - Cobourg

Andrew John Hewson - Cobourg

John Henderson - Cobourg

John James Kerr - Cobourg

Bernard McAllister - Cobourg

Albert Odell - Cobourg

James Dickinson Stewart - Cobourg

Isaac Wilson - Cobourg

William John Maher - Cobourg

Eliakim S. Barnum - Cobourg

Samuel Clarke (M.P.P.) - Cobourg

Thomas Gillbard - Cobourg

George James Harley - Cobourg

Thomas B. Lapp - Cobourg

Alexander McCutcheon - Cobourg

James Bulger - Cobourg

John Dumble Hayden - Cobourg

Edward Henry Osler - Cobourg

James Drope - Roseneath

John Coyle - Roseneath

Walter Grigg - Roseneath

James Roberts - Roseneath

Edward Weir - Roseneath

John Thackerary - Roseneath

William Brisbin - Roseneath

Herbert W. C. Rosevear - Port Hope

December 19, 1905

Lewis Byers - Bailieboro

Henry Barnard - Bailieboro

John Buckham - Bensfort

John Riddell - Bensfort

William Rutherford - South Monaghan

Thomas Anderson - Bailieboro

Robert Fisher - Bensfort

John Rutherford - Campbellford

John Arnold - Campbellford

Adolphus A. Murphy - Edville

Albert B. Wessells - Wooler

Joseph A. Philip - Colborne

Joseph E. McDonald - Colborne

Sidney J. Fisher - Hastings

November 7, 1907

John Davey Leskard

January 31, 1908

John Wesley Sanders - Port Hope

Robert Grandy - Port Hope

July 2, 1908

Thomas Edward Howard - Hastings

November 13, 1980

Hilliard Dawson - Bailieboro

January 11, 1909 J. P. Commission

James Scott - Bewdley

William Dixon - Bewdley

Hugh Halligan - Bewdley

William Alexander Sidey - Plainville

William Henry Brooks - Plainville

Joseph Watt - Plainville

Erwin Rosevear - Coldsprings

James Drope Harwood - Coldsprings

Frederick A.G. Nixon - Precious Corners

William George Noble - Port Hope

William L. Burnham - Cobourg

John Green - Cobourg

Walter S. Wright - Cobourg

William V. Blizard - Cobourg

Thomas Hoskin - The Gully

James Alexander Devinney - Vernonville

Edward Pappin Castleton - Vernonville

 

June 12, 1909

George Guillet - Cobourg

July 13, 1909

John Mccaughey - Cobourg

Alexander Beatty - Colborne  

July 11, 1911 J.P. Commission

John Richard Peacock - Elizabethville

September 13, 1911

Charles Arthur Wilson - Castleton

October 17, 1911

Arthur T. Stainton - Taunton

James Parr - Enfield

James Stainton - Enniskillen

John Tyle - Bowmanville

November 3, 1911

Hugh Devinney - Haldimand Twp.

William H. Heatherly - Bewdley

February 12, 1912 J.P. Commission

Joseph Hamner - Fraserville

John Wilson - South Monaghan

William Waterman - Bensfort

June 6, 1912

Frederick Brown - Pellmont

September 23, 1912

James Pengelley - Bailieboro

June 14, 1912

Theodore Pengelley - Bailieboro

December 12, 1912

James Teney - Plainville

James Grieve - Coldsprings

John Sandercock - Camborne

Samuel Redpath - Camborne

February 26, 1913 J.P. Commissions

George S. Throne - Millbrook

Charles Grigg - Roseneath

William R. Coyle - Roseneath

Nixon D. Timlin - Roseneath

June 11, 1913

John William O'Dell - Cobourg

James Fletcher McCullagh - Cobourg

Leslie Herbert Wilson - Cobourg

July 5, 1913

Thomas H. Tweedle - Smithfield

August 28, 1913

George Gummow - Cobourg

October 24, 1913

William James Robertson - Port Hope

John Christopher Kells - Millbrook

October 29, 1913

Frederick William Fowlds - Hastings

November 11, 1913

Arthur Levis Riendean - Warkworth

January 6, 1914 J.P. Commissions

James Lionel Barnum - Grafton

January 22, 1914

Walter Melbourne Fowlds - Hastings

Fred Stanley Hubbs - Hastings

William Pigott Plant - Hastings

July 12, 1914

Frederick Walter Ames - Codrington

October 23, 1914

William Bonney - Burley

David Hamilton Burn - Cobourg

Benjamin Ewing - Cobourg

January 13, J.P. Commissions

James Byers - Blackstock

May 20, 1915

Daniel English - Burketon

William J. Beacock - Nestleton Station

Wesley Elliott - Kendall

August 6, 1915

James Campion Fowlds - Campbellford

February 13, 1917 J.P. Commissions

John Maize - Garden Hill

February 20, 1917

Stephen Ormiston Taylor - Port Hope

July 27, 1920

Samuel Stinson - Janetville

 

 

Archival Finding Aids

Creating the Library of the Future - Details about our exciting transformation