THE REVITALIZATION OF THE NISHNAABEMWIN LANGUAGE PROJECT



 
 
Click here to enter Native Studies in Canada
Native Studies in Canada
 


Gdi-nweninaa
Lexicon
 


Eshkentam-Nishinaabemang Mzinagan 
Introduction Level
 


Eko-Niizhing Nishinaabemang Mzinagan 
Intermediate Level
 


Oshme Geyaabe Wii-Nishinaabemang Mzinagan
More Advanced Level
 


Questionnaire


Language Instruction on CD-ROM
 


Cross Word Puzzle
 


Flash Cards
 


Price List
 


Trent University 
Native Studies Department
 


Trent University

 

Eko-Niizhing Nishinaabemang Mzinagan 
Intermediate Level



Language Textbooks

The language texts are being revised so as to reflect changes to the new orthography which is known as the double vowel writing system. There are three textbooks being developed which are entitled: Eshkentam-Nishnaabemang Mzinagan (Introduction of Nishnaabemwin), Eko-niizhing Nishnaabemang Mzinagan (Intermediate Level) and Oshme geyaabe Wii-Nishnaabemang Mzinagan (More Advanced Level).   These texts promote language learning through a progressive development of oral, reading, writing and listening skills.  Although aimed at adult learners, they can also be used by teachers who wish to extract lessons from the text in order to  to teach literacy language programs or for new orthography learners.  The expected date of completion of the first textbook is the summer of 2001.


Eko-niizhing Nishinabemang Mzinagan
 
 

Present Tense

n-minikwe nbiish 1st person singular I (am) drink(ing) water.
g-minkwe nbiish 2nd person singular You (are) drink(ing) water.
minikwe nbiish 3rd person singular S/he is drinking water.
n-minkwemi(n)* nbiish 1st person plural exclusive We (are) drink(ing) water.
g-minkwemi(n) nbiish 1st person plural inclusive We drink water.
g-minkwem(in) nbiish 2nd person plural You (pl.) drink water.
minikwewag nbiish 3rd person plural They drink water.

 

Past Tense

n-gii-minkwe nbiish 1st person singular I drank water.
g-gii-minkwe nbiish 2nd person singular You drank water.
gii-minikwe nbiish 3rd person singular S/he drank water.
n-gii-minkwemi nbiish 1st person plural exclusive We drank water.
g-gii-minkwemi nbiish 1st person plural inclusive We drank water.
g-gii-minkwem nbiish 2nd person plural You (pl.) drank water.
gii-minikwewag nbiish 3rd person plural They drank water.

 

Future Tense

n-wii-minkwe nbiish 1st person singular I will drink water.
g-wii-minkwe nbiish 2nd person singular You will drink water.
wii-minikwe nbiish 3rd person singular S/he will drink water.
n-wii-minkwemi nbiish 1st person plural exclusive We will drink water.
g-wii-minikwe nbiish 1st person plural inclusive We will drink water.
g-wii-minkwem nbiish 2nd person plural You (pl.) will drink water.
wii-minikwewag nbiish 3rd person plural They will drink water.

* (n) acknowledges Ojibwe dialects

 

 E-mail Comments to RNL