Library Coordinators by Department

2017-2018

Each academic department in Peterborough designates a "Library Coordinator" who is authorized to submit monograph requests to the Library.  The coordinators are sent details of the year's budget (late in the summer), with a deadline for submission (by the end of December). Individual faculty requests for Library acquisitions should be directed to the Library Coordinator for the department and processed according to departmental procedure.

The Library relies on departments to notify us when a coordinator changes (names in bold have been verified for the 2017/18 academic year). Please send updates to libraryhelp@trentu.ca. Only requests submitted by the current library coordinator can be filled.  For information on acquiring new titles for the library, see Faculty Services: Acquisitions

All Trent University Durham programs should contact the Durham Library.

Undergraduate Programs:

  • Ancient History & Classics - Ian Storey
  • Anthropology - Helen Haines
  • Archaeology - Helen Haines
  • Bachelor of Arts & Science - Suzanne Bailey
  • Biology - Michael Fox
  • Business Administration - Jaime Morales
  • Canadian Studies - Jonathan Greene
  • Chemistry - Dirk Wallschläger
  • Computing & Information Systems - Bonnie MacKinnon
  • Cultural Studies - Hugh Hodges
  • Economics - Saud Choudhry
  • Education - B Ed - Adrian Ash / James Watson
  • English Literature - Kathryn Chittick
  • Environmental Resource Science/Studies - Stephanie Rutherford
  • Forensic Science - Barry Saville
  • Gender & Women's Studies - Marg Hobbs
  • Geography - Heather Nicol
  • Global Politics - Andreas Pickel
  • History - David Sheinin
  • Indigenous Studies - David Newhouse
  • International Development Studies - Paul Shaffer
  • Journalism - Hugh Elton
  • Mathematics - Kenzu Abdella
  • Media Studies - Liam Mitchell
  • Modern Languages & Literature - Sylvie Berard
  • Nursing - Ellen Olsen-Lynch
  • Philosophy - Douglas McDermid
  • Physics & Astronomy - Aaron Slepkov
  • Politics - Jonathan Greene
  • Psychology - James Allen
  • Social Work - Leigh Doughty
  • Sociology - Sarah Honey
  • Sustainable Agriculture & Food Systems - Stephanie Rutherford    

Graduate Programs:

  • Anthropology (MA) - Helen Haines
  • Applied Modelling & Quantitative Methods (MSc/MA) - Brian Patrick
  • Canadian Studies / Indigenous Studies (MA) - Joan Sangster
  • Canadian Studies (PhD) - Joan Sangster
  • Cultural Studies (PhD) - Jonathan Bordo
  • English (MA) - Kathryn Chittick
  • Environmental & Life Sciences (was WEGS) (MSc/PhD) - Linda Cardwell
  • History (MA) - David Sheinin
  • Indigenous Studies (PhD) - Paula Sherman
  • Materials Science (MSc) - Rachel Wortis
  • Psychology (MA/MSc) - Deborah Kennett
  • Sustainability Studies (MA) - Asaf Zohar
  • Theory, Culture & Politics (MA) - David Holdsworth